Dota2 Professional League Season 4 (2017 Season 2)

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]Dota2 Professional League Season 4 (2017 S2)
League Information
Organizer:
Sports Information Center of National Sports General Administration
Perfect World
Mars Media
Location:
China Online
Number of Teams:
23
Start Date:
2017-09-30
Links

Overview[edit]

Dota2 Professional League (DPL) - 中国Dota2职业联赛 is the first large-scale individual e-sports league in China. This tournament is hosted by Sports Information Center of National Sports General Administration, in cooperation with PerfectWorld, and organized by Mars Media.

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season
    • Top League and Secondary League (hereinafter referred to as DPL.T and DPL.S )
    • 9 teams in DPL.T and 14 Teams in DPL.S play with Bo2 round-robin format respectively.
  • Playoffs
    • DPL.T
      • Phase 1: 3rd vs 6th; 4th vs 5th. Winners advance to Top 4
      • Phase 2: Top 4 teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • DPL.S
      • Top 8 teams play in a double-elimination bracket
  • Relegation
    • Four teams: 7th and 8th from DPL.T as well as 2nd and 3rd from DPL.S
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket
    • Top 2 stay/advance to DPL.T, bottom 2 stay/drop to DPL.S.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Top League
CDEC Gaming Invictus Gaming iG Vitality
LGD Gaming LGD.Forever Young Team MAX
Newbee Vici Gaming VGJ.Thunder
Secondary League
Brave Heart CAVALRY Eclipse For The Dream
LYG Gaming Newbee Young Rock Gaming Source Code
ULrica VDuoBao Vici Gaming Potential Team Waooo
We Are Young Yuki

Regular Season[edit]

DPL.T Standings[edit]

Round-Robin
1. LGD.Forever Young 4-4-0 12p
2. VGJ.Thunder 3-5-0 11p
3. Newbee 2-6-0 10p
4. Vici Gaming 3-3-2 9p
5. Invictus Gaming 4-1-3 9p
6. LGD Gaming 3-3-2 9p
7. iG Vitality 1-4-3 6p
. Team MAX 0-3-5 3p
. CDEC Gaming 0-3-5 3p
  • For detailed DPL.T results, click here.

DPL.S Standings[edit]

Round-Robin
1. Eclipse 10-2-1 22p
2. Vici Gaming Potential 9-3-1 21p
3. Newbee Young 7-6-0 20p
4. For The Dream 7-5-1 19p
5. Rock Gaming 5-6-2 16p
6. VDuoBao 6-4-3 16p
7. Brave Heart 6-3-4 15p
8. Team Waooo 3-7-3 13p
9. LYG Gaming 2-4-7 8p
10. Yuki 1-5-7 7p
11. We Are Young 2-3-8 7p
12. Source Code 2-3-8 7p
13. CAVALRY 2-2-9 6p
14. ULrica 0-5-8 5p
  • For detailed DPL.S results, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

DPL.T[edit]

Quarterfinals
Newbee
2
10 November 2017 - 13:00 CST
Beastmaster Bane Queen of Pain Sand King Timbersaw
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Skywrath Mage Dragon Knight Phantom Lancer
23m37s
Winter Wyvern Puck Spirit Breaker Bloodseeker Queen of Pain
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Lion Mirana Nature's Prophet
44m29s
LGD Gaming
0
Vici Gaming
2
10 November 2017 - 16:30 CST
Winter Wyvern Rubick Puck Magnus Phantom Lancer
Sand King Mirana Lion Templar Assassin Razor
44m16s
Winter Wyvern Slardar Brewmaster Gyrocopter Templar Assassin
Sand King Mirana Skywrath Mage Sven Puck
28m24s
Invictus Gaming
0
Semifinals
VGJ.Thunder
0
10 November 2017 - 20:00 CST
Bane Death Prophet Spirit Breaker Batrider Lone Druid
Undying Queen of Pain Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Weaver
40m27s
Bane Anti-Mage Disruptor Lina Tidehunter
Undying Queen of Pain Slardar Weaver Monkey King
33m04s
Newbee
2
LGD.Forever Young
2
11 November 2017 - 13:00 CST
Beastmaster Sand King Dazzle Weaver Death Prophet
Shadow Demon Brewmaster Leshrac Morphling Puck
33m15s
Beastmaster Sand King Mirana Lina Warlock
Shadow Demon Brewmaster Death Prophet Elder Titan Sven
39m24s
Beastmaster Sand King Dazzle Gyrocopter Queen of Pain
Shadow Demon Brewmaster Kunkka Terrorblade Legion Commander
36m43s
Vici Gaming
1
Winners' Finals
Newbee
1
11 November 2017 - 20:50 CST
Beastmaster Slardar Silencer Wraith King Sniper
Sand King Mirana Dazzle Doom Timbersaw
25m18s
Bane Mirana Weaver Sand King Razor
Ogre Magi Batrider Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit
44m32s
Undying Puck Earth Spirit Razor Ursa
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Lion Omniknight Phantom Assassin
29m12s
LGD.Forever Young
2

