Dota2 Star Championship

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Dota2 Star Championship
Starladder.jpg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-12-08
End Date:
2011-12-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Gold.png Theretrylogo std.png
Silver.png Navilogo std.png
Bronze.png M5logo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview[edit]

Dota2 Star Championship was held in Kiev Cyber Sports Arena with a $20,000 prize pool.

The tournament was broadcasted by V1LAT and TobiWanKenobi.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of $20,000 was split among the teams as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1
    • 16 teams divided into 4 groups.
    • Best of 1 series.
    • Top 2 proceed to the second group stage.
  • Group Stage #2
    • 8 teams divided into 2 groups.
    • Best of 1 series.
    • Top 1 from each group seeded into the semifinals.
    • 2nd and 3rd place meets in the first round of the knockout stage.
  • Playoffs
    • 6 teams divided into upper- and lowerbracket.
    • Best of 3 series.
    • Grand Final is a best of 3 series.

Participating Teams[edit]

eSahara
1Ukraine Funn1k 
2Ukraine dubas 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Ukraine Nexius 
5Ukraine Jerry 
PD
1Ukraine Xermes 
2Ukraine Brooks 
3Ukraine Sky 
4Ukraine daddis 
5Ukraine A.Jolie 
Power Rangers
1Belarus f4n1us 
2Belarus kuHuk 
3Belarus zxc 
4Belarus Berik 
5Russia Irma 
mousesports2
1Albania twiSta 
2Netherlands SingSing 
3Finland Rexi 
4Germany Fire 
5Finland Trixi 
Moscow Five
1Russia NS 
2Russia KyKy 
3Russia Santa 
4Russia G 
5Russia klif 
iV'aN
1Ukraine Mist 
2Ukraine Fatalist 
3Ukraine K! 
4Ukraine Mass'ka 
5Ukraine Bignum 
Jamaos Vu
1Ukraine dima(mc) 
2Ukraine Semmy 
3Ukraine Lance 
4Ukraine Flate 
5Ukraine Say 
1Goblak replaced Vigoss. [1]
2Fire replaced DeMeNt. [1]
Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Ukraine Na'Vi 3-0
2. Russia The Retry 2-1
3. Russia Fos Style 1-2
4. Ukraine 3D 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Ukraine eSahara 3-0
2. France Team Shakira 2-1
3. Ukraine GameZone 0-2
4. Ukraine PD 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Hungary Lick the Click 3-0
2. Belarus Power Rangers 2-1
3. Ukraine STF 1-2
4. Romania Poor Happy Guys 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Europe mousesports 3-0
2. Russia Moscow Five 2-1
3. Ukraine Iv'aN 1-2
4. Ukraine Jamaos Vu 0-3

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
1. Europe mousesports 2-1
2. Russia The Retry 2-1
3. France Team Shakira 2-1
4. Hungary Lick the Click 0-3

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
1. Russia Moscow Five 3-0
2. Ukraine Na'Vi 2-1
3. Ukraine eSahara 1-2
4. Belarus Power Rangers 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Theretrylogo std.png The Retry
2
Dotalogo std.png eSahara
0
Shakiralogo std.png Team Shakira
0
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
1
Semifinals
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
1
Theretrylogo std.png The Retry
2
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
0
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
Finals
Theretrylogo std.png The Retry
2
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
1
3rd Place Match
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
2
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
0

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Ulrich "KongoTime" Hanten (08 December 2011). "Fire stand-in for Mouz at D2SC, Goblin for Vigoss in TR". GosuGamers. Retrieved 12 July 2016.