The Boston Major 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Boston Major 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Boston
Venue:
Wang Theater
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-12-03
End Date:
2016-12-10
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 OG
 Ad Finem
 Evil Geniuses
 Digital Chaos
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology

The Boston Major is the first Major of the 2016-2017 season. The main event takes place at the Wang Theater in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. Notably, The Boston Major is the first publisher sponsored event to not feature a double-elimination bracket. Instead, the 16 participating teams will be seeded into a single elimination bracket based on their performance in the group stage. [1]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - October 23rd - October 26th, 2016
    • Eight Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - October 27th - October 31st, 2016
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • One group containing all teams, with the top four teams advancing to the Regional Double-elimination Playoff Bracket.
      • The winner and runner-up of each Regional Playoff Bracket will join the eight directly invited teams in Boston.
  • Group Stage - December 3rd - December 4th, 2016
    • Four groups of four teams
      • Double-elimination format with matches played in a best-of-three.
  • Main Event - December 7th - December 10th, 2016
    • Teams are seeded into a single-elimination bracket after the Group Stage.
      • All games are best-of-three, with best-of-five grand finals.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • EN Host:
  • EN Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • RU Host:
  • RU Analysts:
    • Ukraine XBOCT (Alexander Dashkevich)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Vladimirovich Kuznetsov)
    • Russia PGG (Vladimir Anosov)
    • Ukraine Goblak (Artur Kostenko)
  • CN Host:
    • China BBC (Zhang Hongsheng)
  • CN Analysts:
    • China 357 (Yao Yi)
    • China AA (Li Qiming)
    • China AMS (Chen Juan)
    • China Yaya (Chen Ya)
    • China SDN (Shi Danni)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $3,000,000 USD.

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $1,000,000  33.33% OG OG
2nd $500,000  16.67% Ad Finem Ad Finem
3rd-4th $250,000  8.33% Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
Digital Chaos Digital Chaos
5th-8th $125,000  4.17% Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity
Team NP Team NP
LGD Gaming/LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young
9th-16th $62,500  2.08% Invictus Gaming/iG Vitality iG Vitality
Wings Gaming/Wings Gaming Wings Gaming
CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
MVP/MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
Team Faceless Team Faceless
EHOME/EHOME.cn EHOME
Newbee/Newbee Newbee
LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming LGD Gaming

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Wings Gaming
1China shadow 
2China bLink 
3China Faith_bian 
4China y` 
5China iceice 
C - 
Digital Chaos
1Ukraine Resolut1on 
2Romania w33 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark MiSeRy 
5Macedonia Saksa 
CUSA Blitz 
CUSA BuLba 
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan Suma1L 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5Denmark Cr1t- 
CUSA Fear 
Newbee
1China uuu9 
2China Sccc 
3Australia kpii 
4China Faith 
5China Kaka 
C - 
EHOME
1China Sylar 
2China old chicken 
3China eLeVeN 
4China LaNm 
5China Garder 
C - 
LGD Gaming1
1China Ame 
2China Maybe 
3China Jixing 
4China Xz 
5China Victoria 
C - 
OG
1Denmark N0tail 
2Australia ana 
3Sweden s4 
4Finland JerAx 
5Israel Fly 
CFrance 7ckngMad 
MVP Phoenix
1Australia Velo 
2South Korea QO 
3South Korea Forev 
4South Korea Febby 
5South Korea DuBu 
C - 

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Execration was replaced by LGD due to visa issues. [2]
2 Monet and lpc failed to get a Visa in time. END and DDC from Vici Gaming replaced them as the stand-ins for LGD.Forever Young in this tournament with the permission from Valve. [3]
3 super and dogf1ghts failed to get a Visa in time. BurNIng and Q from Invictus Gaming, the former already been registered as a sub, replaced them as the stand-ins for iG Vitality in this tournament. Valve granted permission for Q to sub in. [4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Recap
December 3, 2016 - 10:00 EST
1. Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2-0 4-0
2. Wings Gaming/Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 2-1 5-2
3. WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 1-2 2-5
4. LGD Gaming/LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Recap
December 3, 2016 - 10:00 EST
1. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-0 4-0
2. Newbee/Newbee Newbee 2-1 4-2
3. Team NP Team NP 1-2 2-5
4. MVP/MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Recap
December 4, 2016 - 10:00 EST
1. LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming LGD Gaming 2-0 4-0
2. CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2-1 4-4
3. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1-2 4-4
4. Team Faceless Team Faceless 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Recap
December 4, 2016 - 10:00 EST
1. OG OG 2-0 4-2
2. EHOME/EHOME.cn EHOME 2-1 5-4
3. Ad Finem Ad Finem 1-2 4-5
4. Invictus Gaming/iG Vitality iG Vitality 0-2 2-4


