Dota 2 BEAT Invitational Season 8

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]Dota 2 BEAT Invitational - Season 8
Dota 2 BEAT Invitational Season 8.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
US East
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Number of Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage & Playoffs
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-05-16
End Date:
2017-05-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Teamfreedomlogo std.png
Silver.png Complexitylogo std.png
Bronze.png Infamous logo std.png
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Dota 2 BEAT Invitational formerly known as Dota 2 Canada Cup return for eight season featuring 4 qualifier teams and 8 invited teams battling for a $10,000 prize pool. [1]

Format[edit]

  • Teams
    • Four invited teams
    • Eight Open qualifier teams
    • Invited teams advance to playsoff
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of four teams
    • Double-elimination (GSL) format with matches played in Bo3.
    • Top two from each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • Playoffs Bo3, finals is in Bo5.

Prize Distribution[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

compLexity Gaming
1USA Moo 
2Jordan Feero 
3USA melonzz 
4USA DeMoN 
5USA Zfreek 
Elite Wolves
1Peru LeoStyle- 
2Peru Kotarō Hayama 
3Argentina Papita 
4Peru StingeR 
5Peru Masoku 
Infamous
1Peru Benjaz 
2Peru Timado 
3Peru Kingteka 
4Peru Matthew 
5Peru Accel 
Team Freedom1
1Pakistan Yawar 
2USA CC&C 
3USA Sneyking 
4USA FrancisLee 
5USA Stan King 
Midas Club Elite
1Brazil FuckinEh 
2Brazil Mandy 
3Brazil Liposa 
4Brazil Bardo 
5Brazil Gambling 
Team Red
1Mexico Zyzzy 
2USA monkeys-forever 
3Canada Jenkins 
4USA Newsham 
5Canada Fronz 
Not Today
1Peru Estroyer 
2Peru Steel 
3Peru VoN 
4Peru Scofield 
5Ecuador Angelmon 
6Peru Jerry 
Unknown.xiu
1Peru Madara 
2Peru Robo-Z 
3Peru Greedy 
4Peru Sheccid 
5Peru Jericho 
6Peru Vendetta 
Uncle Blink
1Mexico Ifrit 
2Canada brink 
3USA Frempo 
4USA FLUFFNSTUFF 
5Peru Wu 
Black Soul
1Peru Hinata 
2Peru Cherry 
3Peru Punkito 
4Peru Znderlz 
5Peru kensou 
Noblewingz
1USA Slayer 
2USA Sammyboy 
3Canada ceo 
4USA LokarN 
5USA Zenokaia 
6USA Jheee 
DoZe
1USA IceQueen67 
2Belarus AlienManaBanana 
3Canada SGLeroy 
4USA DoublA 
5Canada Clam 
1is GG was signed by Team Freedom on May 23, 2017.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Teamredlogo std.png Team Red 2-0
2. Dotalogo std.png Uncle Blink 2-1
3. Nottodaylogo std.png Not Today 1-2
4. Team Doze logo std.png DoZe 0-2

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Dotalogo std.png Noblewingz 2-0
2. UnknownLogo2017 std.png Team Unknown 2-1
3. Black Soul logo std.png Black Soul 1-2
4. Midas Club Elite small.png Midas Club Elite 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team FreedomDotalogo std.png is GG

