Dota 2 Asia Championships 2017 Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Dota 2 Asia Championships 2017 Europe Qualifier
League Information
Game Version:
 7.017.02
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Start Date:
2017-02-03
End Date:
2017-02-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Team Liquid
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of four teams.
      • Double-elimination format with matches played in a best-of-three.
      • Top two teams in each group advance.
      • Bottom two teams in each group are eliminated.
  • Playoffs
    • The top two teams of each group play in a Bo3 double-elimination bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Qualified Team
1st Dota 2 Asia Championships/2017 Team Liquid Team Liquid
2nd - B)ears B)ears
3rd - Cloud9 Cloud9
4th - Team Secret Team Secret
5th-6th - Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
Alliance Alliance
7th-8th - Ad Finem Ad Finem
Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas

Participants[edit]

1 Ninjas in Pyjamas signed January 25th on January 25th. [1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. B)ears B)ears 2-0 4-0
2. Team Secret Team Secret 2-1 5-2
3. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-2 2-5
4. Ad Finem Ad Finem 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. Team Liquid Team Liquid 2-0 4-1
2. Cloud9 Cloud9 2-1 4-3
3. Alliance Alliance 1-2 3-5
4. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
B)ears
2
February 8, 2017 - 15:00 CET
Earth Spirit Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Weaver Invoker
Lone Druid Ogre Magi Crystal Maiden Underlord Outworld Devourer
51m19s
Dark Seer Rubick Bounty Hunter Mirana Slark
Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Necrophos Batrider Disruptor
36m09s
Cloud9
0
Team Liquid
2
February 8, 2017 - 18:00 CET
Lone Druid Dazzle Rubick Legion Commander Troll Warlord
Slardar Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Chen
21m15s
Io Batrider Rubick Luna Ember Spirit
Slardar Weaver Disruptor Dark Seer Queen of Pain
36m20s
Team Secret
0
Winners' Finals
B)ears
1
February 9, 2017 - 18:00 CET
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Weaver Outworld Devourer
Keeper of the Light Brewmaster Crystal Maiden Slark Shadow Fiend
47m33s
Lone Druid Rubick Windranger Nyx Assassin Mirana
Slardar Dazzle Batrider Sniper Meepo
61m42s
Lone Druid Rubick Centaur Warrunner Alchemist Spirit Breaker
Brewmaster Keeper of the Light Crystal Maiden Invoker Lycan
43m34s
Team Liquid
2
Losers' Round 1
Cloud9
2
February 9, 2017 - 15:00 CET
Earth Spirit Rubick Luna Phantom Assassin Broodmother
Slardar Io Invoker Drow Ranger Tusk
32m55s
Slardar Dazzle Underlord Terrorblade Zeus
Bane Beastmaster Luna Bounty Hunter Templar Assassin
27m47s
Ogre Magi Rubick Puck Drow Ranger Medusa
Lich Centaur Warrunner Luna Undying Phantom Assassin
28m42s
Team Secret
1
Losers' Finals
B)ears
2
February 10, 2017 - 15:00 CET
Slardar Dazzle Lifestealer Timbersaw Invoker
Earth Spirit Axe Bane Razor Shadow Fiend
82m32s
Earth Spirit Centaur Warrunner Keeper of the Light Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
Rubick Luna Undying Puck Templar Assassin
27m38s
Cloud9
0
Grand Finals
Team Liquid
2
February 10, 2017 - 18:00 CET
Slardar Keeper of the Light Weaver Invoker Spirit Breaker
Rubick Dark Seer Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut Luna
31m13s
Slardar Dazzle Beastmaster Invoker Necrophos
Lone Druid Rubick Tidehunter Tusk Slark
28m34s
B)ears
0

References[edit]

  1. DevelOP3 (2017-01-25). "ANNOUNCEMENT: THE RETURN TO DOTA 2.". Ninjas in Pyjamas. Retrieved 2017-01-25.