CIS Carnage 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]CIS Carnage 2014
Ciscarnage.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Ivan "pingeee" Nikiforov
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
GSL into double elimination play-off
Prize pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-01-20
End Date:
2014-01-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Empirelogo orig std.png
Silver.png Relaxlogo std.png
Bronze.png Prlogo std.png

Overview[edit]

The CIS Carnage 2014, sponsored solely by Russian caster Ivan "pingeee" Nikiforov, will feature some of the best Commonwealth of Independent States teams competing for a $4,000 prize pool.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Two GSL format groups, 4 teams each.
  • Double elimination playoffs.
  • All matches are best-of-3, including grand finals.

Participating Teams[edit]

Flip.Sid3.ru
1Russia Hybr1d 
2Russia Enlight 
3Russia hhh 
4Russia PSM 
5Russia pHow 
Power Rangers
1Belarus Moonlight 
2Belarus zxc 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus fng 
5Belarus j4 
RoX
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia Scandal 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Russia yol 
The Retry
1Russia yoky- 
2Russia newb1k 
3Russia Inkvizitor 
4Russia klif 
5Russia PGG 
Virtus.pro
1Russia Illidan 
2Russia G 
3Russia ARS-ART 
4Russia NS 
5Russia JotM 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 2-0
2. Prlogo std.png Power Rangers 2-1
3. Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS 1-2
4. Theretrylogo std.png The Retry 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 2-0
2. Relaxlogo std.png Relax 2-1
3. Flipsid3logo std.png Flip.Sid3.ru 1-2
4. Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz 0-2

Playoff Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
1
27 January 2014, 18:00 CET
Crystal Maiden Nature's Prophet Weaver Abaddon Pugna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Alchemist Enchantress Luna Rubick Doom
56m34s
Bristleback Outworld Devourer Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Disruptor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Timbersaw Shadow Demon Mirana Lich
60m07s
Outworld Devourer Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Venomancer Anti-Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Chen Pugna Lone Druid Rubick
27m44s
Relaxlogo std.png Relax
2
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
0
27 January 2014, 21:00 CET
Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter Dark Seer Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Visage Luna Rubick Juggernaut Beastmaster
33m12s
Venomancer Nyx Assassin Io Tiny Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Lifestealer Rubick Enigma Elder Titan
34m21s
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
2
Winners' Finals
Relaxlogo std.png Relax
2
28 January 2014, 18:00 CET
Luna Visage Clockwerk Abaddon Storm Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Venomancer Crystal Maiden Bane Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
44m15s
Invoker Bane Lifestealer Rubick Elder Titan
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Visage Luna Nyx Assassin Clockwerk Outworld Devourer
26m23s
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
0
Losers' Round 1
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
0
January 28, 2014
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
Losers' Finals
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
1
January 29, 2014
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
Grand Finals
Relaxlogo std.png Relax
1
January 29, 2014
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2

VODs[edit]