The Boston Major 2016 Americas Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Boston Major 2016 Americas Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Valve/PGL
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2016-10-27
End Date:
2016-10-30
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Team NP
 CompLexity Gaming
 Infamous
 FDL
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

The Americas qualifier consists of eight teams competing in a round robin group stage followed by a double-elimination bracket for two spots in the Boston Major.

Format

Group Stage
  • One group played in a round-robin format.
    • Two teams qualified through the Open Qualifiers.
    • Remaining teams invited directly.
  • All matches are played best-of-one.
  • The top four teams advance to the Playoffs.
    • Tiebreakers: Head-to-head, then best-of-one round robin, then time rating on the round robin.
Playoffs
  • 1st placed seed from groups chooses their opponent from the 3rd/4th placed team
  • Four teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played best-of-three.
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Boston Major.

Prize Pool

Place Qualified Team
1st Boston Major/2016/Group Stage Team NP Team NP
2nd Boston Major/2016/Group Stage CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
3rd - Infamous Infamous
4th - FDL FDL
5th-8th - Team Freedom Team Freedom
Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro Elements Pro
Prodota Gaming Prodota Gaming
Kingao+4 Kingao+4


Participants

Invited Teams

FDL
1United Kingdom Beesa 
2USA 747 
3USA MJW 
4USA 04 
5USA Stan King 
Team NP
1Canada Aui_2000 
2Canada EternaLEnVy 
3USA MSS 
4USA SVG 
5Canada 1437 
Kingao+4
1Brazil hFn 
2Brazil 4dr 
3Brazil Tavo 
4Brazil KINGRD 
5Brazil c4t 

Qualified Teams

Group Stage

Standings

Round Robin
1. Team NP Team NP 6-1
2. CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 5-2
3. FDL FDL 4-3
4. Infamous Infamous 4-3
5. Team Freedom Team Freedom 3-4
6. Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro Elements Pro 3-4
7. Prodota Gaming Prodota Gaming 2-5
8. Kingao+4 Kingao+4 1-6

Cross Table

CompLexity Gaming0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
FDL0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
Team Freedom0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
Infamous0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
Kingao+40-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
Team NP1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
Prodota Gaming0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
CompLexity GamingElements Pro Gaming/Elements ProFDLTeam FreedomInfamousKingao+4Team NPProdota Gaming


Matches

Day 1

Series 1
Series 1preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
EPG Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro 0
27 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Rubick Tidehunter Sniper
Leshrac Sand King Sven Riki Phantom Assassin
63m28s
1 Team Freedom TF
PD Prodota Gaming 0
27 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Slardar Lifestealer Mirana Dazzle Razor
Drow Ranger Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Medusa Windranger
50m19s
1 Infamous Inf
Series 2
Series 2preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Inf Infamous 0
27 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Shadow Demon Batrider Bounty Hunter Puck Luna
Sven Invoker Witch Doctor Spirit Breaker Nyx Assassin
33m19s
1 Team NP NP
coL CompLexity Gaming 1
27 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Drow Ranger Warlock Rubick Outworld Devourer Puck
Shadow Demon Slardar Timbersaw Luna Undying
51m50s
0 Kingao+4 K+4
Series 3
Series 3preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
EPG Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro 0
27 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Dark Seer Rubick Bounty Hunter Sniper Lifestealer
Sand King Warlock Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Storm Spirit
46m49s
1 FDL FDL
TF Team Freedom 1
27 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Undying Batrider Io Juggernaut Spectre
Sand King Oracle Kunkka Huskar Viper
25m54s
0 Prodota Gaming PD
Series 4
Series 4preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
TF Team Freedom 0
27 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
Naga Siren Sand King Skywrath Mage Sniper Bloodseeker
Timbersaw Rubick Terrorblade Chen Vengeful Spirit
59m32s
1 Team NP NP
coL CompLexity Gaming 1
27 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
Kunkka Mirana Axe Dazzle Lone Druid
Sand King Lifestealer Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Silencer
38m49s
0 Infamous Inf
Series 5
Series 5preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 16:00 PDT
FDL FDL 1
27 October 2016 - 16:00 PDT
Slardar Crystal Maiden Axe Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut
Lifestealer Io Rubick Clockwerk Shadow Fiend
38m58s
0 Kingao+4 K+4
PD Prodota Gaming 0
27 October 2016 - 16:00 PDT
Mirana Slardar Juggernaut Lich Ursa
Sand King Omniknight Shadow Demon Luna Axe
56m52s
1 Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro EPG
Series 6
Series 6preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 17:30 PDT
coL CompLexity Gaming 1
27 October 2016 - 17:30 PDT
Mirana Alchemist Lina Lifestealer Legion Commander
Undying Sand King Io Slark Weaver
37m14s
0 Team Freedom TF
NP Team NP 0
27 October 2016 - 17:30 PDT
Naga Siren Undying Rubick Invoker Slardar
Shadow Demon Sand King Luna Axe Storm Spirit
47m12s
1 Prodota Gaming PD
Series 7
Series 7preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 18:00 PDT
FDL FDL 1
27 October 2016 - 18:00 PDT
Slardar Warlock Axe Wraith King Phantom Assassin
Sand King Lifestealer Shadow Demon Kunkka Alchemist
22m28s
0 Infamous Inf
K+4 Kingao+4 0
27 October 2016 - 18:00 PDT
Sand King Mirana Juggernaut Witch Doctor Alchemist
Faceless Void Dark Seer Elder Titan Slark Lion
30m39s
1 Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro EPG


