The Boston Major 2016 Southeast Asia Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Boston Major 2016 Southeast Asia Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Valve/PGL
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
9
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2016-10-27
End Date:
2016-10-30
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

The Southeast Asia qualifier consists of nine teams competing in a round robin group stage followed by a double-elimination bracket for two spots in the Boston Major.

Format[edit]

Group Stage
  • One group played in a round-robin format.
    • Two teams qualified through the Open Qualifiers.
    • Remaining teams invited directly.
  • All matches are played best-of-one.
  • The top four teams advance to the Playoffs.
    • Tiebreakers: Head-to-head, then best-of-one round robin, then time rating on the round robin.
Playoffs
  • 1st placed seed from groups chooses their opponent from the 3rd/4th placed team
  • Four teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played best-of-three.
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Boston Major.

Prize Pool[edit]


Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team Faceless 8-0
2. Mineski.GGNetwork 7-1
3. WarriorsGaming.Unity 5-3
4. Fnatic 5-3
5. Signature.Trust 4-4
6. Fire Dragoon 3-5
7. TNC Pro Team 3-5
8. The Mongolz 1-7
9. Rex Regum Qeon 0-8

Cross Table[edit]

1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28


Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 10:00 SGT
FD 0
27 October 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Mirana Juggernaut Alchemist Venomancer
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Ursa Nature's Prophet Pugna
37m34s
1 Fnatic
WG.U 0
27 October 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Sand King Keeper of the Light Omniknight Bloodseeker Templar Assassin
Warlock Nyx Assassin Rubick Morphling Invoker
51m20s
1 fL
Series 2[edit]
Series 2preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 11:00 SGT
TNC 0
27 October 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Slardar Silencer Vengeful Spirit Morphling Alchemist
Ogre Magi Warlock Tidehunter Tinker Slark
30m29s
1 fL
Mongolz 0
27 October 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Earth Spirit Tinker Dark Seer Pudge Lifestealer
Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Bounty Hunter Clockwerk Spectre
30m46s
1 Fnatic
Series 3[edit]
Series 3preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Sig 1
27 October 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Omniknight Slardar Juggernaut Warlock Phantom Assassin
Nyx Assassin Rubick Drow Ranger Riki Storm Spirit
30m54s
0 FD
RR.Q 0
27 October 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Warlock Slardar Ogre Magi Morphling Puck
Shadow Demon Mirana Juggernaut Dark Seer Earth Spirit
33m00s
1 WG.U
Series 4[edit]
Series 4preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 13:30 SGT
FD 1
27 October 2016 - 13:30 SGT
Timbersaw Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Rubick Mirana
Sand King Shadow Demon Kunkka Juggernaut Templar Assassin
43m23s
0 RR.Q
Fnatic 1
27 October 2016 - 13:30 SGT
Batrider Ogre Magi Disruptor Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Mirana Sand King Razor
36m22s
0 Sig
Series 5[edit]
Series 5preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 15:00 SGT
fL 1
27 October 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Warlock Slardar Disruptor Morphling Puck
Ogre Magi Sand King Witch Doctor Ursa Slark
35m17s
0 Mongolz
Mski 1
27 October 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Warlock Lifestealer Outworld Devourer Axe Venomancer
Slardar Ogre Magi Lion Ursa Sniper
58m24s
0 TNC
Series 6[edit]
Series 6preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 16:00 SGT
WG.U 1
27 October 2016 - 16:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Elder Titan Nyx Assassin Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
Luna Disruptor Outworld Devourer Tidehunter Doom
25m35s
0 FD
Fnatic 1
27 October 2016 - 16:00 SGT
Disruptor Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Medusa
Juggernaut Slardar Oracle Bounty Hunter Magnus
28m59s
0 RR.Q
Series 7[edit]
Series 7preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 17:00 SGT
Mongolz 0
27 October 2016 - 17:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Luna Kunkka Sand King Omniknight
Timbersaw Naga Siren Crystal Maiden Slardar Undying
31m26s
1 Mski
Sig 0
27 October 2016 - 17:00 SGT
Undying Sand King Dazzle Morphling Mirana
Warlock Timbersaw Rubick Weaver Templar Assassin
31m18s
1 fL
Series 8[edit]
Series 8preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Fnatic 0
27 October 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Ursa Nature's Prophet Magnus
Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Axe Bane Templar Assassin
26m48s
1 WG.U
fL 1
27 October 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Undying Crystal Maiden Jakiro Alchemist Tiny
Warlock Faceless Void Elder Titan Slardar Meepo
27m02s
0 RR.Q
Series 9[edit]
Series 9preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 18:45 SGT
TNC 1
27 October 2016 - 18:45 SGT
Slardar Phantom Assassin Bounty Hunter Timbersaw Silencer
Oracle Tinker Tidehunter Slark Pudge
42m52s
0 Mongolz
Mski 1
27 October 2016 - 18:45 SGT
Slardar Lifestealer Warlock Riki Invoker
Keeper of the Light Sand King Shadow Demon Luna Dragon Knight
38m49s
0 Sig

Day 2[edit]

