Dota 2 Asia Championships

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Dota 2 Asia Championships
League Information
Series:
Dota 2 Asia Championships Dota 2 Asia Championships
Organizer:
Perfect World, MarsTV, Valve
Game Version:
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$3,057,519
Start Date:
2015-01-29
End Date:
2015-02-09
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Evil Geniuses
 Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming
 Team Secret
 Big God
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview

The Dota 2 Asia Championships, also known as DAC 2015[1] and as The Oriental[2], is a tournament organized by Perfect World and MarsTV.[3] With some similarities to The Internationals such as, the quality of recent results of the teams directly invited and of those invited to the qualifiers, the format of the tournament, the release of a compendium, the size of the total prize pool reached by the sale of compendiums together with the initial prize pool, and with the difference of the location of the LAN finals being in Shanghai, China[4], a city in the East, as opposed to Seattle, Washington, USA or Cologne, Germany, cities in the West, the DAC 2015 has been referred to as The International of the East.[5]

Format

Qualifiers

America
  • 4 Team Double Elimination Bracket with upper bracket advantage
  • Online: 01.05-01.06
  • Top Team Qualifies for Finals
Europe
  • 8 Team Double Elimination Bracket with upper bracket advantage
  • Online: 01.08-01.11
  • Top Team Qualifies for Finals
  • Second and third placed teams qualify for wildcard
Asia
  • 16 Teams, Bo2 Round Robin
  • Online: 01.11 - 01.16
  • Top 4 Teams qualify for Finals; fifth and sixth play in wildcard matches.
Wildcard
  • Top two finishers in DSPL (Chinese Amateur League) play against fifth and sixth of Asia qualifiers and second and third of Europe qualifiers for two qualification berths for Finals.
  • LAN: 01.28 - 01.28 12:00PM (Beijing time)

Finals

Group Stage
  • 120 games played between the 16 qualified teams over five days.
  • LAN: 01.29 - 02.02 12:00PM CST
  • Top 8 Teams advance to the upper bracket, the next four are placed into the lower bracket, with the bottom four eliminated.
Playoffs
  • 12 Team Double Elimination bracket, All matches are Bo3 except lower bracket round 1 are Bo1 and grand finals are Bo5.
  • LAN: 02.05 - 02.09 Start from 12:00PM CST

Prize Pool

The starting prize pool was set at $250,000 USD, but viewers are able to increase it via Compendium purchases.
As of February 9th, 2015, the prize pool was $3,057,519.

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $1,284,158  42% Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2nd $366,902  12% Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
3rd $275,177  9% Team Secret Team Secret
4th $214,026  7% Big God Big God
5th-6th $152,876  5% Cloud9 Cloud9
Rave Rave
7th-8th $122,301  4% HyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam
Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
9th-12th $45,863  1.5% EHOME/EHOME.cn EHOME
Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
HellRaisers HellRaisers
LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming LGD Gaming
13th-16th $30,575  1% TongFu/TongFu.WanZhou TongFu.WanZhou
CDEC Gaming/CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming
Newbee/Newbee Newbee
MVP/MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
17th-20th $15,288  0.5% Wings Gaming Wings Gaming
Energy Pacemaker Energy Pacemaker
Speed Gaming/Speed Gaming.cn Speed Gaming.cn
Power Rangers Power Rangers

As of February 5th, 2015, the Dota 2 Asia Championships had surpassed The International 3 in terms of its prize pool, becoming the second largest tournament prize pool in Dota 2 history, behind only The International 4.[6][7]

It also had the second largest amount of money funded by the community through the sale of in-game items, behind The International 4.[6][8]

View Games

Official casters for the tournament are:

  • China MarsTV
  • EngSpeaking BeyondTheSummit
  • Ukraine StarladderTV
  • Vietnam PewPewVN
  • Brazil ColiseumTV
  • Brazil NoMadTV
  • Spain Daelin & SpectruM
  • Peru GamerStudio.tv

