Dota2 Professional League Season 2 - Top
From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Dota2 Professional League Season 2 - Top
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Type:
Online
Format:
Double Round-Robin
Prize Pool:
$700,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-09-23
End Date:
2016-12-31
Game:
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Prize Pool[edit]
The prize pool for Top League is $700,000.
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Commentators:
- Bkop (Benjamin Kopilow)
- BreakyCPK (Nick Caras)
- dragondrop (Clemens Wloczka)
- Hades (Sean Goh)
- Lysander
- Mikelorus (Michael Lee)
- MrVdota2
- PqMz (Sam Clifton)
- SkimGaming
- Xyclopz (Treephob Tiangtrong)
Participants[edit]
- 1 Vici Gaming Reborn was replaced by Vici Gaming due to the 2016 Fall Shuffle.
- 2 CDEC Youth was replaced by LGD.Forever Young due to the 2016 Fall Shuffle.
Group Stage[edit]
Standings[edit]
Double Round-Robin | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Newbee | 9-6-1 | 24p | |||
2. | iG.Vitality | 7-8-1 | 22p | |||
3. | Invictus Gaming | 5-11-0 | 21p | |||
4. | LGD.Forever Young | 5-8-3 | 18p | |||
5. | CDEC Gaming | 5-7-4 | 17p | |||
6. | LGD Gaming | 5-5-6 | 15p | |||
7. | Vici Gaming | 2-11-3 | 15p | |||
8. | FTD club C | 0-7-9 | 7p | |||
9. | EHOME | 0-5-11 | 5p | |||
10. | Wings Gaming1 | - | 0p |
- 1 Wings Gaming withdrew the remaining 9 matches. Their previous results were not counted for the sake of fairness. New standings are based on the 9-team round-robin.
Cross Table[edit]
1-1 Sep 24 | 0-2 Sep 23 | \-\ Oct 8 | 2-0 Oct 21 | 1-1 Sep 23 | 0-2 Nov 19 | 0-2 Nov 18 | 2-0 Oct 21 | 1-1 Oct 22 | ||
2-0 Nov 26 | 2-0 Nov 4 | \-\ Oct 7 | 1-1 Nov 5 | 2-0 Oct 22 | 0-2 Sep 23 | 1-1 Nov 13 | 2-0 Nov 6 | 2-0 Oct 9 | ||
0-2 Nov 26 | 1-1 Nov 13 | \-\ Nov 6 | 1-1 Oct 8 | 1-1 Sep 25 | 1-1 Oct 21 | 1-1 Nov 12 | 1-1 Nov 6 | 1-1 Nov 4 | ||
\-\ Nov 4 | \-\ Oct 9 | \-\ Oct 21 | \-\ Oct 7 | \-\ Nov 5 | ||||||
2-0 Nov 27 | 1-1 Dec 20 | 1-1 Nov 18 | 2-0 Oct 8 | 1-1 Oct 22 | 1-1 Sep 25 | 2-0 Dec 19 | 2-0 Sep 24 | |||
1-1 Nov 18 | 0-2 Nov 27 | 1-1 Nov 19 | 0-2 Nov 11 | 0-2 Nov 12 | 0-2 Nov 13 | 1-1 Nov 4 | 0-2 Nov 11 | |||
0-2 Nov 27 | 0-2 Nov 27 | 1-1 Dec 19 | \-\ Nov 6 | 0-2 Nov 20 | 2-0 Nov 19 | 0-2 Oct 7 | 1-1 Nov 5 | 1-1 Sep 25 | ||
1-1 Nov 20 | 1-1 Nov 26 | 1-1 Nov 20 | 1-1 Nov 11 | 1-1 Nov 26 | 1-1 Nov 12 | 2-0 Oct 9 | 1-1 Oct 22 | |||
0-2 Dec 15 | 0-2 Dec 20 | 0-2 Dec 19 | 0-2 Dec 20 | 1-1 Dec 15 | 0-2 Dec 14 | 0-2 Nov 5 | 1-1 Sep 24 | |||
2-0 Dec 15 | 0-2 Nov 18 | 2-0 Nov 11 | 1-1 Nov 12 | 2-0 Dec 14 | 1-1 Nov 13 | 1-1 Dec 15 | 2-0 Dec 14 | |||
Matches[edit]
Championship[edit]
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Semi-final
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Streams[edit]
- Beyond The Summit on Twitch.tv
- Dota2ruhub on Twitch.tv
- Mars Media on Huomao.com
- MineskiTV on Twitch.tv
- MineskiTV on Twitch.tv
- MineskiTV on Twitch.tv
- 23 CreativeVN on Twitch.tv
- FroggedTV on Twitch.tv
External Links[edit]
- Announcement by Mars Media on Facebook.com