Bigpoint Battle #8

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Bigpoint Battle #8
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Single elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
€ 2,000 EUR
(≃ $2,667 USD)
Start Date:
2013-09-23
End Date:
2013-09-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 

Overview[edit]

The Bigpoint Battle #8 is the eighth monthly tournament with a prize pool of 2,000 EUR.

Prize Pool[edit]

* Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on August 28th, 2013. [€1 EUR ≈ $1.33367 USD]

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
    • Top team from each of the 8 qualifiers advance.
    • Best of 1 through Semi-finals
    • Best of 3 Finals
    • Single Elimination
  • Main Tournament
    • 8 teams from qualifiers
    • 8 invited teams
    • Best of 1 through Semi-finals
    • Best of 3 Finals
    • Single Elimination

Participating Teams[edit]

Team aAa
1France SEV 
2France Sky 
3France BanZ 
4France SpidaH 
5France VladTepes 
Revenge eSports
1Peru Iwo 
2Peru Nova 
3Peru MiHawk 
4Peru Masoku 
5Peru mstco 
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Jeyo 
2USA MSS 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4USA Fear 
5USA Fogged 
Virtus.pro
1Russia God 
2Ukraine Resolut1on 
3Russia LighTOfHeaveN 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Russia NS 
Power Rangers
1Belarus Moonlight 
2Belarus zxc 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus j4 
5Belarus Fng 
Team ONE
1Croatia Mitch 
2Serbia g0g1 
3Serbia grizine 
4Albania twiSta 
5Norway LokeLok 
NEXT.kz
1Kazakhstan Mantis 
2Kazakhstan Watafaka 
3Kazakhstan StalCat 
4Kazakhstan Ares 
5Kazakhstan Reeves 
Cede Nullis
1Romania Zizou 
2Romania Supri 
3Romania iLLusionisT 
4Romania Ly0n 
5Albania garter 
MCCBT Kawaii
1Bulgaria Kikoni 
2Denmark supercell 
3Denmark qdd 
4Denmark Jun 
5Denmark KeiZer.KyH 
Gabe pls
1Denmark Balsam 
2Denmark Uta 
3Denmark Silver Hazw 
4Denmark Buller 
5Denmark KoreanZombie 
LeagueKz
1Kazakhstan TOPORRR 
2Kazakhstan Amaz1ng 
3Kazakhstan goddamn 
4Kazakhstan LuCky 
5Russia tomash5 
Perilous
1Pakistan Wizard Touch 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3Pakistan Oma1s 
4Pakistan Shahzaib 
5Pakistan T.DangeR 
aSpera
1Russia Inkvizitor 
2Russia Sharfik 
3Germany Sky 
4Germany BLABLAFU 
5Turkey Lambd 

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
RattleSnake.int
1
LeagueKz
0
ONE
0
NEXT.kz
1
Evil Geniuses
1
Kawaii
0
Revenge eSports
0
Gabe pls
1
Team Empire
1
Perilous
0
Team aAa
0
aSpera
1
Virtus.pro
1
Cede Nullis
0
Power Rangers
0
SSD
1
Quarter-finals
RattleSnake.int
1
NEXT.kz
0
Evil Geniuses
1
Gabe pls
0
Team Empire
1
aSpera
0
Virtus.pro
0
SSD
1
Semi-finals
RattleSnake.int
0
Evil Geniuses
1
Team Empire
0
SSD
1
Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
SSD
0

External links[edit]