Quarterfinals
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
2
May 18, 2017 - 18:00 EDT
Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Tusk Outworld Devourer Weaver
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Vengeful Spirit Abaddon Dazzle Templar Assassin
16m29s
Jakiro Beastmaster Ogre Magi Troll Warlord Lina
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Abaddon Silencer Terrorblade Puck
39m56s
Rubick Juggernaut Tusk Dark Seer Viper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Abaddon Silencer Sven Queen of Pain
39m29s
UnknownLogo2017 std.png Team Unknown
1
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
2
May 18, 2017 - 21:00 EDT
Magnus Crystal Maiden Ursa Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Riki Shadow Shaman Sven Dark Seer Bloodseeker
26m04s
Slardar Dark Seer Ursa Rubick Meepo
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Necrophos Broodmother Bloodseeker
26m09s
Dotalogo std.png Noblewingz
0
EliteWolvesLogo std.png Elite Wolves
2
May 19, 2017 - 18:00 EDT
Crystal Maiden Bristleback Undying Axe Morphling
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sven Io Abaddon Dazzle Invoker
35m38s
Crystal Maiden Omniknight Sand King Slark Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sven Shadow Shaman Magnus Silencer Storm Spirit
23m15s
Teamredlogo std.png Team Red
0
Dotalogo std.png is GG
2
May 19, 2017 - 21:00 EDT
Jakiro Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Ogre Magi Death Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Silencer Troll Warlord Invoker Faceless Void Sand King
28m10s
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Slardar Lycan Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Warlock Nyx Assassin Drow Ranger Templar Assassin Spirit Breaker
24m50s
Dotalogo std.png Uncle Blink
0
Semifinals
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
2
May 20, 2017 - 17:00 EDT
Jakiro Batrider Abaddon Templar Assassin Tusk
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Bounty Hunter Lifestealer Legion Commander Venomancer
53m08s
Rubick Batrider Lycan Omniknight Death Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Jakiro Lifestealer Magnus Queen of Pain Faceless Void
34m04s
Ogre Magi Silencer Clockwerk Weaver Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Magnus Crystal Maiden Abaddon Lifestealer Storm Spirit
52m24s
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
1
EliteWolvesLogo std.png Elite Wolves
0
May 21, 2017 - 21:00 EDT
Rubick Clockwerk Abaddon Storm Spirit Troll Warlord
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Jakiro Nyx Assassin Lycan Dark Seer Outworld Devourer
24m45s
Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Alchemist
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Jakiro Juggernaut Spirit Breaker Tinker Batrider
27m15s
Dotalogo std.png is GG
2
Winners' Finals
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
0
May 23, 2017 - 21:00 EDT
Ogre Magi Legion Commander Slardar Terrorblade Queen of Pain
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bristleback Keeper of the Light Lycan Clockwerk Storm Spirit
35m16s
Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Razor Lone Druid Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nyx Assassin Dazzle Juggernaut Dark Seer Outworld Devourer
51m53s
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
2
Losers' Round 1
UnknownLogo2017 std.png Team Unknown
0
May 20, 2017 - 20:00 EDT
Warlock Jakiro Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut Razor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Batrider Shadow Shaman Ursa
39m49s
Slardar Dazzle Beastmaster Silencer Weaver
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lifestealer Jakiro Ogre Magi Enigma Razor
28m36s
Dotalogo std.png Noblewingz
2
Teamredlogo std.png Team Red
2
May 21, 2017 - 18:00 EDT
Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Troll Warlord Terrorblade
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Clockwerk Batrider Lycan Invoker Witch Doctor
46m51s
Earth Spirit Visage Batrider Lycan Abaddon
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Clockwerk Pudge Templar Assassin Vengeful Spirit Undying
17m20s
Dotalogo std.png Uncle Blink
0
Losers' Round 2
EliteWolvesLogo std.png Elite Wolves
2
May 22, 2017 - 21:00 EDT
Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Troll Warlord Queen of Pain Spirit Breaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Omniknight Shadow Shaman Lycan Bloodseeker
34m28s
Jakiro Dark Seer Night Stalker Tinker Ursa
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Omniknight Slardar Razor Storm Spirit
47m53s
Dotalogo std.png Noblewingz
0
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
2
May 22, 2017 - 18:00 EDT
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Troll Warlord Queen of Pain Legion Commander
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Earthshaker Visage Terrorblade Ursa
39m49s
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Batrider Ursa Puck
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Jakiro Tusk Abaddon Slark Queen of Pain
26m12s
Teamredlogo std.png Team Red
0
Losers' Round 3
EliteWolvesLogo std.png Elite Wolves
0
May 23, 2017 - 18:00 EDT
Ogre Magi Batrider Weaver Queen of Pain Tidehunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Jakiro Lifestealer Bounty Hunter Puck Legion Commander
41m45s
Jakiro Abaddon Treant Protector Outworld Devourer Lycan
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Ursa Silencer Batrider
20m38s
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
2
Losers' Finals
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
2
May 24, 2017 - 19:30 EDT
Tusk Nature's Prophet Witch Doctor Razor Viper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Troll Warlord Spirit Breaker Enigma Silencer
21m30s
Tusk Weaver Silencer Viper Tidehunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Batrider Rubick Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Sven
27m18s
Abaddon Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Ursa Death Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Earth Spirit Rubick Sven Puck
33m00s
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
1
Grand Finals
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
3
May 25, 2017 - 17:00 EDT
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Spirit Breaker Weaver Dazzle
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Bristleback Ursa Witch Doctor Puck
63m54s
Nyx Assassin Puck Bane Dark Seer Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Treant Protector Silencer Sven Sand King
61m43s
Jakiro Kunkka Tidehunter Queen of Pain Terrorblade
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Tusk Witch Doctor Invoker
54m55s
Puck Jakiro Night Stalker Juggernaut Lina
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Ember Spirit Kunkka Troll Warlord Ogre Magi
43m46s
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
1

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. BEATInvitational (2017-04-18). "Dota 2 BEAT Invitational Season 8 announcement". beat.gl. Retrieved 2017-05-12.
  2. "ANNOUNCING OUR DOTA 2 ROSTER FOR THE INTERNATIONAL 2017". teamfreedom.gg. Retrieved 2017-05-23.