 

 

Losers' Round 1
VGJ.Thunder
2
11 November 2017 - 16:30 CST
Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Sand King Queen of Pain Lycan
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Disruptor Doom Dragon Knight
38m33s
Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Clockwerk Drow Ranger Venomancer
Bane Brewmaster Nyx Assassin Mirana Phantom Lancer
28m13s
Death Prophet Sand King Disruptor Legion Commander Weaver
Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Naga Siren Tinker Gyrocopter
61m54s
Vici Gaming
1
Losers' Finals
Newbee
2
12 November 2017 - 14:00 CST
Bane Sand King Venomancer Faceless Void Invoker
Ogre Magi Puck Earth Spirit Brewmaster Phantom Lancer
36m05s
Puck Earth Spirit Visage Phantom Assassin Death Prophet
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Drow Ranger Lion Dragon Knight
36m48s
VGJ.Thunder
0
Grand Finals
LGD.Forever Young
3
12 November 2017 - 17:30 CST
Earth Spirit Oracle Gyrocopter Tidehunter Templar Assassin
Sand King Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Lifestealer Timbersaw
46m29s
Ogre Magi Omniknight Vengeful Spirit Enchantress Dragon Knight
Winter Wyvern Rubick Ursa Tidehunter Storm Spirit
38m18s
Sand King Dazzle Puck Lifestealer Medusa
Beastmaster Slardar Vengeful Spirit Lion Templar Assassin
24m48s
Earth Spirit Lycan Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Dazzle
Death Prophet Oracle Slardar Brewmaster Timbersaw
30m07s
Death Prophet Winter Wyvern Sand King Doom Gyrocopter
Silencer Earth Spirit Legion Commander Sven Ancient Apparition
40m01s
Newbee
2


DPL.S[edit]