Day 2

Series 8
Series 8preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
NP Team NP 1
28 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Sven Invoker Skywrath Mage Slardar Undying
Sand King Slark Mirana Omniknight Shadow Demon
74m07s
0 Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro EPG
coL CompLexity Gaming 1
28 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Kunkka Warlock Beastmaster Slark Zeus
Ogre Magi Shadow Demon Slardar Morphling Juggernaut
37m32s
0 Prodota Gaming PD
Series 9
Series 9preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 11:15 PDT
FDL FDL 0
28 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Slardar Crystal Maiden Batrider Morphling Outworld Devourer
Sand King Terrorblade Sven Skywrath Mage Abaddon
39m37s
1 Team Freedom TF
K+4 Kingao+4 0
28 October 2016 - 11:15 PDT
Ogre Magi Dark Seer Shadow Demon Morphling Puck
Slardar Lifestealer Dazzle Axe Tinker
37m50s
1 Infamous Inf
Series 10
Series 10preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
NP Team NP 1
28 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Mirana Naga Siren Disruptor
Axe Skywrath Mage Kunkka Ember Spirit Dark Seer
36m49s
0 CompLexity Gaming coL
PD Prodota Gaming 0
28 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Drow Ranger Undying Witch Doctor Tidehunter Medusa
Vengeful Spirit Sand King Warlock Beastmaster Juggernaut
18m13s
1 FDL FDL
Series 11
Series 11preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 13:40 PDT
TF Team Freedom 0
28 October 2016 - 14:00 PDT
Sand King Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Bounty Hunter Spectre
Oracle Batrider Ogre Magi Invoker Anti-Mage
42m19s
1 Kingao+4 K+4
EPG Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro 0
28 October 2016 - 13:40 PDT
Shadow Demon Luna Ogre Magi Tidehunter Tiny
Drow Ranger Undying Axe Storm Spirit Disruptor
32m23s
1 Infamous Inf
Series 12
Series 12preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 14:40 PDT
FDL FDL 0
28 October 2016 - 14:40 PDT
Sand King Batrider Silencer Omniknight Troll Warlord
Sven Invoker Ogre Magi Disruptor Tidehunter
33m21s
1 Team NP NP
coL CompLexity Gaming 0
28 October 2016 - 14:40 PDT
Drow Ranger Warlock Mirana Tidehunter Alchemist
Slardar Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Phantom Assassin Weaver
25m26s
1 Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro EPG
Series 13
Series 13preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 15:20 PDT
K+4 Kingao+4 0
28 October 2016 - 16:20 PDT
Undying Axe Shadow Demon Ursa Mirana
Disruptor Timbersaw Bloodseeker Invoker Venomancer
30m00s
1 Prodota Gaming PD
Inf Infamous 1
28 October 2016 - 15:20 PDT
Sand King Lifestealer Shadow Demon Kunkka Tinker
Batrider Sven Leshrac Outworld Devourer Riki
30m58s
0 Team Freedom TF
Series 14
Series 14preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 16:20 PDT
NP Team NP 1
28 October 2016 - 17:15 PDT
Elder Titan Beastmaster Ursa Crystal Maiden Shadow Fiend
Io Sand King Dazzle Timbersaw Phantom Assassin
22m50s
0 Kingao+4 K+4
coL CompLexity Gaming 1
28 October 2016 - 16:20 PDT
Axe Mirana Shadow Demon Juggernaut Magnus
Slardar Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Pudge Faceless Void
35m28s
0 FDL FDL


Playoffs

Semi-finals
Team NP
2
29 October 2016 - 11:00 PDT
Lifestealer Riki Disruptor Mirana Tidehunter
Faceless Void Dazzle Ogre Magi Terrorblade Templar Assassin
38m47s
Naga Siren Mirana Disruptor Ogre Magi Faceless Void
Sand King Storm Spirit Dazzle Juggernaut Batrider
51m38s
Sven Invoker Witch Doctor Beastmaster Ogre Magi
Slardar Lifestealer Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Templar Assassin
34m51s
Infamous
1
compLexity
2
29 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
Kunkka Mirana Leshrac Sand King Spectre
Axe Vengeful Spirit Silencer Storm Spirit Pudge
38m20s
Mirana Leshrac Slark Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet
Warlock Slardar Riki Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit
21m40s
FDL
0
Winners' Finals
Team NP
2
30 October 2016 - 14:00 PDT
Mirana Timbersaw Ogre Magi Sven Skywrath Mage
Warlock Slark Kunkka Sand King Outworld Devourer
41m14s
Mirana Timbersaw Witch Doctor Ursa Spirit Breaker
Warlock Beastmaster Alchemist Juggernaut Puck
30m06s
compLexity
0
Losers' Round 1
Infamous
2
29 October 2016 - 16:30 PDT
Lifestealer Sand King Kunkka Silencer Tinker
Axe Warlock Riki Slark Razor
41m48s
Lifestealer Axe Witch Doctor Undying Templar Assassin
Slardar Oracle Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Shadow Fiend
26m15s
FDL
0
Losers' Finals
compLexity
2
30 October 2016 - 16:30 PDT
Mirana Dazzle Io Bristleback Lone Druid
Sand King Lifestealer Kunkka Silencer Death Prophet
27m43s
Mirana Warlock Kunkka Legion Commander Morphling
Sand King Shadow Demon Faceless Void Terrorblade Omniknight
34m59s
Mirana Warlock Naga Siren Dragon Knight Sand King
Kunkka Shadow Demon Faceless Void Storm Spirit Luna
49m11s
Infamous
1
Qualified
Team NP
compLexity


References