Dota 2 Asia Championships 2017

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]Dota 2 Asia Championships 2017
DAC 2017.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Perfect World
Game Version:
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Shanghai Oriental Sports Center
Format:
Group Stage & Playoffs
Prize pool:
$611,997 USD
Start Date:
2017-03-27
End Date:
2017-04-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png IGlogo std.png
Silver.png OGLogo std.png
Bronze.png Newbeelogo std.png
Copper.png IGVlogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
12

On December 17th, 2016, during the "Perfect Ceremony 2016", the CEO of PerfectWorld Xiao Hong announced Dota 2 Asia Championships (2017) will come back in the spring of 2017.[1]
Four invited teams were announced on 10th January 2017, with 2 teams from China and another 2 from rest of the world. Regional qualifiers decide four teams from China, and one from each of the regions: America, South East Asia, Europe and CIS; summing up to twelve teams in total.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • China - January 13th - January 15th, 2017
    • 12 invited teams play in two groups
    • Top place of each group qualifies for lan finals
    • Second and third place of each group play in a double elimination bracket
      • Winners qualify for lan finals
  • Southeast Asia - February 3rd- February 10th, 2017
  • Europe - February 3rd- February 10th, 2017
  • Americas - February 3rd- February 12th, 2017
  • CIS - February 3rd- February 13th, 2017
    • Each region:
    • 8 invited teams play in two groups
    • Top two places of each group play in a double elimination bracket
      • Winner qualifies for lan finals

LAN Finals[edit]

  • Group Stage - March 27th - March 29th, 2017 [2]
    • 12 teams in two groups
    • Bo2 Round-robin
    • Four teams advance to the upper bracket of the Main Event
    • Eight teams advance to the lower bracket of the Main Event
  • Main Event - April 1st - April 4th, 2017
    • 12 teams in a double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Finals is Bo5. Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo1. All other matches are Bo3.
  • 1v1 Solo Tournament - March 29th and April 2nd, 2017
  • All-Star Game - April 3rd, 2017

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • EN Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • EN Statistician:
  • RU Casters:
    • Ukraine Faker (Ivan Demkin)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Vladimirovich Kuznetsov)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitrii Filinov)
    • Russia JotM (Egor Surkov)
    • Russia ARS-ART (Sergey Antonovich Revin)
    • Russia Dread (Andrey Golubev)
    • Ukraine v1lat (Vitalii Nikolaevich Volochai)
    • Ukraine GodHunt (Viktor Volkov)
    • Russia 4ce (Nick Kotkov)
    • Belarus Lex (Alexey Filippov)
    • Russia Adekvat (Rustam Mavliutov)
    • Russia Maelstorm (Vladimir Kuzminov)
  • CN Casters:
  • CN Statisticians:
    • China 5400 (Yang Huaining)
    • China Linso (Deng Dahong)

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool is $500,000 USD, and every in-game exclusive treasure once sold will contribute 20% of the sales into the total prize pool.
The final prize pool is $611,997 USD, split as follows:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5Denmark Cr1t- 
CUSA Fear 
Wings Gaming
1China shadow 
2China bLink 
3China Faith_bian 
4China y` 
5China iceice 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
OG
1Denmark N0tail 
2Australia ana 
3Sweden s4 
4Finland JerAx 
5Israel Fly 
CFrance 7ckngMad 
Newbee
1China uuu9 
2China Sccc 
3Australia Kpii 
4China Faith 
5China Kaka 
CSpace filler flag.png - 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings Recap
1. OGLogo std.png OG 4-1-0 13p
2. Empirelogo std.png Team Empire 2-2-1 8p
3. Lgdfylogo hd.png LGD.Forever Young 2-1-2 7p
4. Wingslogo std.png Wings Gaming 2-1-2 7p
5. Team VG.J logo std.png Team VGJ 0-3-2 3p
6. Teamfacelesslogo std.png Team Faceless 0-2-3 2p

Group A Cross Table[edit]

Group B[edit]

Standings Recap
1. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 3-2-0 11p
2. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 2-1-2 7p
3. Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid 1-3-1 6p
4. NPlogo std.png Team NP 1-3-1 6p
5. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 1-2-2 5p
6. IGVlogo std.png iG Vitality 1-1-3 4p
3rd Place Tiebreaker
3. Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid 1-0
4. NPlogo std.png Team NP 0-1

Group B Cross Table[edit]


  • For group matches details, click here.


