The Boston Major 2016 Americas Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Boston Major 2016 Americas Qualifier
Bostonmajor.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Valve/PGL
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2016-10-27
End Date:
2016-10-30
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png NPlogo std.png
Silver.png Complexitylogo std.png
Bronze.png Infamous logo std.png
Copper.png Fdllogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

The Americas qualifier consists of eight teams competing in a round robin group stage followed by a double-elimination bracket for two spots in the Boston Major.

Format[edit]

Group Stage
  • One group played in a round-robin format.
    • Two teams qualified through the Open Qualifiers.
    • Remaining teams invited directly.
  • All matches are played best-of-one.
  • The top four teams advance to the Playoffs.
    • Tiebreakers: Head-to-head, then best-of-one round robin, then time rating on the round robin.
Playoffs
  • 1st placed seed from groups chooses their opponent from the 3rd/4th placed team
  • Four teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played best-of-three.
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Boston Major.

Prize Pool[edit]


Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

FDL
1United Kingdom Beesa 
2USA 747 
3USA MJW 
4Space filler flag.png 04 
5USA Stan King 
Team NP
1Canada Aui_2000 
2Canada EternaLEnVy 
3USA MSS 
4USA SVG 
5Canada 1437 
Kingao+4
1Brazil hFn 
2Brazil 4dr 
3Brazil Tavo 
4Brazil KINGRD 
5Brazil c4t 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. NPlogo std.png Team NP 6-1
2. Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming 5-2
3. Fdllogo std.png FDL 4-3
4. Infamous logo std.png Infamous 4-3
5. Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom 3-4
6. Elementslogo std.png Elements Pro 3-4
7. ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming 2-5
8. Dotalogo std.png Kingao+4 1-6

Cross Table[edit]

Complexitylogo std.png0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
Elementslogo std.png1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
Fdllogo std.png0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
Teamfreedomlogo std.png0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
Infamous logo std.png0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
Dotalogo std.png0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
NPlogo std.png1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
Complexitylogo std.pngElementslogo std.pngFdllogo std.pngTeamfreedomlogo std.pngInfamous logo std.pngDotalogo std.pngNPlogo std.pngProdotaGamingLogo std.png


Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
EPG Elementslogo std.png 0
27 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Rubick Tidehunter Sniper
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Leshrac Sand King Sven Riki Phantom Assassin
63m28s
1 Teamfreedomlogo std.png TF
PD ProdotaGamingLogo std.png 0
27 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Slardar Lifestealer Mirana Dazzle Razor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Drow Ranger Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Medusa Windranger
50m19s
1 Infamous logo std.png Inf
Series 2[edit]
Series 2preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Inf Infamous logo std.png 0
27 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Shadow Demon Batrider Bounty Hunter Puck Luna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Sven Invoker Witch Doctor Spirit Breaker Nyx Assassin
33m19s
1 NPlogo std.png NP
coL Complexitylogo std.png 1
27 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Drow Ranger Warlock Rubick Outworld Devourer Puck
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Demon Slardar Timbersaw Luna Undying
51m50s
0 Dotalogo std.png K+4
Series 3[edit]
Series 3preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
EPG Elementslogo std.png 0
27 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Dark Seer Rubick Bounty Hunter Sniper Lifestealer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Sand King Warlock Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Storm Spirit
46m49s
1 Fdllogo std.png FDL
TF Teamfreedomlogo std.png 1
27 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Undying Batrider Io Juggernaut Spectre
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Oracle Kunkka Huskar Viper
25m54s
0 ProdotaGamingLogo std.png PD
Series 4[edit]
Series 4preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
TF Teamfreedomlogo std.png 0
27 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
Naga Siren Sand King Skywrath Mage Sniper Bloodseeker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Timbersaw Rubick Terrorblade Chen Vengeful Spirit
59m32s
1 NPlogo std.png NP
coL Complexitylogo std.png 1
27 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
Kunkka Mirana Axe Dazzle Lone Druid
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Lifestealer Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Silencer
38m49s
0 Infamous logo std.png Inf
Series 5[edit]
Series 5preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 16:00 PDT
FDL Fdllogo std.png 1
27 October 2016 - 16:00 PDT
Slardar Crystal Maiden Axe Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lifestealer Io Rubick Clockwerk Shadow Fiend
38m58s
0 Dotalogo std.png K+4
PD ProdotaGamingLogo std.png 0
27 October 2016 - 16:00 PDT
Mirana Slardar Juggernaut Lich Ursa
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Sand King Omniknight Shadow Demon Luna Axe
56m52s
1 Elementslogo std.png EPG
Series 6[edit]
Series 6preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 17:30 PDT
coL Complexitylogo std.png 1
27 October 2016 - 17:30 PDT
Mirana Alchemist Lina Lifestealer Legion Commander
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Undying Sand King Io Slark Weaver
37m14s
0 Teamfreedomlogo std.png TF
NP NPlogo std.png 0
27 October 2016 - 17:30 PDT
Naga Siren Undying Rubick Invoker Slardar
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Demon Sand King Luna Axe Storm Spirit
47m12s
1 ProdotaGamingLogo std.png PD
Series 7[edit]
Series 7preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 18:00 PDT
FDL Fdllogo std.png 1
27 October 2016 - 18:00 PDT
Slardar Warlock Axe Wraith King Phantom Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Lifestealer Shadow Demon Kunkka Alchemist
22m28s
0 Infamous logo std.png Inf
K+4 Dotalogo std.png 0
27 October 2016 - 18:00 PDT
Sand King Mirana Juggernaut Witch Doctor Alchemist
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Faceless Void Dark Seer Elder Titan Slark Lion
30m39s
1 Elementslogo std.png EPG


Day 2[edit]

Series 8[edit]
Series 8preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
NP NPlogo std.png 1
28 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Sven Invoker Skywrath Mage Slardar Undying
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Slark Mirana Omniknight Shadow Demon
74m07s
0 Elementslogo std.png EPG
coL Complexitylogo std.png 1
28 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Kunkka Warlock Beastmaster Slark Zeus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Shadow Demon Slardar Morphling Juggernaut
37m32s
0 ProdotaGamingLogo std.png PD
Series 9[edit]
Series 9preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 11:15 PDT
FDL Fdllogo std.png 0
28 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Slardar Crystal Maiden Batrider Morphling Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Sand King Terrorblade Sven Skywrath Mage Abaddon
39m37s
1 Teamfreedomlogo std.png TF
K+4 Dotalogo std.png 0
28 October 2016 - 11:15 PDT
Ogre Magi Dark Seer Shadow Demon Morphling Puck
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Slardar Lifestealer Dazzle Axe Tinker
37m50s
1 Infamous logo std.png Inf
Series 10[edit]
Series 10preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
NP NPlogo std.png 1
28 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Mirana Naga Siren Disruptor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Axe Skywrath Mage Kunkka Ember Spirit Dark Seer
36m49s
0 Complexitylogo std.png coL
PD ProdotaGamingLogo std.png 0
28 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Drow Ranger Undying Witch Doctor Tidehunter Medusa
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Sand King Warlock Beastmaster Juggernaut
18m13s
1 Fdllogo std.png FDL
Series 11[edit]
Series 11preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 13:40 PDT
TF Teamfreedomlogo std.png 0
28 October 2016 - 14:00 PDT
Sand King Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Bounty Hunter Spectre
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Oracle Batrider Ogre Magi Invoker Anti-Mage
42m19s
1 Dotalogo std.png K+4
EPG Elementslogo std.png 0
28 October 2016 - 13:40 PDT
Shadow Demon Luna Ogre Magi Tidehunter Tiny
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Drow Ranger Undying Axe Storm Spirit Disruptor
32m23s
1 Infamous logo std.png Inf
Series 12[edit]
Series 12preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 14:40 PDT
FDL Fdllogo std.png 0
28 October 2016 - 14:40 PDT
Sand King Batrider Silencer Omniknight Troll Warlord
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Sven Invoker Ogre Magi Disruptor Tidehunter
33m21s
1 NPlogo std.png NP
coL Complexitylogo std.png 0
28 October 2016 - 14:40 PDT
Drow Ranger Warlock Mirana Tidehunter Alchemist
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Slardar Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Phantom Assassin Weaver
25m26s
1 Elementslogo std.png EPG
Series 13[edit]
Series 13preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 15:20 PDT
K+4 Dotalogo std.png 0
28 October 2016 - 16:20 PDT
Undying Axe Shadow Demon Ursa Mirana
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Disruptor Timbersaw Bloodseeker Invoker Venomancer
30m00s
1 ProdotaGamingLogo std.png PD
Inf Infamous logo std.png 1
28 October 2016 - 15:20 PDT
Sand King Lifestealer Shadow Demon Kunkka Tinker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Sven Leshrac Outworld Devourer Riki
30m58s
0 Teamfreedomlogo std.png TF
Series 14[edit]
Series 14preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 16:20 PDT
NP NPlogo std.png 1
28 October 2016 - 17:15 PDT
Elder Titan Beastmaster Ursa Crystal Maiden Shadow Fiend
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Sand King Dazzle Timbersaw Phantom Assassin
22m50s
0 Dotalogo std.png K+4
coL Complexitylogo std.png 1
28 October 2016 - 16:20 PDT
Axe Mirana Shadow Demon Juggernaut Magnus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Pudge Faceless Void
35m28s
0 Fdllogo std.png FDL


