Dota2 Professional League Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]Dota2 Professional League Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Perfect World
Mars Media
Location:
China Online
Number of Teams:
20
Format:
Regular Season & Playoffs
Prize pool:
$800,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-09-19
End Date:
2016-12-31
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Dota2 Professional League (DPL) - 中国Dota2职业联赛 is the first large-scale individual e-sports league in China. This tournament is hosted by Sports Information Center of National Sports General Administration, in cooperation with PerfectWorld, and organized by Mars Media.

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season
    • Top League and Secondary League (hereinafter referred to as DPL.T and DPL.S)
    • 10 Teams in each League with Bo2 Double Round-Robin
    • Top 2 from DPL.S advance to DPL.T Season 3.
    • Bottom 2 from DPL.T drop to DPL.S Season 3.
  • Championship (DPL.T)
    • Top 6 teams play in a Bubble bracket.
    • Grand Final is in a Bo5, others are in Bo3.
  • Relegation
    • Four teams: 7th and 8th from DPL.T and 3rd and 4th from DPL.S
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket
    • Top 2 stay/advance to DPL.T, bottom 2 stay/drop to DPL.S in Season 3.

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for Season 2 is $800,000, $700,000 for Top League and $100,000 for Secondary League.


Participants[edit]

Top League
LGD Gaming Newbee Vici Gaming Wings Gaming1
iG Vitality FTD club C CDEC Gaming Invictus Gaming
EHOME LGD.Forever Young
Secondary League
Team VGJ TongFu Newbee Young EHOME.Keen
Brave Heart We Are Young FTD club A DUOBAO
EHOME.Luminous Avalon Club

Regular Season[edit]

DPL.T Standings[edit]

Round-Robin
1. Newbee 9-6-1 24p
2. iG Vitality 7-8-1 22p
3. Invictus Gaming 5-11-0 21p
4. LGD.Forever Young 5-8-3 18p
5. CDEC Gaming 5-7-4 17p
6. LGD Gaming 5-5-6 15p
7. Vici Gaming 2-11-3 15p
8. FTD club C 0-7-9 7p
9. EHOME 0-5-11 5p
10. Wings Gaming1 - 0p

1Wings Gaming withdrew the remaining 9 matches. Their previous results were not counted for the sake of fairness. New standings is based on the 9-team round-robin.

  • For detailed DPL.T results, click here.

DPL.S Standings[edit]

Round-Robin
1. Team VGJ 8-10-0 26p
2. FTD club A 7-9-2 23p
3. Newbee Young 8-6-4 22p
4. EHOME.Keen 7-7-4 21p
5. DUOBAO 6-9-3 21p
6. We Are Young 6-5-7 17p
7. Brave Heart 5-7-6 17p
8. EHOME.Luminous 4-6-8 14p
9. TongFu 3-4-11 10p
10. Avalon Club 1-7-10 9p
  • For detailed DPL.S results, click here.

Relegation[edit]


Semi-finals
Vici Gaming
2
27 December 2016 - 10:00 CST
Lifestealer Disruptor Earth Spirit Dark Seer Timbersaw
Slardar Juggernaut Luna Shadow Demon Tidehunter
25m56s
Slardar Ursa Warlock Dragon Knight Night Stalker
Lifestealer Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Queen of Pain Lion
29m37s
EHOME.Keen
0
FTD club C
-
27 December 2016 - 10:00 CST
FTD club C withdrew.
Newbee Young
W
Winners' Finals
Vici Gaming
2
27 December 2016 - 12:30 CST
Disruptor Luna Kunkka Outworld Devourer Sand King
Ogre Magi Legion Commander Mirana Lifestealer Puck
30m39s
Slardar Ursa Riki Storm Spirit Visage
Disruptor Lifestealer Clockwerk Tinker Pudge
29m42s
Newbee Young
0
Losers' Round 1
EHOME.Keen
W
27 December 2016 - 13:00 CST
FTD club C withdrew.
FTD club C
-
Losers' Finals
Newbee Young
0
27 December 2016 - 14:30 CST
Warlock Luna Earth Spirit Timbersaw Invoker
Ogre Magi Ember Spirit Faceless Void Queen of Pain Crystal Maiden
50m42s
Dark Seer Ogre Magi Ember Spirit Rubick Templar Assassin
Slardar Weaver Legion Commander Oracle Clinkz
16m18s
EHOME.Keen
2
Qualified
Vici Gaming
EHOME.Keen


Championship[edit]

Round 1
CDEC Gaming
1
30 December 2016 - 10:00 CST
Rubick Underlord Ursa Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer
Disruptor Ember Spirit Sand King Batrider Weaver
48m00s
Drow Ranger Io Witch Doctor Mirana Batrider
Slardar Dark Seer Phantom Assassin Ogre Magi Tiny
39m27s
Rubick Luna Clockwerk Outworld Devourer Pudge
Slardar Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Batrider Queen of Pain
37m37s
LGD Gaming
2
Round 2
LGD.Forever Young
0
30 December 2016 - 14:00 CST
Underlord Io Pudge Luna Juggernaut
Clockwerk Timbersaw Witch Doctor Weaver Tiny
32m11s
Slardar Dark Seer Rubick Ursa Medusa
Clockwerk Disruptor Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Morphling
41m15s
LGD Gaming
2
Round 3
Invictus Gaming
1
30 December 2016 - 18:00 CST
Slardar Rubick Outworld Devourer Weaver Visage
Batrider Ogre Magi Ember Spirit Lina Chaos Knight
36m11s
Io Legion Commander Juggernaut Rubick Storm Spirit
Batrider Luna Weaver Vengeful Spirit Outworld Devourer
50m33s
Rubick Luna Batrider Undying Phantom Assassin
Disruptor Legion Commander Ogre Magi Sniper Timbersaw
37m41s
LGD Gaming
2
Semi-final
iG Vitality
2
31 December 2016 - 12:00 CST
Sand King Underlord Witch Doctor Slark Shadow Fiend
Slardar Luna Keeper of the Light Tiny Axe
43m45s
Underlord Rubick Juggernaut Storm Spirit Centaur Warrunner
Sand King Luna Dark Seer Shadow Demon Ember Spirit
39m39s
LGD Gaming
0
Grand Finals
Newbee
3
31 December 2016 - 16:00 CST
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Weaver Faceless Void Queen of Pain
Batrider Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Timbersaw Phantom Assassin
29m48s
Rubick Sand King Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer
Luna Batrider Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Shadow Fiend
31m36s
Rubick Luna Nyx Assassin Sand King Juggernaut
Batrider Silencer Earth Spirit Slark Shadow Fiend
21m08s
iG Vitality
0

External Links[edit]

References[edit]