Main Event[edit]


 

 

 

 

Upper Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
OGLogo std.png OG
2
April 1, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Visage Naga Siren Storm Spirit Enigma Elder Titan
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lifestealer Warlock Sand King Shadow Fiend Lion
57m09s
Enigma Monkey King Alchemist Visage Outworld Devourer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Ursa Morphling Io
48m46s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
0
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
April 1, 2017 - 13:30 CST
Lifestealer Tinker Slardar Silencer Legion Commander
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Centaur Warrunner Warlock Phantom Assassin Ogre Magi Templar Assassin
35m24s
Lina Sand King Rubick Weaver Abaddon
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earth Spirit Lifestealer Disruptor Slardar Invoker
53m22s
Lifestealer Slardar Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit Winter Wyvern
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Troll Warlord Vengeful Spirit Abaddon Necrophos
38m10s
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
1
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
OGLogo std.png OG
2
April 3, 2017 - 13:30 CST
Visage Alchemist Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Night Stalker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lifestealer Tinker Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Batrider
57m08s
Earth Spirit Visage Abaddon Storm Spirit Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Monkey King Lina Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Juggernaut
23m28s
Monkey King Naga Siren Warlock Templar Assassin Centaur Warrunner
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Lina Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit Lifestealer
53m34s
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1)
Lgdfylogo hd.png LGD.ForeverYoung
0
April 1, 2017 - 17:00 CST
Magnus Monkey King Phantom Assassin Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Juggernaut Earth Spirit Batrider Warlock Outworld Devourer
37m09s
IGVlogo std.png iG Vitality
1
NPlogo std.png Team NP
0
April 1, 2017 - 18:30 CST
Slardar Silencer Troll Warlord Legion Commander Dazzle
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lifestealer Monkey King Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Abaddon
49m25s
Team VG.J logo std.png Team VGJ
1
Wingslogo std.png Wings Gaming
0
April 1, 2017 - 20:00 CST
Invoker Centaur Warrunner Rubick Brewmaster Doom
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Monkey King Lina Crystal Maiden Puck Spectre
65m15s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
1
Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
0
April 1, 2017 - 21:30 CST
Magnus Lifestealer Slardar Disruptor Naga Siren
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Earth Spirit Slark Abaddon
59m47s
Teamfacelesslogo std.png Team Faceless
1
Lower Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
IGVlogo std.png iG Vitality
2
April 2, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Juggernaut Slardar Rubick Bounty Hunter Shadow Fiend
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Silencer Centaur Warrunner Tusk Ember Spirit Ursa
35m55s
Lifestealer Dark Seer Sand King Disruptor Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Terrorblade Silencer Tusk Centaur Warrunner Tinker
46m15s
Earth Spirit Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Sniper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Silencer Tusk Rubick Abaddon Luna
57m08s
Team VG.J logo std.png Team VGJ
1
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
April 2, 2017 - 14:00 CST
Lifestealer Warlock Invoker Kunkka Axe
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Clinkz Magnus
56m46s
Lifestealer Warlock Slardar Legion Commander Lina
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Morphling Underlord
27m03s
Teamfacelesslogo std.png Team Faceless
0
Lower Bracket Round 3 (Bo3)
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
1
April 2, 2017 - 17:00 CST
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Earth Spirit Invoker Phantom Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Monkey King Juggernaut Disruptor Slardar Lina
41m37s
Centaur Warrunner Monkey King Disruptor Alchemist Phantom Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Beastmaster Terrorblade
37m20s
Rubick Troll Warlord Ogre Magi Sniper Legion Commander
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Beastmaster Warlock
36m35s
IGVlogo std.png iG Vitality
2
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
April 3, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Earth Spirit Lina Centaur Warrunner Keeper of the Light Wraith King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Monkey King Puck Drow Ranger Medusa Rubick
44m44s
Monkey King Abaddon Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lina Slardar Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Earthshaker
53m37s
Abaddon Crystal Maiden Alchemist Vengeful Spirit Rubick
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Monkey King Enigma Io Morphling Juggernaut
31m40s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
1
Lower Bracket Round 4 (Bo3)
IGVlogo std.png iG Vitality
0
April 3, 2017 - 18:00 CST
Juggernaut Batrider Earth Spirit Disruptor Timbersaw
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Monkey King Vengeful Spirit Alchemist Weaver Slardar
39m51s
Batrider Earth Spirit Rubick Terrorblade Tinker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Monkey King Abaddon Crystal Maiden Lina Sven
41m09s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
April 4, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Juggernaut Alchemist Rubick Batrider Weaver
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Magnus Ursa Earth Spirit Luna Vengeful Spirit
54m31s
Earth Spirit Lina Warlock Spectre Axe
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Centaur Warrunner Keeper of the Light Outworld Devourer
30m18s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
OGLogo std.png OG
0
April 4, 2017 - 14:00 CST
Alchemist Terrorblade Earth Spirit Puck Shadow Demon
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Magnus Juggernaut Warlock Storm Spirit Riki
63m20s
Enigma Juggernaut Warlock Invoker Centaur Warrunner
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Magnus Lina Riki Spectre Rubick
30m59s
Monkey King Ember Spirit Visage Axe Lone Druid
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earth Spirit Legion Commander Warlock Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit
38m26s
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
3


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]


Additional Content[edit]

Recaps[edit]

Player Profiles[edit]

Team Intros[edit]

Shanghai Showdown[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

External Links[edit]

China Official Website
China Official Event Page

References[edit]

  1. "第二届DOTA2亚洲邀请赛:我们2017年春季相约上海". dota2.com.cn. 2016-12-19. Retrieved 2016-12-20.
  2. "DAC小组赛时间调整公告:3月27日—29日开战". dota2.com.cn. 2017-03-01. Retrieved 2017-03-01.