Qualifier Participants

Live Final Participants

Invited Teams

Vici Gaming
1Germany Black^ 
2China Super 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China Fenrir 
5China fy 
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Yao 
3China InJuly 
4China Faith 
5China MMY! 
Newbee
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3China Rabbit 
4China Banana 
5China Sansheng 
Invictus Gaming
1China Luo 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China June 
4Malaysia ChuaN 
5China chisbug 
Team Secret
1Canada Arteezy 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden zai 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Germany KuroKy 
Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Canada Aui_2000 
5USA ppd 
MVP Phoenix
1South Korea March 
2South Korea QO 
3South Korea Forev 
4South Korea Reisen 
5South Korea Heen 
Rave
1Canada Jeyo 
2Philippines ryOyr 
3Philippines Chrissy 
4Philippines Cast 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 

Qualified Teams

TongFu.WanZhou
1China XinQ 
2China uuu9 
3China qian 
4China Kabu 
5China lpc 
CDEC Gaming
1China Agressif 
2China Maybe 
3China Mikasa 
4China Garder 
5China Q 
EHOME
1China Zyf 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4China inflame 
5Macau DDC 
Big God
1China BurNIng 
2China xiao8 
3China rOtK 
4China LaNm 
5China iceice 
Cloud9
1Canada EternalEnVy 
2Germany FATA- 
3Romania bOne7 
4Denmark BigDaddy 
5Denmark MiseRy 
HellRaisers
1Ukraine ARTES 
2Russia Afoninje 
3Russia Gorec 
4Kazakhstan goddam 
5Russia Dread 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Russia VANSKOR 
HyperGloryTeam
1China ZSMJ 
2China Air 
3China Icy 
4China kaka 
5China PrettyHaw 

Live Final Results

Group Stage

Round Robin preview
1. Team Secret Team Secret 15-0
2. Big God Big God 1 11-4
3. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1 11-4
4. Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1 11-4
5. HellRaisers HellRaisers 2 9-6
6. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2 9-6
7. Cloud9 Cloud9 2 8-7
8. Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2 8-7
9. LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming LGD Gaming 2 7-8
10. EHOME/EHOME.cn EHOME 2 7-8
11. HyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 6-9
12. Rave Rave 5-10
13. TongFu/TongFu.WanZhou TongFu.WanZhou 5-10
14. CDEC Gaming/CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 5-10
15. Newbee/Newbee Newbee 2-13
16. MVP/MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 1-14

12th Place Tiebreakers - Day 1
12. TongFu/TongFu.WanZhou TongFu.WanZhou 1-1
12. Rave Rave 1-1
12. CDEC Gaming/CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 1-1

12th Place Tiebreakers - Day 2
12. Rave Rave 2-0
13. TongFu/TongFu.WanZhou TongFu.WanZhou 1-1
14. CDEC Gaming/CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0-2

For full results and cross table, click here.

Playoff Bracket

 