Series 10[edit]
Series 10preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 10:00 SGT
FD 0
28 October 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Slardar Shadow Demon Invoker Elder Titan Gyrocopter
Undying Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Naga Siren Slark
26m07s
1 fL
Mski 1
28 October 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Juggernaut Ogre Magi Keeper of the Light Nyx Assassin Tinker
Shadow Demon Timbersaw Invoker Omniknight Morphling
40m28s
0 WG.U
Series 11[edit]
Series 11preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 11:00 SGT
TNC 1
28 October 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Luna Elder Titan Tidehunter Mirana
Warlock Ogre Magi Sand King Tinker Sven
39m50s
0 RR.Q
Mongolz 0
28 October 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Io Sand King Disruptor Drow Ranger Tinker
Keeper of the Light Slardar Juggernaut Phantom Assassin Undying
38m43s
1 Sig
Series 12[edit]
Series 12preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 12:30 SGT
RR.Q 0
28 October 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Batrider Pudge Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin Phantom Lancer
Oracle Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer Io Tidehunter
32m36s
1 Mongolz
WG.U 0
28 October 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Oracle Ursa Earth Spirit Dark Seer Storm Spirit
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Bounty Hunter Phantom Assassin Juggernaut
47m39s
1 TNC
Series 13[edit]
Series 13preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 13:30 SGT
FD 0
28 October 2016 - 13:30 SGT
Undying Axe Phantom Assassin Ogre Magi Invoker
Slardar Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Elder Titan Mirana
26m41s
1 Mski
Fnatic 0
28 October 2016 - 13:30 SGT
Slardar Shadow Demon Terrorblade Elder Titan Pugna
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Crystal Maiden Morphling Alchemist
33m35s
1 fL
Series 14[edit]
Series 14preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Mski 1
28 October 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Batrider Naga Siren Elder Titan Crystal Maiden Sand King
Shadow Demon Kunkka Luna Timbersaw Mirana
48m13s
0 Fnatic
TNC 0
28 October 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Luna Kunkka Nyx Assassin Tinker
Timbersaw Ogre Magi Witch Doctor Weaver Omniknight
45m08s
1 FD
Series 15[edit]
Series 15preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 16:00 SGT
Mongolz 0
28 October 2016 - 16:00 SGT
Oracle Outworld Devourer Omniknight Slark Broodmother
Shadow Demon Lifestealer Slardar Templar Assassin Doom
32m51s
1 WG.U
Sig 1
28 October 2016 - 16:00 SGT
Omniknight Sand King Shadow Demon Lifestealer Naga Siren
Nyx Assassin Oracle Rubick Juggernaut Storm Spirit
46m26s
0 RR.Q
Series 16[edit]
Series 16preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 17:00 SGT
Fnatic 1
28 October 2016 - 17:00 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Tinker Chen
Ogre Magi Phantom Assassin Silencer Axe Alchemist
13m23s
0 TNC
fL 1
28 October 2016 - 17:00 SGT
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Phantom Assassin Templar Assassin
Warlock Slardar Drow Ranger Storm Spirit Disruptor
44m19s
0 Mski
Series 17[edit]
Series 17preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 18:00 SGT
WG.U 1
28 October 2016 - 17:30 SGT
Oracle Juggernaut Elder Titan Beastmaster Tinker
Keeper of the Light Axe Ogre Magi Morphling Ursa
26m12s
0 Sig
FD 1
28 October 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Timbersaw Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Rubick Shadow Fiend
Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Mirana Luna Axe
18m25s
0 Mongolz
Series 18[edit]
Series 18preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Sig 1
28 October 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Nyx Assassin Undying Bane Ursa Naga Siren
Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Slardar Earth Spirit Kunkka
34m04s
0 TNC
RR.Q 0
28 October 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Ogre Magi Warlock Morphling Mirana Legion Commander
Timbersaw Slardar Juggernaut Lion Sand King
31m35s
1 Mski


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Team Faceless
2
29 October 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Warlock Undying Morphling Ursa Storm Spirit
Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Spirit Breaker Timbersaw Sand King
36m22s
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Sniper
Warlock Axe Naga Siren Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer
32m54s
WG.Unity
0
Fnatic
0
29 October 2016 - 13:15 SGT
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Bane Weaver Templar Assassin
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden
83m43s
Bounty Hunter Keeper of the Light Spectre Puck Nyx Assassin
Ogre Magi Axe Warlock Mirana Alchemist
36m43s
Mineski.GGNetwork
2
Winners' Finals
Team Faceless
2
30 October 2016 - 14:00 SGT
Warlock Undying Jakiro Slark Pugna
Slardar Outworld Devourer Witch Doctor Alchemist Disruptor
71m40s
Nyx Assassin Warlock Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Medusa
Batrider Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Slark Bounty Hunter
64m47s
Mineski.GGNetwork
0
Losers' Round 1
WG.Unity
2
30 October 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Sand King Dazzle Dark Seer Morphling Necrophos
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Axe Pugna
35m38s
Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Rubick Storm Spirit Axe
Juggernaut Warlock Ogre Magi Timbersaw Puck
69m51s
Juggernaut Elder Titan Witch Doctor Beastmaster Tinker
Ogre Magi Axe Warlock Ursa Storm Spirit
37m18s
Fnatic
1
Losers' Finals
Mineski.GGNetwork
0
30 October 2016 - 17:40 SGT
Axe Dazzle Sven Warlock Huskar
Juggernaut Shadow Demon Kunkka Tinker Beastmaster
28m37s
Batrider Warlock Riki Templar Assassin Chaos Knight
Shadow Demon Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Elder Titan Medusa
53m34s
WG.Unity
2
Qualified
Team Faceless
WG.Unity


References[edit]