The Boston Major 2016: Open Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Boston Major 2016:
Open Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
FaceIt / Perfect World
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Format:
Single-elimination brackets
Start Date:
2016-10-23
End Date:
2016-10-26
Links

Format[edit]

  • Up to 1024 teams in a single-elimination bracket
  • Matches from the Round of 1024 to the Quarterfinals are played in best-of-one
  • Semifinals and Finals are played in best-of-three
  • Top team of each qualifier advance to their respective regional Main Qualifier

Notable Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Americas Open Qualifier #1 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
Prodota Gaming
1
Team Gorilla
0
oyacnauH
0
Suji
1
LonelyBoys
1
Team 123
0
Doo Wop
1
Keyd Stars
0
Anti_Virus
0
Soggy Mitts
1
Eternity
0
RnSunshine
1
Coyote Peterson
0
Alright Alright
1
Luccini
0
Monstros Vivos
1
2D girls 4 life
0
Hard Question
1
JAY IS GAY
1
night raid
0
Elite Revenge
1
BlackeneD
0
TPU-UPT
0
Volcania Gaming
1
Vegetables eClub
1
VMAST
0
No Broodmama
1
Cygnus Gaming
0
No Anime
1
EvilEmpire
0
Sweet Hohols
1
Not Today
0
Round of 16
Prodota Gaming
1
Suji
0
LonelyBoys
0
Doo Wop
1
Soggy Mitts
1
RnSunshine
0
Alright Alright
0
Monstros Vivos
1
Hard Question
1
JAY IS GAY
0
Elite Revenge
1
Volcania Gaming
0
Vegetables eClub
1
No Broodmama
0
No Anime
0
Sweet Hohols
1
Quarterfinals
Prodota Gaming
1
Doo Wop
0
Soggy Mitts
1
Monstros Vivos
Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin Kunkka Rubick Timbersaw
Sand King Disruptor Razor Terrorblade Undying
63m12s
Monstros Vivos
0
Hard Question
0
Elite Revenge
1
Vegetables eClub
1
Kunkka Axe Rubick Razor Medusa
Sand King Juggernaut Disruptor Undying Anti-Mage
22m50s
Sweet Hohols
0
Semifinals
Prodota Gaming
2
25 October 2016 01:45 CEST
Mirana Slardar Oracle Lifestealer Legion Commander
Axe Rubick Puck Ancient Apparition Morphling
46m56s
Sand King Kunkka Lich Timbersaw Alchemist
Mirana Axe Legion Commander Earthshaker Invoker
41m46s
Soggy Mitts
0
Elite Revenge
0
25 October 2016 01:45 CEST
Io Axe Spirit Breaker Luna Tinker
Kunkka Timbersaw Witch Doctor Razor Mirana
46m07s
Io Beastmaster Pudge Alchemist Razor
Keeper of the Light Sand King Storm Spirit Tidehunter Naga Siren
56m23s
Vegetables eClub
2
Finals
Prodota Gaming
2
25 October 2016 04:30 CEST
Sand King Mirana Juggernaut Lich Batrider
Shadow Demon Kunkka Timbersaw Faceless Void Storm Spirit
18m07s
Drow Ranger Ogre Magi Witch Doctor Faceless Void Sniper
Undying Rubick Razor Slardar Phantom Assassin
31m15s
Vegetables eClub
0

 Click here for more information about the matches.