Winner's Round 1 (Bo3)
Team Secret
2
February 5, 2015 - 11:20 CST
Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Queen of Pain Clockwerk Enigma
Lycan Visage Lion Puck Doom
31m57s
Shadow Fiend Bristleback Earthshaker Broodmother Enigma
Queen of Pain Chen Witch Doctor Doom Storm Spirit
23m13s
Invictus Gaming
0
HellRaisers
0
February 5, 2015 - 21:50 CST
Rubick Troll Warlord Witch Doctor Warlock Anti-Mage
Vengeful Spirit Medusa Ember Spirit Phoenix Mirana
25m28s
Vengeful Spirit Enigma Beastmaster Slark Broodmother
Tidehunter Lion Ember Spirit Mirana Doom
33m49s
Vici Gaming
2
Evil Geniuses
2
February 5, 2015 - 17:40 CST
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Puck Invoker Witch Doctor
Chen Io Beastmaster Magnus Phantom Assassin
33m39s
Chen Troll Warlord Phoenix Treant Protector Tinker
Axe Rubick Juggernaut Queen of Pain Warlock
34m33s
Axe Juggernaut Earthshaker Storm Spirit Enigma
Io Tiny Tidehunter Bane Queen of Pain
36m25s
Natus Vincere
1
Cloud9
0
February 5, 2015 - 14:20 CST
Axe Chen Shadow Shaman Lycan Invoker
Lion Medusa Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Bristleback
59m13s
Bristleback Chen Zeus Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit
Witch Doctor Tidehunter Naga Siren Sand King Razor
55m31s
Big God
2
Winner's Round 2 (Bo3)
Team Secret
1
February 6, 2015 - 10:45 CST
Chen Axe Io Tiny Windranger
Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Tidehunter Bristleback Sand King
76m18s
Axe Chen Rubick Puck Bristleback
Lion Lycan Queen of Pain Dark Seer Bounty Hunter
30m38s
Shadow Fiend Lion Bristleback Enchantress Juggernaut
Batrider Sniper Shadow Demon Mirana Medusa
30m29s
Vici Gaming
2
Evil Geniuses
2
February 6, 2015 - 15:15 CST
Beastmaster Storm Spirit Earthshaker Lycan Skywrath Mage
Vengeful Spirit Medusa Visage Tidehunter Doom
36m44s
Beastmaster Ogre Magi Shadow Demon Storm Spirit Luna
Axe Shadow Shaman Juggernaut Razor Abaddon
24m58s
Lion Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit Necrophos Templar Assassin
Axe Shadow Shaman Witch Doctor Anti-Mage Batrider
41m07s
Big God
1
Winner's Finals (Bo3)
Vici Gaming
2
February 8, 2015 - 10:40 CST
Batrider Sniper Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Bristleback
Lion Abaddon Lycan Nature's Prophet Zeus
47m27s
Clockwerk Sniper Juggernaut Skywrath Mage Witch Doctor
Shadow Fiend Beastmaster Bane Lone Druid Mirana
32m15s
Evil Geniuses
0
Loser's Round 1 (Bo1)
Cloud9
1
February 7, 2015 - 00:55 CST
Juggernaut Lion Zeus Clockwerk Venomancer
Axe Vengeful Spirit Ancient Apparition Templar Assassin Slark
38m01s
EHOME
0
Natus Vincere
0
February 6, 2015 - 23:15 CST
Juggernaut Shadow Fiend Rubick Keeper of the Light Warlock
Axe Templar Assassin Lion Ember Spirit Witch Doctor
49m58s
HyperGloryTeam
1
HellRaisers
0
February 6, 2015 - 20:25 CST
Juggernaut Rubick Tidehunter Sand King Zeus
Lion Troll Warlord Chen Storm Spirit Beastmaster
41m24s
Rave
1
Invictus Gaming
1
February 6, 2015 - 21:45 CST
Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Shadow Fiend Drow Ranger
Medusa Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Io Dark Seer
46m39s
LGD Gaming
0
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
Cloud9
2
February 7, 2015 - 14:25 CST
Juggernaut Lion Lich Beastmaster Nature's Prophet
Axe Troll Warlord Skywrath Mage Rubick Bristleback
29m28s
Juggernaut Lion Lich Centaur Warrunner Nature's Prophet
Vengeful Spirit Axe Brewmaster Skywrath Mage Medusa
27m01s
HyperGloryTeam
0
Rave
2
February 7, 2015 - 10:30 CST
Vengeful Spirit Medusa Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit
Axe Rubick Ancient Apparition Invoker Anti-Mage
74m28s
Shadow Fiend Lion Beastmaster Earthshaker Slark
Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Clockwerk Sniper Enigma
26m03s
Axe Chen Rubick Necrophos Templar Assassin
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Bristleback Tinker Bounty Hunter
37m23s
Invictus Gaming
1
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
Team Secret
2
February 7, 2015 - 22:40 CST
Lycan Axe Puck Vengeful Spirit Silencer
Io Tiny Bane Magnus Shadow Fiend
25m28s
Lycan Dazzle Enigma Queen of Pain Visage
Axe Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Juggernaut Abaddon
42m33s
Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Broodmother Slardar
Axe Juggernaut Omniknight Sniper Earthshaker
58m55s
Cloud9
1
Big God
2
February 7, 2015 - 18:55 CST
Axe Witch Doctor Morphling Alchemist Rubick
Lion Chen Tidehunter Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
41m34s
Witch Doctor Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Luna Dragon Knight
Axe Lion Juggernaut Storm Spirit Omniknight
15m11s
Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Shadow Shaman Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner
Axe Rubick Bristleback Io Sniper
72mxxs
Rave
1
Loser's Round 4 (Bo3)
Team Secret
2
February 8, 2015 - 15:05 CST
Batrider Earthshaker Dazzle Drow Ranger Razor
Shadow Fiend Tidehunter Rubick Morphling Lich
57m40s
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Clockwerk Enigma Troll Warlord
Batrider Sniper Juggernaut Rubick Silencer
51m51s
Shadow Fiend Batrider Witch Doctor Bristleback Dazzle
Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Juggernaut Skywrath Mage Zeus
34m35s
Big God
1
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
February 8, 2015 - 19:35 CST
Lycan Axe Witch Doctor Skywrath Mage Tinker
Vengeful Spirit Medusa Earthshaker Broodmother Puck
36m51s
Chen Lion Medusa Clockwerk Brewmaster
Vengeful Spirit Axe Bristleback Sniper Ancient Apparition
55m56s
Team Secret
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Vici Gaming
0
February 9, 2015 - 14:50 CST
Shadow Fiend Tidehunter Rubick Ember Spirit Leshrac
Troll Warlord Enigma Phoenix Treant Protector Templar Assassin
40m52s
Lion Medusa Phoenix Viper Rubick
Batrider Earthshaker Skywrath Mage Anti-Mage Brewmaster
36m15s
Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Witch Doctor Terrorblade Shadow Shaman
Earthshaker Enigma Juggernaut Storm Spirit Zeus
33m30s
Evil Geniuses
3
For detailed results for the Upper Bracket & Grand Finals, click here.
For detailed results for the Lower Bracket, click here.


