Captains Draft 3.0

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]Captains Draft 3.0
CaptainsDraft3.jpg
League Information
Series:
XMG Captains Draft Invitational DotaCinema
Organizer:
Location:
World Online
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Online League Play
Prize pool:
$124,154
Start Date:
2016-01-19
End Date:
2016-02-17
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Eglogo std.png
Silver.png Vegalogo std.png
Bronze.png Alliancelogo std.png
Copper.png MamasBoysLogo std.png

Captains Draft 3.0 is the third tournament run by DotaCinema, incorporating the Captains Draft game mode instead of the normal Captains Mode.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Captain's Draft 3.0 is split into three rounds: qualifiers, group stage, and playoffs. A total of 14 teams will fight through the rounds until 1 winner is crowned champion in the final best of 5 series.

1) Qualifier

  • 8-team double elimination bracket, all best-of-3.
  • Top two teams move on to the Group Stage.

2) Group Stage

  • Top 2 teams from the qualifier join 6 directly invited teams.
  • 8 teams are split into 2 groups of 4 for best-of-3 round robin.

3) Playoffs

  • 4-team double elimination bracket, all best-of-3 with best-of-5 finals.
  • Top 2 from each group seed into upper bracket.
  • Bottom 2 from each group seed into lower bracket.

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament was $100,000 USD, which was increased through the sale of in-game tickets and cosmetics. At the end of the tournament, the total prize pool was $124,154.[1]

Participants[edit]

Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4USA Fear 
5USA ppd 
Team Empire
1Ukraine ALOHADANCE 
2Ukraine fn 
3Ukraine XBOCT 
4Ukraine Funn1k 
5Russia Gorec 
Vega Squadron
1Russia 9pashaebashu 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Russia Solo 
5Ukraine CemaTheSlayeR 
Virtus.pro
1Russia Silent 
2Russia G 
3Ukraine DkPhobos 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Belarus fng 
Team Liquid
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Germany FATA- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Finland JerAx 
5Germany KuroKy 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 

Main Event[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Hippo[edit]

Standings[edit]
Group Hippo
1. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 3-0 6-2
2. Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron 2-1 5-2
3. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 1-2 3-4
4. MamasBoysLogo std.png Mamas Boys 0-3 0-6
Crosstable[edit]
Eglogo std.png2-1
2016-02-07
2-1
2016-02-06
2-0
2016-02-05
Liquidlogo std.png1-2
2016-02-07
0-2
2016-02-05
2-0
2016-02-06
Vegalogo std.png1-2
2016-02-06
2-0
2016-02-05
2-0
2016-02-07
MamasBoysLogo std.png0-2
2016-02-05
0-2
2016-02-06
0-2
2016-02-07
Eglogo std.pngLiquidlogo std.pngVegalogo std.pngMamasBoysLogo std.png

Click here for detailed results of Group Hippo.

Group Horse[edit]

Standings[edit]
Group Horse
1. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 3-0 6-0
2. Empirelogo std.png Team Empire 2-1 4-3
3. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 1-2 3-4
4. Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos 0-3 0-6
Crosstable[edit]
Alliancelogo std.png2-0
2016-02-09
2-0
2016-02-10
2-0
2016-02-08
Empirelogo std.png0-2
2016-02-09
2-1
2016-02-08
2-0
2016-02-10
Virtuslogo std.png0-2
2016-02-10
1-2
2016-02-08
2-0
2016-02-09
Digitalchaoslogo std.png0-2
2016-02-08
0-2
2016-02-10
0-2
2016-02-09
Alliancelogo std.pngEmpirelogo std.pngVirtuslogo std.pngDigitalchaoslogo std.png

Click here for detailed results of Group Horse.

