CEVO Season 6

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]CEVO Season 6
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
16
Prize pool:
$3,889 USD
Start Date:
2014-12-08
End Date:
2015-03-07
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Regular season is played in a round robin format with each team playing a best-of-1 series again other teams, followed by eight team single elimination best-of-3 playoffs and best-of-5 grand finals.[1] Seeds and brackets will be determined using CPI (CEVO Performance Index) system.[2]

Prize Pool[edit]

Main Division[edit]

Base prize pool for the main division is $800, with 80% proceedings from the in-game tickets going towards prize pool.[3]
As on March 24, 2015 the total prize pool for the main division was $3,111.

Open Division[edit]

Remaining 20% (778$) of the total prize pool goes to open division.

Place Percent Prize (USD) Team
1st 60% $467 Void Boys
2nd 27% $210 Istari
3rd 13% $101 Orenda (NA)

Participating Teams[edit]

Main Division[edit]

Black Sheep Boreal eSports DuSt Gaming FailQQ
Forsaken eSports Guess Hot Hands Hand Warmers Team Leviathan
Not Today ROOT Gaming Skadi Doesn't Know! Team eHug
Teamerino Meeperino Together We Did It Union Gaming Wheel Whreck

Main Division Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team eHug 13-2 0.793
2. Wheel Whreck 12-3 0.738
3. Black Sheep 12-3 0.733
4. Boreal eSports 11-4 0.675
5. Team Leviathan 11-4 0.673
6. Union Gaming 10-5 0.616
7. ROOT Gaming 9-6 0.554
8. Together We Did It 9-6 0.551
9. Skadi Doesn't Know! 6-9 0.369
10. Forsaken eSports 5-10 0.306
11. Hot Hands Hand Warmers 5-10 0.276
12. DuSt Gaming 4-11 0.251
13. Teamerino Meeperino 3-12 0.184
14. FailQQ 3-12 0.178
15. Not Today 2-13 0.078
DQ. Guess 5-10 0.000

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team eHug
2
Together We Did It
0
Boreal eSports
2
February 25, 2015 - 21:30 EST
Juggernaut Sniper Witch Doctor Magnus Abaddon
Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Chen Spirit Breaker Slark
38m48s
Io Tiny Viper Magnus Sand King
Lion Clockwerk Witch Doctor Sniper Necrophos
45m43s
Team Leviathan
0
Black Sheep
2
Union Gaming
0
Wheel Whreck
2
February 25, 2015 - 21:00 EST
Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Enigma Ember Spirit Medusa
Batrider Zeus Rubick Phantom Lancer Doom
40m05s
Brewmaster Sniper Abaddon Shadow Shaman Necrophos
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Skywrath Mage Slark Invoker
25m56s
ROOT Gaming
0
Semifinals
Team eHug
2
March 4, 2015 - 21:30 EST
Bristleback Witch Doctor Puck Crystal Maiden Spectre
Troll Warlord Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Lycan
37m20s
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Crystal Maiden Brewmaster Spectre
Sniper Troll Warlord Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Broodmother
28m42s
Batrider Lion Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Luna
Troll Warlord Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Spectre Keeper of the Light
44m21s
Boreal eSports
1
Black Sheep
2
March 2, 2015 - 21:00 EST
Batrider Vengeful Spirit Earthshaker Drow Ranger Queen of Pain
Axe Razor Dazzle Windranger Tidehunter
35m32s
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Drow Ranger Ancient Apparition Windranger
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Beastmaster Slark Lion
53m16s
Anti-Mage Zeus Lion Earthshaker Lycan
Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Medusa Enigma Juggernaut
32m39s
Wheel Whreck
1
Finals
Team eHug
0
March 6, 2015 - 18:00 EST
Bristleback Ancient Apparition Zeus Treant Protector Rubick
Sniper Earthshaker Lion Dark Seer Slark
38m50s
Axe Lion Earthshaker Puck Faceless Void
Batrider Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Anti-Mage
23m06s
Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Slark Enigma Broodmother
Sniper Lion Tiny Undying Sand King
32m14s
Black Sheep
3
3rd Place Match
Boreal eSports
0
March 7, 2015 - 17:00 EST
Io Troll Warlord Bristleback Dazzle Queen of Pain
Sniper Clockwerk Earthshaker Slardar Ancient Apparition
28m09s
Clockwerk Sniper Juggernaut Rubick Chen
Earthshaker Magnus Spectre Zeus Shadow Shaman
65m07s
Wheel Whreck
2

Extenal Links[edit]

References[edit]