XMG Captains Draft Invitational

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]XMG Captains Draft Invitational
League Information
Series:
XMG Captains Draft Invitational DotaCinema
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Number of Teams:
6
Format:
Online League Play
Prize pool:
$40,170 USD
Start Date:
2014-02-18
End Date:
2014-04-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

All games are played in the Captains Draft game mode.

Group Stage
Round robin format with best-of-three matches.
Teams get 3 points for 2-0 win, 2 points for 2-1 win and 1 point for 2-1 loss.
Bottom two teams are eliminated.
Playoffs
Single elimination bracket with best-of-five matches.

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is $20,000 with 25% of the revenue from in game tickets adding to the prize pool. $18,600 has been raised from crowd funding as of March 12th, 2014.[1]

Participants[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
Fnatic
1Sweden Era 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark BigDaddy 
5Israel Fly 
RoX.KIS
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia Solo 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Ukraine Goblak 
Sigma
1France Sockshka 
2Germany FATA- 
3Denmark miGGel 
4France 7ckngMad 
5Germany paS 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin
1. Natus Vincere 4-1 9-4 11p
2. Alliance 4-1 9-4 10p
3. Sigma.int 3-2 7-4 10p
4. Fnatic 3-2 7-6 8p
5. RoX.KIS 1-4 4-8 5p
6. Team Liquid 0-5 1-10 1p

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Natus Vincere
3
30 March 2014, 18:00 CET
Puck Beastmaster Earthshaker Queen of Pain Timbersaw
Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Rubick Chaos Knight Silencer
25m07s
Centaur Warrunner Tinker Pugna Earthshaker Windranger
Lion Sven Anti-Mage Viper Brewmaster
17m24s
Earthshaker Drow Ranger Magnus Visage Lich
Puck Ogre Magi Slark Bounty Hunter Lina
32m50s
Sigma.int
0
Alliance
2
31 March 2014, 14:00 CET
Windranger Bounty Hunter Templar Assassin Axe Queen of Pain
Mirana Abaddon Razor Wraith King Pudge
50m53s
Dazzle Luna Dragon Knight Shadow Demon Beastmaster
Enchantress Rubick Bounty Hunter Shadow Fiend Lifestealer
37m18s
Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit Puck Rubick Spectre
Invoker Treant Protector Gyrocopter Wraith King Viper
49m48s
Batrider Doom Vengeful Spirit Weaver Abaddon
Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight Slark Bane
28m36s
Windranger Witch Doctor Alchemist Undying Anti-Mage
Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Lifestealer Meepo Ogre Magi
35m50s
Fnatic
3
Finals
Natus Vincere
1
01 April 2014, 18:00 CET
Crystal Maiden Sand King Shadow Fiend Batrider Bristleback
Enigma Disruptor Alchemist Elder Titan Sniper
28m45s
Sven Kunkka Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Clockwerk
Shadow Shaman Alchemist Bounty Hunter Morphling Ursa
38m56s
Lina Lifestealer Morphling Ogre Magi Axe
Wraith King Treant Protector Slark Dark Seer Tinker
19m07s
Enchantress Necrophos Night Stalker Lion Tinker
Crystal Maiden Slardar Luna Clockwerk Ember Spirit
37m44s
Fnatic
3

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]