Main Event[edit]

Round of 16
Virtus.pro
2
7 December 2016 - 10:00 EST
Shadow Demon Slardar Lifestealer Dark Seer Dragon Knight
Luna Batrider Witch Doctor Treant Protector Timbersaw
39m06s
Shadow Demon Weaver Centaur Warrunner Mirana Lifestealer
Luna Batrider Silencer Night Stalker Alchemist
56m59s
iG Vitality
0
Evil Geniuses
2
7 December 2016 - 13:30 EST
Shadow Demon Alchemist Treant Protector Lifestealer Slardar
Witch Doctor Juggernaut Clockwerk Invoker Shadow Shaman
45m57s
Shadow Demon Luna Clockwerk Mirana Leshrac
Slardar Weaver Disruptor Dazzle Lycan
44m36s
Wings Gaming
0
compLexity
0
7 December 2016 - 17:00 EST
Winter Wyvern Mirana Spirit Breaker Leshrac Weaver
Shadow Demon Luna Timbersaw Kunkka Omniknight
24m48s
Treant Protector Mirana Juggernaut Sand King Lifestealer
Rubick Timbersaw Luna Earth Spirit Legion Commander
31m44s
WG.Unity
2
OG
2
7 December 2016 - 19:30 EST
Shadow Demon Luna Slardar Dark Seer Ember Spirit
Vengeful Spirit Weaver Abaddon Juggernaut Sniper
39m52s
Warlock Axe Earth Spirit Invoker Terrorblade
Mirana Vengeful Spirit Pudge Weaver Ursa
31m47s
MVP Phoenix
0
Digital Chaos
2
8 December 2016 - 10:00 EST
Rubick Luna Invoker Undying Legion Commander
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Chen Dragon Knight Terrorblade
30m25s
Shadow Demon Mirana Juggernaut Dark Seer Dragon Knight
Rubick Luna Enchantress Centaur Warrunner Sniper
36m07s
Team Faceless
0
EHOME
1
8 December 2016 - 13:30 EST
Omniknight Batrider Bane Timbersaw Lycan
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Weaver Beastmaster Silencer
28m41s
Omniknight Ogre Magi Night Stalker Slark Leshrac
Warlock Mirana Beastmaster Luna Sand King
32m12s
Shadow Demon Luna Dark Seer Dragon Knight Enchantress
Warlock Mirana Sand King Naga Siren Disruptor
35m08s
Team NP
2
Ad Finem
2
8 December 2016 - 17:00 EST
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Bane Luna Templar Assassin
Rubick Juggernaut Sand King Outworld Devourer Omniknight
32m31s
Batrider Rubick Bounty Hunter Puck Morphling
Ogre Magi Sand King Oracle Slark Dragon Knight
32m23s
Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Alchemist Mirana Weaver
Batrider Luna Warlock Timbersaw Sand King
32m03s
Newbee
1
LGD Gaming
0
8 December 2016 - 20:30 EST
Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi Lifestealer Io Shadow Fiend
Batrider Silencer Juggernaut Sand King Dragon Knight
50m36s
Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi Weaver Oracle Timbersaw
Batrider Lifestealer Disruptor Dragon Knight Slardar
35m05s
LGD.ForeverYoung
2
Quarter-finals
Virtus.pro
0
9 December 2016 - 10:00 EST
Slardar Lifestealer Weaver Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition
Io Treant Protector Clockwerk Ursa Morphling
19m04s
Ogre Magi Sniper Slardar Bloodseeker Doom
Shadow Demon Mirana Timbersaw Alchemist Chen
53m57s
Evil Geniuses
2
WG.Unity
1
9 December 2016 - 13:30 EST
Outworld Devourer Legion Commander Earth Spirit Juggernaut Oracle
Invoker Rubick Keeper of the Light Sand King Morphling
56m24s
Shadow Demon Elder Titan Lifestealer Sand King Dragon Knight
Warlock Legion Commander Ogre Magi Sven Alchemist
35m00s
Luna Legion Commander Rubick Undying Pugna
Shadow Demon Alchemist Batrider Juggernaut Lina
36m06s
OG
2
Digital Chaos
2
9 December 2016 - 16:00 EST
Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Legion Commander Rubick Templar Assassin
Warlock Venomancer Omniknight Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer
25m49s
Warlock Luna Earthshaker Alchemist Axe
Sand King Rubick Sven Elder Titan Timbersaw
22m27s
Team NP
0
Ad Finem
2
9 December 2016 - 18:30 EST
Io Batrider Clockwerk Puck Morphling
Sand King Enigma Weaver Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut
39m10s
Ogre Magi Dark Seer Weaver Alchemist Warlock
Bounty Hunter Batrider Disruptor Timbersaw Terrorblade
31m20s
Nyx Assassin Rubick Lifestealer Mirana Outworld Devourer
Batrider Silencer Ursa Alchemist Sand King
45m46s
LGD.ForeverYoung
1
Semi-finals
Evil Geniuses
0
10 December 2016 - 10:00 EST
Shadow Demon Mirana Nyx Assassin Luna Leshrac
Naga Siren Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Rubick Dragon Knight
28m50s
Ogre Magi Ursa Rubick Morphling Clockwerk
Dark Seer Alchemist Slardar Dazzle Outworld Devourer
30m17s
OG
2
Digital Chaos
0
10 December 2016 - 12:10 EST
Batrider Warlock Undying Dragon Knight Morphling
Rubick Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Timbersaw Enigma
40m24s
Rubick Juggernaut Tidehunter Windranger Earth Spirit
Bounty Hunter Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi Sniper Timbersaw
27m22s
Ad Finem
2
Finals
OG
3
10 December 2016 - 15:00 EST
Luna Warlock Outworld Devourer Earth Spirit Legion Commander
Shadow Demon Clockwerk Puck Drow Ranger Weaver
43m19s
Batrider Drow Ranger Dazzle Dragon Knight Slardar
Nyx Assassin Rubick Bounty Hunter Phantom Assassin Outworld Devourer
35m11s
Shadow Demon Mirana Juggernaut Dragon Knight Nyx Assassin
Luna Rubick Earthshaker Puck Legion Commander
79m15s
Warlock Legion Commander Earth Spirit Invoker Sven
Rubick Mirana Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Templar Assassin
38m00s
Ad Finem
1


