Dota 2 Canada Cup Season 5

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Dota 2 Canada Cup - Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
Dota 2 Canada
Server:
US East
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Number of Teams:
16
Prize pool:
$11,898 USD
Start Date:
2015-04-06
End Date:
2015-05-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Chronology

Introduction[edit]

The Dota 2 Canada Cup is a tournament featuring 14 invited teams and 2 qualifier teams competing for a $10,000+ prize pool. This tournament features teams from North and South America.

Prize Pool[edit]

As of May 18, 2015, the total prize pool has reached $11,898 and will be distributed as shown below.[1]

Participants[edit]

paiN Gaming
1Brazil 4dr 
2Brazil Sune 
3Brazil Tavo 
4Brazil KINGRD 
5Brazil Baga 
Not Today
1Mexico Ifrit 
2Peru SmAsH 
3Peru vanN 
4Peru Mstco 
5Peru StingeR 
rebeldes
1Brazil hFn 
2Brazil Cys 
3Brazil waitandbleed 
4Brazil c4t 
5Brazil Ploc 

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Detailed information about qualifiers here

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Summer's Rift 3-0
2. Team Leviathan 2-1
3. paiN Gaming 1-2
4. Isurus Gaming 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Wheel Whreck 2-1
2. Boreal eSports 2-1
3. ROOT Gaming 1-2
4. Black Sheep 1-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Not Today 2-1
2. Team eHug 2-1
3. compLexity Gaming 2-1
4. rebeldes 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Top5 2-1
2. NA Rejects 2-1
3. NEL GOONS 1-2
4. Void Boys 1-2

Tiebreaker[edit]

Group C Tiebreaker
1. Not Today 2-0
2. Team eHug 1-1
3. compLexity Gaming 0-2


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Wheel Whreck
0
April 29, 2015 - 01:30 CEST
Zeus Bristleback Witch Doctor Night Stalker Tinker
Lina Io Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Ursa
38m16s
Axe Lina Lion Luna Razor
Io Queen of Pain Night Stalker Templar Assassin Clockwerk
36m39s
NA Rejects
2
Summer's Rift
2
April 28, 2015 - 03:00 CEST
Troll Warlord Spirit Breaker Io Night Stalker Windranger
Sniper Earthshaker Disruptor Storm Spirit Batrider
49m21s
Spirit Breaker Lina Zeus Sand King Phantom Lancer
Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Magnus Phoenix Lion
43m54s
Team eHug
0
Not Today
2
April 30, 2015 - 02:30 CEST
Lina Viper Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Batrider
Troll Warlord Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Abaddon
47m19s
Ancient Apparition Viper Slark Tusk Windranger
Queen of Pain Spirit Breaker Lion Lina Anti-Mage
46m18s
Shadow Shaman Broodmother Tusk Lone Druid Beastmaster
Troll Warlord Storm Spirit Lina Rubick Sand King
45m32s
Team Leviathan
1
Top5
0
May 1, 2015 - 04:30 CEST
Queen of Pain Enchantress Witch Doctor Spirit Breaker Dragon Knight
Zeus Axe Lina Luna Sand King
52m52s
Shadow Fiend Axe Lina Treant Protector Broodmother
Earthshaker Lion Clockwerk Queen of Pain Luna
26m24s
Boreal eSports
2
Semifinals
NA Rejects
2
May 2, 2015 - 02:00 CEST
Lina Clockwerk Rubick Puck Anti-Mage
Zeus Spirit Breaker Enchantress Phoenix Outworld Devourer
37m06s
Zeus Lion Night Stalker Rubick Tiny
Lina Clockwerk Sand King Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
45m44s
Summer's Rift
0
Not Today
0
May 2, 2015 - 23:00 CEST
Storm Spirit Nyx Assassin Witch Doctor Phoenix Shadow Fiend
Zeus Earthshaker Disruptor Clockwerk Phantom Lancer
38m58s
Night Stalker Skywrath Mage Broodmother Magnus Bristleback
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Clockwerk Lion Luna
37m22s
Boreal eSports
2
Winners' Finals
NA Rejects
2
May 5, 2015 - 22:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Beastmaster Treant Protector Anti-Mage Crystal Maiden
Zeus Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Sand King Phantom Lancer
27m41s
Visage Drow Ranger Clockwerk Rubick Invoker
Shadow Fiend Lina Viper Tusk Ogre Magi
41m23s
Boreal eSports
0
Losers' Round 1
Wheel Whreck
1
May 1, 2015 - 03:00 CEST
Shadow Fiend Omniknight Leshrac Bane Venomancer
Queen of Pain Shadow Demon Lion Ursa Sniper
32m04s
Team Leviathan
0
Team eHug
1
May 2, 2015 - 00:45 CEST
Winter Wyvern Ursa Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Windranger
Shadow Fiend Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Slardar
61m51s
Top5
0
Losers' Round 2
Not Today
0
May 4, 2015 - 00:30 CEST
Lina Queen of Pain Sand King Clockwerk Phantom Lancer
Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Pugna Invoker Leshrac
35m34s
Wheel Whreck
1
Summer's Rift
0
May 13, 2015 - 01:30 CEST
Queen of Pain Drow Ranger Dazzle Tidehunter Disruptor
Visage Nyx Assassin Puck Witch Doctor Spectre
38m30s
Team eHug
1
Losers' Round 3
Wheel Whreck
1
May 13, 2015 - 02:45 CEST
Shadow Fiend Lion Spirit Breaker Winter Wyvern Juggernaut
Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Beastmaster Treant Protector Luna
31m04s
Team eHug
0
Losers' Finals
Boreal eSports
2
May 19, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
27m47s
Clockwerk Storm Spirit Zeus Crystal Maiden Juggernaut
Leshrac Shadow Fiend Sand King Treant Protector Rubick
64m35s
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Lina Tusk Anti-Mage
Gyrocopter Lion Sand King Invoker Dazzle
57m04s
Wheel Whreck
1
Grand Finals
NA Rejects
3
May 21, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Rubick Visage Ursa
Queen of Pain Lina Drow Ranger Enchantress Sand King
35m41s
Io Tiny Rubick Spirit Breaker Nyx Assassin
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Sand King Windranger
49m54s
Visage Earthshaker Rubick Outworld Devourer Razor
Lina Storm Spirit Vengeful Spirit Sniper Tusk
32m10s
Spirit Breaker Rubick Lion Magnus Anti-Mage
Storm Spirit Earthshaker Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Disruptor
34m53s
Gyrocopter Rubick Leshrac Sand King Bounty Hunter
Shadow Fiend Lina Clockwerk Witch Doctor Troll Warlord
38m46s
Boreal eSports
2


Stream[edit]

  • USA HighGroundTV on Hitbox
  • Brazil ImpetusTV on Hitbox
  • France Effovex on Hitbox
  • Russia Adekvat on Hitbox (Available during group)
  • Spain GamerstudioTV on Hitbox (Available during group)

External Links[edit]

References[edit]