The Boston Major 2016: Main Event

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


Format[edit]

  • 16 teams in a single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are played in a best-of-three.
    • Grand Finals is played in a best-of-five with no game advantage.

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
Virtus.pro
2
7 December 2016 - 10:00 EST
Shadow Demon Slardar Lifestealer Dark Seer Dragon Knight
Luna Batrider Witch Doctor Treant Protector Timbersaw
39m06s
Shadow Demon Weaver Centaur Warrunner Mirana Lifestealer
Luna Batrider Silencer Night Stalker Alchemist
56m59s
iG Vitality
0
Evil Geniuses
2
7 December 2016 - 13:30 EST
Shadow Demon Alchemist Treant Protector Lifestealer Slardar
Witch Doctor Juggernaut Clockwerk Invoker Shadow Shaman
45m57s
Shadow Demon Luna Clockwerk Mirana Leshrac
Slardar Weaver Disruptor Dazzle Lycan
44m36s
Wings Gaming
0
compLexity
0
7 December 2016 - 17:00 EST
Winter Wyvern Mirana Spirit Breaker Leshrac Weaver
Shadow Demon Luna Timbersaw Kunkka Omniknight
24m48s
Treant Protector Mirana Juggernaut Sand King Lifestealer
Rubick Timbersaw Luna Earth Spirit Legion Commander
31m44s
WG.Unity
2
OG
2
7 December 2016 - 19:30 EST
Shadow Demon Luna Slardar Dark Seer Ember Spirit
Vengeful Spirit Weaver Abaddon Juggernaut Sniper
39m52s
Warlock Axe Earth Spirit Invoker Terrorblade
Mirana Vengeful Spirit Pudge Weaver Ursa
31m47s
MVP Phoenix
0
Digital Chaos
2
8 December 2016 - 10:00 EST
Rubick Luna Invoker Undying Legion Commander
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Chen Dragon Knight Terrorblade
30m25s
Shadow Demon Mirana Juggernaut Dark Seer Dragon Knight
Rubick Luna Enchantress Centaur Warrunner Sniper
36m07s
Team Faceless
0
EHOME
1
8 December 2016 - 13:30 EST
Omniknight Batrider Bane Timbersaw Lycan
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Weaver Beastmaster Silencer
28m41s
Omniknight Ogre Magi Night Stalker Slark Leshrac
Warlock Mirana Beastmaster Luna Sand King
32m12s
Shadow Demon Luna Dark Seer Dragon Knight Enchantress
Warlock Mirana Sand King Naga Siren Disruptor
35m08s
Team NP
2
Ad Finem
2
8 December 2016 - 17:00 EST
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Bane Luna Templar Assassin
Rubick Juggernaut Sand King Outworld Devourer Omniknight
32m31s
Batrider Rubick Bounty Hunter Puck Morphling
Ogre Magi Sand King Oracle Slark Dragon Knight
32m23s
Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Alchemist Mirana Weaver
Batrider Luna Warlock Timbersaw Sand King
32m03s
Newbee
1
LGD Gaming
0
8 December 2016 - 20:30 EST
Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi Lifestealer Io Shadow Fiend
Batrider Silencer Juggernaut Sand King Dragon Knight
50m36s
Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi Weaver Oracle Timbersaw
Batrider Lifestealer Disruptor Dragon Knight Slardar
35m05s
LGD.ForeverYoung
2
Quarter-finals
Virtus.pro
0
9 December 2016 - 10:00 EST
Slardar Lifestealer Weaver Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition
Io Treant Protector Clockwerk Ursa Morphling
19m04s
Ogre Magi Sniper Slardar Bloodseeker Doom
Shadow Demon Mirana Timbersaw Alchemist Chen
53m57s
Evil Geniuses
2
WG.Unity
1
9 December 2016 - 13:30 EST
Outworld Devourer Legion Commander Earth Spirit Juggernaut Oracle
Invoker Rubick Keeper of the Light Sand King Morphling
56m24s
Shadow Demon Elder Titan Lifestealer Sand King Dragon Knight
Warlock Legion Commander Ogre Magi Sven Alchemist
35m00s
Luna Legion Commander Rubick Undying Pugna
Shadow Demon Alchemist Batrider Juggernaut Lina
36m06s
OG
2
Digital Chaos
2
9 December 2016 - 16:00 EST
Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Legion Commander Rubick Templar Assassin
Warlock Venomancer Omniknight Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer
25m49s
Warlock Luna Earthshaker Alchemist Axe
Sand King Rubick Sven Elder Titan Timbersaw
22m27s
Team NP
0
Ad Finem
2
9 December 2016 - 18:30 EST
Io Batrider Clockwerk Puck Morphling
Sand King Enigma Weaver Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut
39m10s
Ogre Magi Dark Seer Weaver Alchemist Warlock
Bounty Hunter Batrider Disruptor Timbersaw Terrorblade
31m20s
Nyx Assassin Rubick Lifestealer Mirana Outworld Devourer
Batrider Silencer Ursa Alchemist Sand King
45m46s
LGD.ForeverYoung
1
Semi-finals
Evil Geniuses
0
10 December 2016 - 10:00 EST
Shadow Demon Mirana Nyx Assassin Luna Leshrac
Naga Siren Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Rubick Dragon Knight
28m50s
Ogre Magi Ursa Rubick Morphling Clockwerk
Dark Seer Alchemist Slardar Dazzle Outworld Devourer
30m17s
OG
2
Digital Chaos
0
10 December 2016 - 12:10 EST
Batrider Warlock Undying Dragon Knight Morphling
Rubick Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Timbersaw Enigma
40m24s
Rubick Juggernaut Tidehunter Windranger Earth Spirit
Bounty Hunter Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi Sniper Timbersaw
27m22s
Ad Finem
2
Finals
OG
3
10 December 2016 - 15:00 EST
Luna Warlock Outworld Devourer Earth Spirit Legion Commander
Shadow Demon Clockwerk Puck Drow Ranger Weaver
43m19s
Batrider Drow Ranger Dazzle Dragon Knight Slardar
Nyx Assassin Rubick Bounty Hunter Phantom Assassin Outworld Devourer
35m11s
Shadow Demon Mirana Juggernaut Dragon Knight Nyx Assassin
Luna Rubick Earthshaker Puck Legion Commander
79m15s
Warlock Legion Commander Earth Spirit Invoker Sven
Rubick Mirana Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Templar Assassin
38m00s
Ad Finem
1