Dota2 Professional League Season 3 (2017 Season 1)

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]Dota2 Professional League Season 3 (2017 S1)
League Information
Organizer:
Sports Information Center of National Sports General Administration
Perfect World
Mars Media
Location:
China Online
Number of Teams:
26
Format:
Regular Season & Playoffs
Prize pool:
$86,800 USD
Start Date:
2017-03-15
End Date:
2017-05-07
Links

Overview[edit]

Dota2 Professional League (DPL) - 中国Dota2职业联赛 is the first large-scale individual e-sports league in China. This tournament is hosted by Sports Information Center of National Sports General Administration, in cooperation with PerfectWorld, and organized by Mars Media.

From DPL Season 3, the original Dota2 Professional League and D.ACE League are merged into brand new Dota2 Professional League, with 26 teams from D.ACE.

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season
    • Top League and Secondary League (hereinafter referred to as DPL.T and DPL.S )
    • 12 teams in DPL.T and 14 Teams in DPL.S with Bo2 round-robin respectively.
    • Top team from DPL.S advance to DPL.T next season.
    • Bottom team from DPL.T drop to DPL.S next season.
  • Playoffs (DPL.T only)
    • Top 6 teams compete in a single-elimination bracket
  • Relegation
    • Four teams: 10th and 11th from DPL.T and 2nd and 3rd from DPL.S
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket
    • Top 2 stay/advance to DPL.T, bottom 2 stay/drop to DPL.S.

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of Season 3 is ¥600,000 CNY in total (≈$86,800 USD).
¥500,000 CNY for Top League, and ¥100,000 CNY for Secondary League.

Participants[edit]

Top League
CDEC Gaming EHOME.Keen FTD club C Invictus Gaming
iG Vitality LGD Gaming LGD.Forever Young Newbee
Vici Gaming Team VGJ Vici Gaming Potential Wings Gaming
Secondary League
Avalon Club Brave Heart CAVALRY EHOME
FTD club A LYG Gaming Team MAX Newbee Young
Rampage Gaming RUSH B To.be.or.not.to.be VDuoBao
We Are Young White Fries Gaming
  • Participated teams of each league are based on the results of D.ACE - Provisional, not DPL Season 2.

Regular Season[edit]

DPL.T Standings[edit]

Round-Robin
1. Invictus Gaming 8-3-0 19p
2. Vici Gaming 7-3-1 17p
3. LGD Gaming 5-6-0 16p
4. Newbee 5-6-0 16p
5. Team VGJ 3-6-2 12p
6. iG Vitality 3-6-2 12p
7. LGD.Forever Young 3-4-4 10p
8. Wings Gaming 2-6-3 10p
9. EHOME.Keen 2-5-4 9p
10. Vici Gaming Potential 2-3-6 7p
11. CDEC Gaming 1-2-8 4p
12. FTD club C 0-0-11 0p
  • For detailed DPL.T results, click here.

DPL.S Standings[edit]

Round-Robin
1. EHOME 9-4-0 22p
2. Team MAX 7-6-0 20p
3. FTD club A 6-6-1 18p
4. VDuoBao 6-5-2 17p
5. Brave Heart 4-9-0 17p
6. Newbee Young 4-7-2 15p
7. We Are Young 3-7-3 13p
8. To.be.or.not.to.be 3-5-5 11p
9. CAVALRY 2-6-5 10p
9. RUSH B 2-6-5 10p
11. Avalon Club 1-7-5 9p
12. LYG Gaming 1-6-6 8p
12. Rampage Gaming 1-6-6 8p
14. White Fries Gaming 1-2-10 4p
  • For detailed DPL.S results, click here.