Quarterfinals
Eclipse
0
2 November 2017 - 12:00 CST
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Night Stalker Lifestealer Puck
Lone Druid Bounty Hunter Jakiro Slardar Phantom Assassin
46m19s
Bane Jakiro Ogre Magi Phantom Lancer Underlord
Batrider Bounty Hunter Brewmaster Undying Gyrocopter
35m25s
Team Waooo
2
For The Dream
1
2 November 2017 - 20:15 CST
Venomancer Lion Monkey King Sand King Slardar
Puck Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Queen of Pain
58m15s
Venomancer Night Stalker Ogre Magi Omniknight Troll Warlord
Nyx Assassin Puck Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit Sniper
31m37s
Night Stalker Witch Doctor Batrider Juggernaut Dragon Knight
Sand King Jakiro Clockwerk Lifestealer Death Prophet
26m37s
Rock Gaming
2
Newbee Young
2
2 November 2017 - 18:00 CST
Beastmaster Venomancer Clockwerk Batrider Bloodseeker
Jakiro Witch Doctor Sand King Terrorblade Queen of Pain
31m52s
Bane Abaddon Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Sniper
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Nyx Assassin Razor Anti-Mage
30m24s
VDuoBao
0
VG.Potential
2
2 November 2017 - 15:00 CST
Bounty Hunter Puck Lion Lifestealer Razor
Nyx Assassin Jakiro Venomancer Dragon Knight Juggernaut
59m08s
Lich Doom Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Phantom Lancer
Jakiro Clockwerk Pugna Dragon Knight Gyrocopter
43m30s
Clockwerk Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner
Jakiro Mirana Dark Seer Weaver Spirit Breaker
36m18s
Game 2 draft: 3537174473
Brave Heart
1
Semifinals
Team Waooo
2
3 November 2017 - 16:30 CST
Bounty Hunter Batrider Monkey King Beastmaster Necrophos
Bane Lifestealer Lich Slardar Queen of Pain
41m19s
Slardar Phantom Assassin Undying Viper Silencer
Nyx Assassin Sand King Skywrath Mage Necrophos Leshrac
54m34s
Vengeful Spirit Undying Bounty Hunter Venomancer Terrorblade
Nyx Assassin Sand King Witch Doctor Death Prophet Phantom Assassin
42m18s
Rock Gaming
1
Newbee Young
0
3 November 2017 - 19:30 CST
Night Stalker Beastmaster Silencer Dragon Knight Slark
Queen of Pain Earth Spirit Winter Wyvern Abaddon Mirana
33m05s
Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Jakiro Sand King Chaos Knight
Clockwerk Winter Wyvern Lina Doom Juggernaut
42m14s
VG.Potential
2
Winners' Finals
Team Waooo
0
4 November 2017 - 17:30 CST
Slardar Undying Puck Anti-Mage Venomancer
Clockwerk Queen of Pain Mirana Disruptor Night Stalker
21m57s
Mirana Slardar Jakiro Phantom Lancer Brewmaster
Undying Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Anti-Mage Sand King
23m49s
VG.Potential
2
Losers' Round 1
Eclipse
0
3 November 2017 - 12:00 CST
Bounty Hunter Jakiro Witch Doctor Monkey King Queen of Pain
Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Rubick Legion Commander Bloodseeker
35m22s
Jakiro Riki Dazzle Terrorblade Monkey King
Clockwerk Visage Bloodseeker Venomancer Lina
28m32s
For The Dream
2
VDuoBao
2
3 November 2017 - 15:00 CST
Drow Ranger Visage Puck Ogre Magi Bloodseeker
Undying Phantom Assassin Vengeful Spirit Venomancer Tusk
23m48s
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Terrorblade Necrophos
Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter Sand King Mirana Chaos Knight
36m28s
Brave Heart
0
Losers' Round 2
Newbee Young
1
4 November 2017 - 12:00 CST
Winter Wyvern Undying Sand King Phantom Lancer Lina
Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit Queen of Pain Jakiro Venomancer
27m13s
Clockwerk Winter Wyvern Doom Shadow Fiend Terrorblade
Bane Mirana Ancient Apparition Lifestealer Night Stalker
47m55s
Winter Wyvern Bounty Hunter Lifestealer Slardar Storm Spirit
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Doom Chaos Knight
33m52s
For The Dream
2
Rock Gaming
2
4 November 2017 - 15:00 CST
Puck Clockwerk Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster
Nyx Assassin Venomancer Visage Batrider Slark
26m50s
Sand King Jakiro Vengeful Spirit Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit
Clockwerk Lifestealer Slardar Silencer Viper
40m20s
VDuoBao
0
Losers' Round 3
For The Dream
2
4 November 2017 - 19:00 CST
Lion Brewmaster Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Queen of Pain
Puck Nyx Assassin Winter Wyvern Weaver Templar Assassin
32m29s
Undying Vengeful Spirit Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Lina
Batrider Jakiro Terrorblade Silencer Invoker
47m24s
Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Pugna Phantom Assassin Kunkka
Lich Slardar Earthshaker Sniper Chaos Knight
55m56s
Rock Gaming
1
Losers' Finals
Team Waooo
0
5 November 2017 - 19:00 CST
Jakiro Earth Spirit Necrophos Brewmaster Weaver
Ogre Magi Mirana Enchantress Batrider Outworld Devourer
41m26s
Nature's Prophet Ogre Magi Queen of Pain Visage Gyrocopter
Undying Batrider Bloodseeker Phantom Lancer Shadow Shaman
30m11s
For The Dream
2
Grand Finals
VG.Potential
3
6 November 2017 - 19:00 CST
Queen of Pain Earth Spirit Mirana Ogre Magi Faceless Void
Vengeful Spirit Night Stalker Disruptor Legion Commander Templar Assassin
65m37s
Undying Puck Winter Wyvern Slardar Lifestealer
Ogre Magi Queen of Pain Rubick Anti-Mage Doom
35m16s
Lich Night Stalker Queen of Pain Phantom Lancer Monkey King
Mirana Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Nature's Prophet Death Prophet
37m38s
Mirana Clockwerk Visage Omniknight Dragon Knight
Bloodseeker Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Dark Seer Rubick
37m11s
For The Dream
1


External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

Vods[edit]

References[edit]