View Games

Streams

VODs

External links

References

  1. "Dota 2 Asia Championship 2015 Compendium". dota2.com. Retrieved 29 January 2015.
  2. Matthew "Cyborgmatt" Bailey (5 January 2015). "Cyborgmatt's reddit reply regarding "The Oriental" nickname.". reddit.com. Retrieved 29 January 2015.
  3. Sovann "Skim" Kim (3 January 2015). "DotA 2 Asia Championships officially reveals information". gosugamers.com. Retrieved 29 January 2015.
  4. "Dota2 Asia Championships Overview". dac.dota2.com.cn. Retrieved 29 January 2015.
  5. Ben "PineappleCake" Tan (5 January 2015). "Dota2 Asia Championships prize pool surpasses $1,000,000". gosugamers.com. Retrieved 29 January 2015.
  6. 6.0 6.1 "Dota 2 Prize Pool Tracker - Dota 2 Asia Championship 2015". dota2.cyborgmatt.com. Retrieved 5 February 2015.
  7. "Top 100 Largest Overall Prize Pools". esportsearnings.com. Retrieved 5 February 2015.
  8. "Dota 2 Prize Pool Tracker". dota2.cyborgmatt.com. Retrieved 5 February 2015.
  9. http://www.joindota.com/en/news/24389-update-r1sk-out,-xtinct-in-for-dac
  10. http://www.gosugamers.net/dota2/news/29503-team-ks-disbands-csw-to-receive-dac-slot-r1sk-out-xtinct-in