DPL.T Playoffs[edit]


Quarterfinals
LGD Gaming
2
14 April 2017 - 16:00 CST
Legion Commander Crystal Maiden Puck Earth Spirit Spectre
Monkey King Centaur Warrunner Lich Templar Assassin Ember Spirit
34m13s
Legion Commander Keeper of the Light Earthshaker Naga Siren Mirana
Warlock Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Invoker Lion
30m04s
Lina Sand King Phantom Assassin Clockwerk Keeper of the Light
Monkey King Crystal Maiden Shadow Fiend Tidehunter Slark
54m32s
iG Vitality
1
Newbee
2
14 April 2017 - 19:30 CST
Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Sand King Invoker Slardar
Alchemist Earth Spirit Legion Commander Rubick Queen of Pain
31m28s
Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Sand King Invoker Slardar
Alchemist Earth Spirit Legion Commander Rubick Queen of Pain
27m50s
Team VGJ
0
Semifinals
Vici Gaming
0
15 April 2017 - 16:00 CST
Monkey King Rubick Night Stalker Terrorblade Templar Assassin
Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Earth Spirit Spectre Queen of Pain
35m39s
Earth Spirit Magnus Warlock Troll Warlord Outworld Devourer
Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Puck Spectre Kunkka
35m58s
LGD Gaming
2
Invictus Gaming
1
15 April 2017 - 19:00 CST
Monkey King Legion Commander Warlock Ember Spirit Sven
Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Sand King Shadow Fiend Tidehunter
34m26s
Earth Spirit Lina Dazzle Spectre Clockwerk
Legion Commander Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Alchemist Ursa
48m49s
Lina Wraith King Warlock Slardar Undying
Legion Commander Nyx Assassin Silencer Ember Spirit Sven
33m21s
Newbee
2
Finals
LGD Gaming
1
16 April 2017 - 13:00 CST
Monkey King Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin Tidehunter
Legion Commander Earth Spirit Lina Silencer Sven
34m57s
Nyx Assassin Lina Warlock Axe Troll Warlord
Juggernaut Magnus Earth Spirit Disruptor Templar Assassin
40m58s
Monkey King Lina Sand King Dragon Knight Terrorblade
Legion Commander Earth Spirit Puck Morphling Witch Doctor
31m20s
Earth Spirit Warlock Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Sven
Legion Commander Lina Rubick Lifestealer Pudge
39m21s
Newbee
3


Relegation[edit]

Semi-finals
Team MAX
2
6 May 2017 - 15:00 CST
Legion Commander Treant Protector Shadow Shaman Tinker Gyrocopter
Warlock Monkey King Sand King Timbersaw Invoker
30m04s
Treant Protector Dark Seer Phoenix Sven Templar Assassin
Warlock Monkey King Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner Storm Spirit
32m53s
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Morphling
Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Omniknight Phantom Assassin Slark
31m02s
FTD club A
1
VG.Potential
1
6 May 2017 - 18:00 CST
Monkey King Warlock Lifestealer Storm Spirit Dark Seer
Treant Protector Vengeful Spirit Batrider Terrorblade Queen of Pain
39m48s
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Silencer Tinker Anti-Mage
Treant Protector Phoenix Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Shadow Fiend
36m16s
Omniknight Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Templar Assassin
Crystal Maiden Ursa Invoker Kunkka Dark Seer
36m49s
CDEC Gaming
2
Winners' Finals
Team MAX
1
7 May 2017 - 18:00 CST
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Lifestealer Templar Assassin
Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Batrider Monkey King Lina
46m58s
Treant Protector Legion Commander Shadow Shaman Ember Spirit Weaver
Earth Spirit Phoenix Ursa Templar Assassin Axe
22m05s
Treant Protector Legion Commander Shadow Shaman Venomancer Troll Warlord
Axe Phoenix Ursa Templar Assassin Kunkka
31m24s
CDEC Gaming
2
Losers' Round 1
FTD club A
2
6 May 2017 - 21:00 CST
Magnus Monkey King Witch Doctor Morphling Templar Assassin
Legion Commander Silencer Earth Spirit Spectre Tinker
47m39s
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Shadow Fiend Crystal Maiden Timbersaw
Treant Protector Disruptor Clockwerk Weaver Meepo
42m21s
VG.Potential
0
Losers' Finals
Team MAX
2
7 May 2017 - 21:00 CST
Treant Protector Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Puck Slark
Monkey King Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Invoker Abaddon
71m26s
Dark Seer Lifestealer Riki Shadow Shaman Lina
Batrider Juggernaut Disruptor Tusk Razor
29m46s
FTD club A
0
Qualified
CDEC Gaming
Team MAX


External Links[edit]

DPL Season 3 announced.

References[edit]