Americas Open Qualifier #2 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
Power Rangers
1
DarkSeiyaGaming
0
Not Today
1
RES NON VERBA
0
SOLIDUDES
1
Asian Girls
0
DVK
0
European Love Story
1
Kaipi
1
Luccini
0
Evil Corporation
0
Soggy Mitts
1
Coyote Peterson
0
Hard Question
1
Virus Nirvana
1
MBS
0
Elements Pro
1
RedArmy
0
Dragns No Knigt
0
RnSunshine
1
No Anime
0
Keyd Stars
1
YARRAK
1
Elite Revenge
0
Flipsid3 Tactics
1
Walking Dragons
0
BETA
0
BrooDMotherS
1
Jabaited
1
SPLASH GAMING
0
Yellow Submarine
0
Doo Wop
1
Round of 16
Power Rangers
1
Not Today
0
SOLIDUDES
0
European Love Story
1
Kaipi
1
Soggy Mitts
0
Hard Question
1
Virus Nirvana
0
Elements Pro
1
RnSunshine
0
Keyd Stars
1
YARRAK
0
Flipsid3 Tactics
0
BrooDMotherS
1
Jabaited
0
Doo Wop
1
Quarterfinals
Power Rangers
1
European Love Story
27 October 2016 - 00:30 CEST
Batrider Outworld Devourer Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Mirana
Vengeful Spirit Naga Siren Lifestealer Sniper Clockwerk
16m12s
European Love Story
0
Kaipi
1
27 October 2016 - 00:30 CEST
Mirana Elder Titan Tidehunter Keeper of the Light Sven
Shadow Demon Terrorblade Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Storm Spirit
62m06s
Hard Question
0
Elements Pro
1
27 October 2016 - 00:30 CEST
Faceless Void Dark Seer Elder Titan Winter Wyvern Slark
Lifestealer Ogre Magi Slardar Riki Templar Assassin
22m12s
Keyd Stars
0
BrooDMotherS
1
27 October 2016 - 00:30 CEST
Oracle Dark Seer Storm Spirit Bounty Hunter Slark
Slardar Crystal Maiden Silencer Faceless Void Juggernaut
35m47s
Doo Wop
0
Semifinals
Power Rangers
1
27 October 2016 - 02:00 CEST
Batrider Centaur Warrunner Rubick Abaddon Sniper
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Slardar Beastmaster Alchemist
65m54s
Oracle Dark Seer Faceless Void Naga Siren Ursa
Mirana Juggernaut Disruptor Timbersaw Lion
47m01s
Batrider Juggernaut Dazzle Timbersaw Bloodseeker
Dark Seer Naga Siren Slark Bane Brewmaster
50m31s
Kaipi
2
Elements Pro
2
27 October 2016 - 02:00 CEST
Mirana Keeper of the Light Faceless Void Elder Titan Sniper
Drow Ranger Warlock Shadow Demon Tidehunter Templar Assassin
40m29s
Ogre Magi Sniper Rubick Huskar Dazzle
Outworld Devourer Sand King Oracle Pudge Phantom Assassin
23m48s
BrooDMotherS
0
Finals
Kaipi
1
27 October 2016 - 06:00 CEST
Warlock Sand King Beastmaster Sven Ancient Apparition
Dark Seer Ogre Magi Shadow Demon Slark Luna
32m28s
Shadow Demon Alchemist Axe Undying Bloodseeker
Mirana Elder Titan Slark Lion Ursa
49m54s
Dark Seer Warlock Lifestealer Slardar Keeper of the Light
Ogre Magi Luna Rubick Tidehunter Juggernaut
28m36s
Elements Pro
2

 Click here for more information about the matches.

Chinese Open Qualifier #1 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
VG.Potential
1
IlikeRadiance
0
BeyondTheGame
0
TongFu
1
We Are Young
1
Rplic
0
Emperor Slayer
0
To.be.or.not.to.be
1
EHOME.Keen
1
初中毕业生逃课上网
0
DeadGming
0
Bheart.Zombie
1
MAX.X
0
Team ZS
1
AMHERE
0
Brave Heart
1
FTD club C
1
Young Elite
0
LYG Gaming
0
Rampage Gaming
1
EHOME.X
1
saber
0
RUSH B
1
White Fries
0
Newbee Young
1
Time Capsule
0
NewDream
0
DUOBAO
1
Avalon Club
1
Wings.Red
0
CAVALRY
1
MAX.Y
0
Round of 16
VG.Potential
1
TongFu
0
We Are Young
1
To.be.or.not.to.be
0
EHOME.Keen
1
Bheart.Zombie
0
Team ZS
0
Brave Heart
1
FTD club C
1
Rampage Gaming
0
EHOME.X
1
RUSH B
0
Newbee Young
1
DUOBAO
0
Avalon Club
1
CAVALRY
0
Quarterfinals
VG.Potential
1
We Are Young
0
EHOME.Keen
1
Brave Heart
0
FTD club C
0
EHOME.X
1
Newbee Young
1
Avalon Club
0
Semifinals
VG.Potential
2
EHOME.Keen
1
EHOME.X
2
Newbee Young
0
Finals
VG.Potential
0
EHOME.X
2

 Click here for more information about the matches.