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 China China 28 Ame, bLink, BurNIng, eLeVeN, END, Faith, Faith_bian, Garder, iceice, InJuly, Jixing, Kaka, LaNm, Maybe, old chicken, Q, Sakata, Sccc, Shadow, Super, Sylar, uuu9, Victoria, xiao8, Xz, y`, Yao, Yuno
2 USA United States of America 7 Monkeys-forever, Moo, MSS, SVG, swindlemelonzz, UNiVeRsE, ZfreeK
3 Malaysia Malaysia 5 Ahfu, Ahjit, KaNG, NaNa, xNova-
3 Canada Canada 5 1437, Arteezy, Aui_2000, EternaLEnVy, MoonMeander
3 Greece Greece 5 Madara, Maybe Next Time, SkyLark, SsaSpartan, ThuG
6 South Korea South Korea 4 DuBu, Febby, Forev, QO
7 Australia Australia 3 ana, kpii, Velo
7 Denmark Denmark 3 Cr1t-, N0tail, MiSeRy
7 Russia Russia 3 9pasha, RAMZES666, Solo
7 Singapore Singapore 3 iceiceice, NutZ, xy-
7 Ukraine Ukraine 3 Lil, Noone, Resolut1on
12 Romania Romania 2 canceL^^, w33
12 Sweden Sweden 2 s4, zai
14 Finland Finland 1 JerAx
14 Germany Germany 1 Black^
14 Israel Israel 1 Fly
14 Macau Macau 1 DDC
14 Macedonia Macedonia 1 Saksa
14 Pakistan Pakistan 1 SumaiL
14 Thailand Thailand 1 Jabz

Trivia[edit]

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Behind the Scenes VLOG[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Player Profiles[edit]

Team Intros[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Dota Team (3 October 2016). "The Boston Major". Valve Corporation. Retrieved 3 October 2016.
  2. Wykrhm Reddy (2016-11-30). "LGD will be replacing Execration at The Boston Major due to visa issues. They leave for Boston tomorrow. #BostonMajor". Twitter. Retrieved 2016-11-30.
  3. LGD Gaming (2016-11-23). "关于LGD.FY战队出征秋季赛签证情况和人员临时调整的公告 (LGD.FY's announcement of the temporary roster change for The Boston Major)". Weibo. Retrieved 2016-11-23.
  4. Wykrhm Reddy (2016-11-29). "Boston Updates. #BostonMajor". Twitter. Retrieved 2016-11-29.