Australian Dota 2 League

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Australian Dota 2 League
AD2L 2.png
League Information
Type:
Online and LAN finals
Location:
Australia Melbourne
Venue:
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$ 2,000 AUD
(≃ $1,579 USD)
Start Date:
2017-10-02
End Date:
2017-10-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


The Australian Dota 2 League presents their first LAN tournament following their previous success in online tournaments, with a double elimination tournament and a grand final showdown in a Melbourne venue, GG EZ Bar.

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams in a double elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in an online qualifier, the top two (finalists) compete in Melbourne at the LAN Finals
    • All upper bracket matches are Bo3 except for the grand finals
    • All lower bracket matches are a Bo1, while the lower bracket final is a Bo3
    • The Grand Finals are played on the 21st October at GG EZ bar on a Bo5 series

Finalists qualify for flight subsidisation, courtesy of the organisers and its sponsors.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analyst:
    • New Zealand Fury (Sam Johnson)
  • Content Creator:
    • Australia Zone (David Nguyen)

Prizepool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $2,000 AUD.

Participants[edit]

Natural 9
1Australia 123 
2Australia XemistrY 
3Australia blackshatan 
4Australia cas158 
5Australia miggel.z 
Skatemasters
1Australia love. 
2Australia lordboonz 
3Australia rizz 
4Australia RodgerDodger 
5Australia Miguel 
Fox Gaming
1Australia StYliN 
2Australia TCG 
3Australia Lon 
4Australia Daisy 
5Australia Jesus 
The Buddy Squad
1Australia XUBOY 
2Australia jandals 
3New Zealand Horus 
4Australia CUTNPASTE 
5Australia hayze 
IRS
1Australia Boo Boo 
2Australia KingoftheGorginites 
3Australia Matino 
4Australia swingcool 
5Australia allison 
No Lich Gaming
1Australia sLiCKz 
2Australia MusiCa 
3New Zealand SS.Nelson 
4Australia MaMa Chen 
5New Zealand Magic 
Le Voyage
1Australia eveAZN 
2Australia eastwood 
3Australia Veii 
4Australia Merchant 
5Australia Lust. 
Generation of Miracles
1Australia wtHUNG 
2Australia Vynato 
3Australia Miyabi 
4Australia Numot 
5Australia SeriPeri 

Results[edit]

Times subject to change and are applied at AEDT

Quarterfinals
The Buddy Squad Logo std.png The Buddy Squad
2
2 October 2017 - 18:30 AEDT
Lich Necrophos Kunkka Anti-Mage Doom
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Clockwerk Death Prophet Faceless Void Phoenix Underlord
30m42s
Lich Earthshaker Legion Commander Morphling Mirana
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nyx Assassin Venomancer Batrider Jakiro Sniper
36m08s
Lich Doom Rubick Necrophos Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Pudge Venomancer Puck Shadow Shaman Lina
35ms27s
IRS std.png IRS
1
N9logo std.png Natural 9
2
3 October 2017 - 19:20 AEDT
Ancient Apparition Sand King Faceless Void Mirana Razor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Brewmaster Viper Lone Druid
19m42s
Earthshaker Zeus Jakiro Bloodseeker Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Magnus Riki Io Tiny Necrophos
30m24s
Fox Gaming std.png Fox Gaming
0
No Lich Gaming std.png No Lich Gaming
2
4 October 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Night Stalker Batrider Jakiro Ember Spirit Brewmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lich Enigma Viper Bounty Hunter Bloodseeker
64m0s
Nyx Assassin Doom Winter Wyvern Mirana Zeus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lich Monkey King Riki Enigma Lone Druid
50m45s
Le Voyage std.png Le Voyage
0
Skatemasters logo std.png Skatemasters
2
5 October 2017 - 20:15 AEDT
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Visage Lich Doom
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Death Prophet Bounty Hunter Batrider Venomancer Tusk
46m43s
Lich Death Prophet Spirit Breaker Faceless Void Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Bounty Hunter Necrophos Puck Winter Wyvern
52m11s
Gom std.png GoM
0
Semifinals
The Buddy Squad Logo std.png The Buddy Squad
2
9 October 2017 - 19:40 AEDT
Ancient Apparition Necrophos Sand King Puck Meepo
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Shadow Shaman Spirit Breaker Anti-Mage Lina
41m13s
Earthshaker Silencer Bounty Hunter Luna Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Night Stalker Batrider Disruptor Juggernaut Visage
36m36s
Venomancer Ancient Apparition Kunkka Mirana Wraith King
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Weaver
49m43s
N9logo std.png Natural 9
1
No Lich Gaming std.png No Lich Gaming
1
10 October 2017 - 18:00 AEDT
Jakiro Doom Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lich Venomancer Tusk Viper Nyx Assassin
46m10s
Jakiro Doom Kunkka Gyrocopter Timbersaw
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lich Visage Bounty Hunter Phantom Assassin Enigma
35m52
Spirit Breaker Ancient Apparition Doom Necrophos Chaos Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lich Visage Pudge Terrorblade Enigma
23m47s
Skatemasters logo std.png Skatemasters
2
Winners' Finals
The Buddy Squad Logo std.png The Buddy Squad
0
13 October 2017 - 18:00 AEDT
Spirit Breaker Venomancer Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Sven
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earth Spirit Visage Warlock Anti-Mage Pugna
31m06s
Ancient Apparition Necrophos Earthshaker Faceless Void Mirana
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earth Spirit Pugna Crystal Maiden Luna Venomancer
32m03s
Skatemasters logo std.png Skatemasters
2
Losers' Round 1
IRS std.png IRS
0
6 October 2017 - 18:00 AEDT
Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Io Tiny Bloodseeker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nyx Assassin Earthshaker Warlock Bristleback Weaver
43m03s
Fox Gaming std.png Fox Gaming
1
Le Voyage std.png Le Voyage
0
7 October 2017 - 18:00 AEDT
Doom Necrophos Enchantress Viper Winter Wyvern
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Death Prophet Jakiro Slardar Luna
42m06s
Gom std.png GoM
1
Losers' Round 2
No Lich Gaming std.png No Lich Gaming
1
12 October 2017 - 18:00 AEDT
Lich Doom Nyx Assassin Mirana Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earthshaker Sand King Jakiro Sniper Juggernaut
38m04s
Fox Gaming std.png Fox Gaming
0
N9logo std.png Natural 9
1
11 October 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Jakiro Sand King Mirana Batrider Anti-Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Death Prophet Earth Spirit Weaver Witch Doctor
33m43s
Gom std.png GoM
0
Losers' Round 3
No Lich Gaming std.png No Lich Gaming
0
14 October 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Jakiro Clockwerk Legion Commander Ember Spirit Luna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Puck Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
44m53s
N9logo std.png Natural 9
1
Losers' Finals
The Buddy Squad Logo std.png The Buddy Squad
0
15 October 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
Night Stalker Batrider Disruptor Monkey King Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ancient Apparition Mirana Sand King Juggernaut Doom
51m08s
Venomancer Ancient Apparition Kunkka Faceless Void Queen of Pain
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earthshaker Mirana Rubick Wraith King Storm Spirit
48m48s
N9logo std.png Natural 9
2
Grand Finals
Skatemasters logo std.png Skatemasters
21 October 2017 - 18:00 AEDT
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
NoCheck.png
NoCheck.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
NoCheck.png
NoCheck.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
NoCheck.png
NoCheck.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
NoCheck.png
NoCheck.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
NoCheck.png
NoCheck.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
N9logo std.png Natural 9

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]