Chinese Open Qualifier #2 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
VG.Potential
W
Croods
-
来自B中的神秘力量
-
Team ZS
W
We Are Young
1
Five Dream
0
CAVALRY
1
MAX.Y
0
EHOME.Keen
1
XinMEn
0
BigPigoen
-
To.be.or.not.to.be
W
TongFu
1
苍天易老我不老
0
Rampage Gaming
1
RUSH B
0
Newbee Young
1
Young Elite
0
徐志雷fans
0
EHOME.Luminous
1
FTD club C
1
Green hat
0
LYG Gaming
0
Bheart.Zombie
1
Brave Heart
1
MAX.X
0
saber
0
Avalon Club
1
White Fries
W
Will
-
Wings.Red
0
DUOBAO
1
Round of 16
VG.Potential
0
Team ZS
1
We Are Young
0
CAVALRY
1
EHOME.Keen
1
To.be.or.not.to.be
0
TongFu
0
Rampage Gaming
1
Newbee Young
1
EHOME.Luminous
0
FTD club C
0
Bheart.Zombie
1
Brave Heart
0
Avalon Club
1
White Fries
1
DUOBAO
0
Quarterfinals
Team ZS
0
CAVALRY
1
EHOME.Keen
1
Rampage Gaming
0
Newbee Young
1
Bheart.Zombie
0
Avalon Club
0
White Fries
1
Semifinals
CAVALRY
0
EHOME.Keen
2
Newbee Young
2
White Fries
1
Finals
EHOME.Keen
2
Newbee Young
0

 Click here for more information about the matches.

European Open Qualifier #1 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
Power Rangers
1
Docler Myrmidons
0
United.kz
1
Diversity
0
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
1
Comeback
0
BABAs
1
Dark Passage
0
The Imperial
1
IKEA
0
Paragon eSports
1
4to eto takoe77
0
Flipsid3 Tactics
1
Yellow Submarine
0
Memento Mori
1
VesteD
0
ALTERNATE aTTaX
0
8000
1
grey gods
0
Chew Toy
1
Kaipi
0
Evil Corporation
1
Fantastic Five
1
NoLifer5.Reborn
0
Elements Pro
0
Team Empire
1
SOLIDUDES
0
KBU Junior
1
Thinking
0
Comanche
1
Inside the fire
0
Hala Ares RCF
1
Round of 16
Power Rangers
1
United.kz
0
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
1
BABAs
0
The Imperial
1
Paragon eSports
0
Flipsid3 Tactics
1
Memento Mori
0
8000
1
Chew Toy
0
Evil Corporation
0
Fantastic Five
1
Team Empire
1
KBU Junior
0
Comanche
1
Hala Ares RCF
0
Quarterfinals
Power Rangers
0
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
1
The Imperial
0
Flipsid3 Tactics
1
8000
0
Fantastic Five
1
Team Empire
1
Comanche
0
Semifinals
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
1
Shadow Demon Sand King Juggernaut Pugna Omniknight
Outworld Devourer Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Batrider Weaver
71m35s
Shadow Demon Batrider Elder Titan Luna Juggernaut
Outworld Devourer Earth Spirit Dazzle Sand King Morphling
69m34s
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Earth Spirit Dark Seer Ursa
Warlock Outworld Devourer Elder Titan Beastmaster Slark
36m03s
Flipsid3 Tactics
2
Fantastic Five
2
Warlock Omniknight Bounty Hunter Invoker Chaos Knight
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Doom Luna Batrider
36m15s
Warlock Axe Puck Drow Ranger Elder Titan
Keeper of the Light Phantom Assassin Dark Seer Riki Lifestealer
45m27s
Omniknight Phantom Assassin Warlock Vengeful Spirit Treant Protector
Rubick Juggernaut Sand King Io Tiny
33m48s
Team Empire
1
Finals
Flipsid3 Tactics
1
25 October 2016 01:00 CEST
Oracle Doom Beastmaster Timbersaw Invoker
Omniknight Phantom Assassin Axe Witch Doctor Luna
36m56s
Earth Spirit Io Clockwerk Storm Spirit Juggernaut
Dark Seer Oracle Bounty Hunter Mirana Axe
72m56s
Earth Spirit Keeper of the Light Sand King Mirana Drow Ranger
Shadow Demon Luna Night Stalker Kunkka Tinker
46m55s
Fantastic Five
2

 Click here for more information about the matches.

