American Dota League Season 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
You can help improve this page!
The page is missing TeamCards. To fix this issue please Find/fill in the missing information.
[e][h]American Dota League Season 1
League Information
Series:
American Dota League ADL
Organizer:
Server:
US East/US West/South America
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Number of Teams:
10
Format:
Double Round Robin
Bo5 single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-05-28
End Date:
2013-07-10
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
Teams

Overview[edit]

American Dota League features the very best teams in North and South America going head to head online for a $10,000 prize pool. The League will commence on May 28th, with each team going up against other teams twice in regular season. The top six teams will advance into the playoffs, with the top two directly seeded into the Semi Finals. Playoff games will be best of three, with the Grand Final a best of five affair. Casted in English by Aaron "Ayesee" Chambers, Travis "Maut" Bueno, and John "NYJohn" Hogan and in Portuguese by ArenaGamingTV.

This tournament was a unique pioneering of American eSports as the tournament host, Sean "SeanyC" Conlin, provided the entire tournament prize pool out of his own pocket. This was an entirely privately funded endeavor in an effort to promote the growth of eSports without major corporate sponsors, as well as include South American teams in a large tournament.

Format[edit]

  • 10 Invited Teams.
  • Each team plays against all other teams twice
  • Top six teams advance into the playoffs
  • Playoff games are best of five

Schedule[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

A total of $10,000 is spread as seen below.

Participating Teams[edit]

Teams (10)
Denial eSports* Evil Geniuses Insight eSports
paiN Gaming** paiN Gaming.int Smeagol
Team Dignitas Team Liquid Typical Mistakes

* Originally Artyk Gaming, they were acquired by Denial eSports on June 25th. The original Denial eSports squad did not finish the tournament.

** Formerly Meenix eSports, they became paiN Gaming June 12th.

Results[edit]

League Standings[edit]

League Play
1. Evil Geniuses 16-0 16 p
2. Team Liquid 14-2 12 p
3. Team Dignitas 11-5 6 p
4. Denial eSports 9-7 2 p
4. Typical Mistakes 9-7 2 p
6. Smeagol 5-11 -6 p
7. paiN Gaming.int 5-11 -6 p
8. paiN Gaming 3-13 -10 p
9. Insight eSports 0-16 -16 p
DNF. Denial eSports* 2-7 -5 p

*The original Denial eSports squad did not finish the tournament and all of their results do not count towards the final standings.

For detailed match results, click here.

Match Overview[edit]

01
Denial eSports
02
Denial eSports*
03
Evil Geniuses
04
Insight eSports
05
paiN Gaming
06
paiN Gaming.int
07
Smeagol
08
Team Dignitas
09
Team Liquid
10
Typical Mistakes
1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2
Denial eSports L W W L L L L L W L L L W W W W L
Denial eSports* W W L L W W W W W
Evil Geniuses L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L
Insight eSports W W W W W W W W W W W W W W W W W
paiN Gaming W W W W W L L W W W L W W W W W W
paiN Gaming.int W L       W W L L L L W W W W W W W W
Smeagol W W L W W L L L W L L W W W W W W
Team Dignitas W L L L W W L L L L L L L L W W L L
Team Liquid L L L L W W L L L L L L L L L L L L
Typical Mistakes L W L W W L L L L L L L L W W W W

*None of the original Denial eSports team games counted towards final standings, as the team disbanded.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-finals
Typical Mistakes
2
Typical Mistakes
July 02, 2013 - 16:00 PDT
Nature's Prophet Chen Rubick Phantom Assassin Dragon Knight
Dark Seer Visage Jakiro Anti-Mage Alchemist
34m15s
Dark Seer Jakiro Nyx Assassin Puck Faceless Void
Nature's Prophet Lifestealer Shadow Demon Queen of Pain Clockwerk
44m46s
Lone Druid Jakiro Rubick Juggernaut Alchemist
Visage Gyrocopter Earthshaker Templar Assassin Bounty Hunter
38m23s
Dark Seer Lich Weaver Bane Luna
Treant Protector Gyrocopter Lifestealer Rubick Brewmaster
21m21s
Visage Lifestealer Rubick Zeus Anti-Mage
Gyrocopter Naga Siren Jakiro Chen Beastmaster
29m38s
Denial eSports
3
Team Dignitas
3
Smeagol
July 03, 2013 - 15:30 PDT
Dark Seer Naga Siren Visage Puck Anti-Mage
Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon Jakiro Queen of Pain
23m46s
Gyrocopter Rubick Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain Enigma
Treant Protector Lone Druid Clockwerk Jakiro Viper
23m00s
Io Visage Queen of Pain Mirana Pudge
Lone Druid Beastmaster Enigma Leshrac Venomancer
21m23s
Smeagol
0
Semi-finals
Evil Geniuses
3
July 06, 2013 - 14:00 PDT
Io Keeper of the Light Weaver Spirit Breaker Broodmother
Lifestealer Visage Clockwerk Rubick Slark
17m34s
Dark Seer Rubick Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain Spectre
Nature's Prophet Chen Shadow Demon Shadow Shaman Drow Ranger
21m48s
Keeper of the Light Chen Death Prophet Timbersaw Meepo
Treant Protector Rubick Phantom Lancer Lone Druid Leshrac
34m14s
Denial eSports
0
Team Liquid
3
July 05, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
Treant Protector Weaver Lone Druid Puck Crystal Maiden
Alchemist Chen Rubick Lifestealer Storm Spirit
37m34s
Dark Seer Visage Weaver Sand King Dragon Knight
Batrider Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet Rubick Bane
49m57s
Batrider Naga Siren Weaver Razor Ancient Apparition
Lifestealer Lone Druid Bane Leshrac Windranger
17m21s
Jakiro Jakiro Lone Druid Crystal Maiden Kunkka
Dark Seer Rubick Visage Morphling Dragon Knight
35m33s
Treant Protector Lone Druid Crystal Maiden Tinker Outworld Devourer
Gyrocopter Rubick Nature's Prophet Enigma Dragon Knight
23m37s
Team Dignitas
2
Finals
Evil Geniuses
0
July 07, 2013 - 14:00 PDT
Dragon Knight Dark Seer Alchemist Rubick Keeper of the Light
Anti-Mage Mirana Naga Siren Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon
50m50s
Anti-Mage Keeper of the Light Rubick Nature's Prophet Beastmaster
Treant Protector Outworld Devourer Bane Tinker Dragon Knight
26m56s
Dark Seer Outworld Devourer Shadow Demon Weaver Disruptor
Keeper of the Light Anti-Mage Naga Siren Razor Windranger
46m13s
Team Liquid
3
3rd Place Match
Denial eSports
3
July 10, 2013 - 15:00 PDT
Gyrocopter Rubick Jakiro Dragon Knight Lone Druid
Dark Seer Lifestealer Visage Nyx Assassin Mirana
53m27s
Batrider Rubick Dragon Knight Leshrac Spectre
Dark Seer Jakiro Morphling Kunkka Enchantress
46m01s
Naga Siren Gyrocopter Rubick Leshrac Beastmaster
Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Visage
12m56s
Batrider Chen Alchemist Vengeful Spirit Razor
Dark Seer Dragon Knight Visage Lifestealer Nyx Assassin
24m40s
Team Dignitas
1

For detailed match results, click here.

External links[edit]

References[edit]