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
NPlogo std.png Team NP
2
29 October 2016 - 11:00 PDT
Lifestealer Riki Disruptor Mirana Tidehunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Faceless Void Dazzle Ogre Magi Terrorblade Templar Assassin
38m47s
Naga Siren Mirana Disruptor Ogre Magi Faceless Void
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Storm Spirit Dazzle Juggernaut Batrider
51m38s
Sven Invoker Witch Doctor Beastmaster Ogre Magi
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Lifestealer Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Templar Assassin
34m51s
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
1
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
2
29 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
Kunkka Mirana Leshrac Sand King Spectre
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Axe Vengeful Spirit Silencer Storm Spirit Pudge
38m20s
Mirana Leshrac Slark Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Warlock Slardar Riki Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit
21m40s
Fdllogo std.png FDL
0
Winners' Finals
NPlogo std.png Team NP
2
30 October 2016 - 14:00 PDT
Mirana Timbersaw Ogre Magi Sven Skywrath Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Warlock Slark Kunkka Sand King Outworld Devourer
41m14s
Mirana Timbersaw Witch Doctor Ursa Spirit Breaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Warlock Beastmaster Alchemist Juggernaut Puck
30m06s
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
0
Losers' Round 1
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
2
29 October 2016 - 16:30 PDT
Lifestealer Sand King Kunkka Silencer Tinker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Axe Warlock Riki Slark Razor
41m48s
Lifestealer Axe Witch Doctor Undying Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Oracle Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Shadow Fiend
26m15s
Fdllogo std.png FDL
0
Losers' Finals
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
2
30 October 2016 - 16:30 PDT
Mirana Dazzle Io Bristleback Lone Druid
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Sand King Lifestealer Kunkka Silencer Death Prophet
27m43s
Mirana Warlock Kunkka Legion Commander Morphling
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Shadow Demon Faceless Void Terrorblade Omniknight
34m59s
Mirana Warlock Naga Siren Dragon Knight Sand King
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Kunkka Shadow Demon Faceless Void Storm Spirit Luna
49m11s
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
1
Qualified
NPlogo std.png Team NP
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity


References[edit]