European Open Qualifier #2 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
322 EZY MONEY
0
Zero Hoots Given
1
NoLifer5.Reborn
1
Dark Passage
0
8000
1
Inside the fire
0
Chew Toy
1
Dogma Gaming
0
Dota2
0
E-LAB
1
Effect
1
Yellow Submarine
0
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1
Team Empire
0
Moonshiners
0
KLFSS
1
The Imperial
1
Viva La Vida
0
Disorder
1
Memento Mori
0
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
1
eEEE ROCK
0
fuCk u
0
GUS Gaming
1
Sanguine Sharks
1
Power Rangers
0
Warriors Arise
0
Koshpendiler
1
idempogryazi
0
Diversity
1
RoadToTi6
0
Insane People
1
Round of 16
Zero Hoots Given
1
NoLifer5.Reborn
0
8000
0
Chew Toy
1
E-LAB
1
Effect
0
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1
KLFSS
0
The Imperial
1
Disorder
0
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
1
GUS Gaming
0
Sanguine Sharks
1
Koshpendiler
0
Diversity
1
Insane People
0
Quarterfinals
Zero Hoots Given
1
Chew Toy
0
E-LAB
0
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1
The Imperial
1
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
0
Sanguine Sharks
1
Diversity
0
Semifinals
Zero Hoots Given
1
Morphling Silencer Night Stalker Templar Assassin Necrophos
Elder Titan Sand King Slark Outworld Devourer Warlock
45m45s
Oracle Outworld Devourer Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker Sven
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Lone Druid Clinkz Silencer
29m27s
Silencer Dark Seer Riki Phantom Assassin Death Prophet
Ogre Magi Slardar Juggernaut Dazzle Razor
25m07s
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
The Imperial
2
Sanguine Sharks
0
Finals
ALTERNATE aTTaX
0
26 October 2016 - 23:30 CEST
Sand King Juggernaut Undying Winter Wyvern Slark
Keeper of the Light Bounty Hunter Bristleback Legion Commander Alchemist
37m49s
Batrider Elder Titan Centaur Warrunner Razor Warlock
Oracle Legion Commander Bounty Hunter Lifestealer Bloodseeker
28m07s
The Imperial
2

 Click here for more information about the matches.

SEA Open Qualifier #1 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
MVP Aegis
1
TRG.
0
Vanity
0
Acion Arena
1
Dota Council
0
EVOS Esports
1
OhLoL
0
PReportTimbersw
1
WG.Unity
1
EpohWen
0
Neolution.int
0
God of War
1
90s Gaming
1
Kingdom
0
Panglima(5)
0
Rave
1
TJYOSH
0
Fire Dragoon
1
GS RAPE U
1
The Prime NND
0
s1 Lykos
0
First Departure
1
Entity eSports
1
iDeal eSports
0
Team Harass
0
Kappaa
1
Mineski-X
1
FREEDOM
0
3-gered
1
Nasty Potatoes
0
Firve Dogs
1
BeeFive
0
Round of 16
MVP Aegis
0
Acion Arena
1
EVOS Esports
1
PReportTimbersw
0
WG.Unity
1
God of War
0
90s Gaming
0
Rave
1
Fire Dragoon
1
GS RAPE U
0
First Departure
1
Entity eSports
0
Kappaa
0
Mineski-X
1
3-gered
0
Firve Dogs
1
Quarterfinals
Acion Arena
1
EVOS Esports
0
WG.Unity
1
Rave
0
Fire Dragoon
1
First Departure
0
Mineski-X
1
Firve Dogs
0
Semifinals
Acion Arena
0
WG.Unity
2
Fire Dragoon
2
Mineski-X
0
Finals
WG.Unity
2
Fire Dragoon
0

 Click here for more information about the matches.

SEA Open Qualifier #2 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
First Departure
1
FREEDOM
0
Candy Squad
1
Pacific Yellow
0
Sikrit
0
Next Generation
1
Rave
1
Team Clarity
0
Da Teletubbies
1
G9
0
Zenith MN
1
Mirage Zealot
0
SAICO
0
Ability Gaming
1
3-gered
0
The Prime NND
1
NO sni
0
Intelligence Quotient
1
Entity eSports
0
Team Maven
1
90s Gaming
1
Perros
0
Fire Dragoon
1
Gse7en
0
Mineski-X
1
TFC eSports
0
Kanaya Gaming
1
EpohWen
0
Xenim
0
s1 Lykos
1
EVOS Esports
1
Click 'N Search
0
Round of 16
First Departure
1
Candy Squad
0
Next Generation
0
Rave
1
Da Teletubbies
1
Zenith MN
0
Ability Gaming
0
The Prime NND
1
Intelligence Quotient
0
Team Maven
1
90s Gaming
0
Fire Dragoon
1
Mineski-X
1
Kanaya Gaming
0
s1 Lykos
0
EVOS Esports
1
Quarterfinals
First Departure
0
Rave
1
Da Teletubbies
0
The Prime NND
1
Team Maven
0
Fire Dragoon
1
Mineski-X
1
EVOS Esports
0
Semifinals
Rave
2
The Prime NND
1
Fire Dragoon
2
Mineski-X
0
Finals
Rave
0
Fire Dragoon
2

 Click here for more information about the matches.

References[edit]