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
12 February 2016 - 20:00 CET
Puck Juggernaut Bane Mirana Tidehunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Enchantress Ogre Magi Lion Dragon Knight Ember Spirit
31m04s
Ursa Magnus Enchantress Rubick Naga Siren
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Demon Puck Clinkz Dazzle Axe
48m16s
Lina Night Stalker Phoenix Ursa Venomancer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Demon Bristleback Mirana Omniknight Leshrac
22m31s
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
1
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
0
13 February 2016 - 15:00 CET
Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Rubick Doom Lich
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enchantress Disruptor Beastmaster Slark Magnus
40m31s
Puck Dazzle Sand King Sven Kunkka
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Bane Ursa Ember Spirit
25m43s
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
2
Winners' Finals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
15 February 2016 - 21:00 CET
Lion Razor Ogre Magi Morphling Clockwerk
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Tiny Bane Phantom Lancer Nyx Assassin
47m54s
Templar Assassin Legion Commander Silencer Sand King Phoenix
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Jakiro Spectre Clockwerk Visage Clinkz
33m53s
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
0
Losers' Round 1
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
0
13 February 2016 - 18:00 CET
Bane Gyrocopter Centaur Warrunner Winter Wyvern Warlock
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Razor Jakiro Ursa Shadow Demon Earthshaker
40m29s
Vengeful Spirit Oracle Pugna Undying Dragon Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Morphling Venomancer Brewmaster Legion Commander
31m37s
MamasBoysLogo std.png Mamas Boys
2
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
13 February 2016 - 21:10 CET
Lina Legion Commander Treant Protector Anti-Mage Winter Wyvern
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dragon Knight Witch Doctor Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Mirana
37m45s
Tusk Enigma Windranger Slardar Troll Warlord
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Juggernaut Earthshaker Silencer Bristleback Brewmaster
38m05s
Viper Witch Doctor Faceless Void Leshrac Skywrath Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Oracle Enigma Drow Ranger Clinkz Omniknight
24m17s
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
1
Losers' Round 2
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
0
14 February 2016 - 17:00 CET
Queen of Pain Tusk Gyrocopter Silencer Sand King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Legion Commander Dazzle Ursa Shadow Shaman Nyx Assassin
49m01s
Puck Slardar Lich Skywrath Mage Weaver
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lina Earthshaker Undying Venomancer Naga Siren
38m18s
MamasBoysLogo std.png Mamas Boys
2
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
14 February 2016 - 20:00 CET
Beastmaster Slark Abaddon Dazzle Nyx Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Lion Leshrac Morphling Tidehunter
27m28s
Beastmaster Zeus Crystal Maiden Treant Protector Phantom Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lone Druid Night Stalker Visage Gyrocopter Warlock
33m06s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
0
Losers' Round 3
MamasBoysLogo std.png Mamas Boys
1
15 February 2016 - 17:00 CET
Queen of Pain Oracle Sven Doom Bounty Hunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dazzle Spirit Breaker Lion Tidehunter Naga Siren
30m25s
Abaddon Jakiro Tusk Mirana Spectre
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Earthshaker Pugna Leshrac Juggernaut
43m34s
Ancient Apparition Brewmaster Venomancer Tusk Morphling
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Omniknight Dark Seer Tiny Disruptor Medusa
41m26s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
Losers' Finals
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
2
16 February 2016 - 20:00 CET
Chen Leshrac Jakiro Clockwerk Chaos Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Rubick Brewmaster Dazzle Slark
32m38s
Death Prophet Juggernaut Brewmaster Undying Witch Doctor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Abaddon Disruptor Legion Commander Shadow Shaman
26m57s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
0
Grand Finals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
3
17 February 2016 - 20:00 CET
Lina Witch Doctor Ursa Axe Doom
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Juggernaut Oracle Windranger Jakiro
34m32s
Enigma Shadow Demon Phoenix Medusa Slardar
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Warlock Tiny Juggernaut Mirana Anti-Mage
43m34s
Beastmaster Earth Spirit Dazzle Terrorblade Puck
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enigma Witch Doctor Doom Razor Night Stalker
53m08s
Ember Spirit Bane Crystal Maiden Chaos Knight Omniknight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Enchantress Spectre Earthshaker Rubick Sand King
35m31s
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
1


References[edit]

  1. "Captains Draft 3.0 - Dota 2 Prize Pool Tracker". dota2.prizetrac.kr. 2016-02-18. Retrieved 2016-04-29.