Dota 2 Asia Championships 2017 CIS Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Dota 2 Asia Championships 2017 CIS Qualifier
League Information
Game Version:
 7.017.02
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Start Date:
2017-02-03
End Date:
2017-02-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Team Empire
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of four teams.
      • Double-elimination format with matches played in a best-of-three.
      • Top two teams in each group advance.
      • Bottom two teams in each group are eliminated.
  • Playoffs
    • The top two teams of each group play in a Bo3 double-elimination bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Qualified Team
1st Dota 2 Asia Championships/2017 Team Empire Team Empire
2nd - Effect Effect
3rd - Team Spirit Team Spirit
4th - Vega Squadron Vega Squadron
5th-6th - LQ LQ
Comanche Comanche
7th-8th - Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
F.R.I.E.N.D.S. F.R.I.E.N.D.S.

Participants[edit]

1 Rebels was signed by Effect on January 29th.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. Effect Effect 2-0 4-0
2. Team Spirit Team Spirit 2-1 4-3
3. LQ LQ 1-2 3-4
4. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. Team Empire Team Empire 2-0 4-2
2. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 2-1 5-4
3. Comanche Comanche 1-2 4-4
4. F.R.I.E.N.D.S. F.R.I.E.N.D.S. 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Effect
2
February 11, 2017 - 15:00 CET
Luna Silencer Centaur Warrunner Sven Bane
Ogre Magi Weaver Dazzle Shadow Fiend Axe
24m09s
Luna Sven Nyx Assassin Bane Ember Spirit
Slardar Weaver Dazzle Templar Assassin Tusk
28m28s
Vega Squadron
0
Team Empire
2
February 11, 2017 - 18:00 CET
Slardar Weaver Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer
Lone Druid Rubick Bounty Hunter Timbersaw Spirit Breaker
27m40s
Earth Spirit Lone Druid Dazzle Sand King Mirana
Slardar Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Chen Viper
56m23s
Slardar Lifestealer Earth Spirit Sniper Winter Wyvern
Io Tiny Dazzle Vengeful Spirit Batrider
32m36s
Team Spirit
1
Winners' Finals
Effect
0
February 12, 2017 - 18:00 CET
Luna Silencer Nyx Assassin Leshrac Elder Titan
Shadow Demon Meepo Kunkka Juggernaut Clockwerk
32m27s
Luna Silencer Pudge Legion Commander Disruptor
Shadow Demon Sniper Ogre Magi Clockwerk Slark
60m26s
Team Empire
2
Losers' Round 1
Vega Squadron
1
February 12, 2017 - 15:00 CET
Earth Spirit Dazzle Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Bristleback
Underlord Luna Shadow Demon Mirana Sven
51m22s
Ogre Magi Weaver Dazzle Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer
Underlord Luna Io Tiny Bane
24m25s
Earth Spirit Dazzle Terrorblade Nyx Assassin Leshrac
Luna Underlord Silencer Tinker Earthshaker
43m41s
Team Spirit
2
Losers' Finals
Effect
2
February 13, 2017 - 15:00 CET
Luna Slardar Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Batrider
Lone Druid Shadow Demon Lina Terrorblade Puck
39m47s
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Silencer Lina Terrorblade
Luna Rubick Io Tiny Puck
34m26s
Team Spirit
0
Grand Finals
Team Empire
2
February 13, 2017 - 18:00 CET
Slardar Weaver Witch Doctor Tusk Shadow Fiend
Lone Druid Sven Leshrac Dazzle Clockwerk
40m30s
Shadow Demon Terrorblade Mirana Sand King Magnus
Luna Slardar Leshrac Witch Doctor Dark Seer
37m52s
Sniper Ogre Magi Dazzle Chaos Knight Broodmother
Shadow Demon Slardar Weaver Drow Ranger Puck
31m56s
Effect
1

References[edit]