AEF Dota 2 League Season Three Division 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]AEF Dota 2 League Season Three Division 2
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
New Zealand New Zealand
Number of Teams:
8
Prize pool:
$ 700 AUD
(≃ $551 USD)
Start Date:
2017-10-09
End Date:
2017-11-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The AEF Dota 2 League an online league tournament organised by Australian eSports Federation returns for its third season with a total prize pool of 4,850 AUD and gaming peripherals, with three divisions. This is the first time AEF has introduced a third division.

Division Two for Season 3 consists of a 700 AUD prizepool. [1]

Format[edit]

The format for Division 2 consists of two stages:

  • Group Stage
    • A 2-0 win gives 2 points, while a 2-1 win gives 1 point
    • Weekly single round robin in a Bo3 series
    • The team with the most points is crowned champion
    • Tiebreakers of Bo3 would be used if required

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $700 AUD.

Participants[edit]

Mint AU
1New Zealand yculstranger 
2Australia Aurora 
3Australia chocmint 
4New Zealand maps 
5Australia xiao ma 
Yellow Solo Mid Reborn
1Australia Nevdi 
2Australia Grimace 
3Australia Cpt.Kirk 
4Australia DWood 
5Australia DC_28 
Mavericks
1Australia Hawkeye Pierce 
2Australia Novalau 
3Australia Panderah 
4Australia Scrotes 
5Australia Kozmf_ 
Equniox
1Australia Raafay 
2Australia noCorn 
3Australia Namida- 
4Australia Game of Tilt 
5Australia Scorch 
Sweet Original Name
1New Zealand Exodius003 
2New Zealand Chance 
3New Zealand AkuAku 
4New Zealand Dynasur 
5New Zealand DoM 
Le Voyage
1Australia eveAZN 
2Australia Merchant 
3Australia eastwood 
4Australia Veii 
5Australia Raz 
Fox Gaming Youth
1Australia Kiyomi 
2Australia Spaze 
3Australia Heavybolter 
4Australia spag 
5Australia F1ERCE 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Single Round Robin
. Fox Gaming Youth 5-1 11-3 9p
. Equniox 5-1 11-3 9p
. Le Voyage 5-1 10-4 8p
. Sweet Original Name 3-3 8-7 5p
. Mavericks 3-3 6-8 4p
. Thunder Chickens 2-4 6-8 4p
. Yellow Solo Mid 1-5 2-10 2p
8. Mint Au 0-6 1-12 0p

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1
Mint Au 0
9 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earthshaker Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Batrider Mirana
Lich Monkey King Clockwerk Weaver Zeus
63m22s
Earthshaker Faceless Void Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain
Lich Monkey King Kunkka Death Prophet Morphling
30m08s
2 YSM
EQX 2
10 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Clockwerk Dragon Knight Anti-Mage
Faceless Void Elder Titan Jakiro Mirana Meepo
37m32s
Nyx Assassin Batrider Winter Wyvern Puck Gyrocopter
Keeper of the Light Slardar Vengeful Spirit Queen of Pain Slark
42m00s
Faceless Void Earthshaker Phoenix Troll Warlord Tinker
Ancient Apparition Necrophos Legion Commander Kunkka Arc Warden
43m06s
1 TC
Le Voyage 2
20 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Nyx Assassin Earthshaker Tinker
Brewmaster Jakiro Slardar Queen of Pain Sven
48m31s
Brewmaster Oracle Medusa Kunkka Leshrac
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Sand King Faceless Void Sniper
41m28s
Leshrac Witch Doctor Clockwerk Underlord Alchemist
Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Sand King Lifestealer Storm Spirit
70m16s
1 FOXG.Y
MAV 2
12 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Night Stalker Jakiro Batrider Storm Spirit Ursa
Underlord Witch Doctor Juggernaut Oracle Death Prophet
42m9s
Venomancer Silencer Vengeful Spirit Mirana Faceless Void
Doom Rubick Visage Phantom Assassin Death Prophet
42m18s
Spirit Breaker Silencer Nature's Prophet Viper Lifestealer
Shadow Shaman Underlord Invoker Nyx Assassin Phantom Assassin
39m38s
1 SON
Round 2[edit]
Week 2
Mint Au 0
16 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Ancient Apparition Venomancer Sand King Weaver Tinker
Spirit Breaker Rubick Doom Lycan Mirana
50m02s
Venomancer Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Bloodseeker Tinker
Night Stalker Lycan Rubick Doom Storm Spirit
47m43s
2 SON
TC 0
16 October 2017 - 20:30 AEDT
Elder Titan Venomancer Faceless Void Silencer Tinker
Doom Io Winter Wyvern Alchemist Chaos Knight
41m51s
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Jakiro Mirana Storm Spirit
Lina Lifestealer Zeus Clockwerk Troll Warlord
31m18s
2 Le Voyage
FOXG.Y 2
18 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Lich Doom Kunkka Puck Troll Warlord
Spirit Breaker Monkey King Nature's Prophet Shadow Shaman Viper
38m36s
Doom Io Ogre Magi Juggernaut Terrorblade
Venomancer Silencer Mirana Jakiro Faceless Void
40m35s
0 MAV
YSM 0
19 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Venomancer Monkey King Rubick Slardar Ember Spirit
Nyx Assassin Batrider Oracle Tinker Phantom Lancer
36m00s
Night Stalker Necrophos Weaver Shadow Shaman Death Prophet
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Puck Troll Warlord
42m51s
2 EQX
Round 3[edit]
Week 3
MAV 2
23 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Venomancer Spirit Breaker Invoker Silencer Bloodseeker
Mirana Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Drow Ranger
47m06s
Spirit Breaker Monkey King Dark Seer Silencer Templar Assassin
Visage Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Luna Ember Spirit
25m15s
Lich Mirana Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Underlord
Visage Batrider Spirit Breaker Terrorblade Invoker
51m06s
1 TC
Le Voyage 2
24 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Ancient Apparition Weaver Nyx Assassin Clockwerk Invoker
Venomancer Zeus Night Stalker Jakiro Phantom Lancer
20m40s
Luna Skywrath Mage Bane Viper Slardar
Monkey King Lich Earthshaker Doom Ursa
9m31s
0 YSM
SON 1
25 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Doom Lycan Winter Wyvern Witch Doctor Broodmother
Night Stalker Bloodseeker Jakiro Batrider Invoker
57m38s
Lich Spirit Breaker Juggernaut Mirana Enchantress
Venomancer Kunkka Jakiro Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit
47m38s
Underlord Witch Doctor Juggernaut Riki Shadow Fiend
Doom Earthshaker Mirana Jakiro Vengeful Spirit
42m59s
2 FOXG.Y
Mint Au 0
26 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Spirit Breaker Ancient Apparition Legion Commander Lifestealer Queen of Pain
Nyx Assassin Batrider Oracle Troll Warlord Mirana
33m0s
Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Invoker Centaur Warrunner Faceless Void
Crystal Maiden Magnus Puck Troll Warlord Rubick
27m30s
2 EQX
Round 4[edit]
Week 4
EQX W
30 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
LV did not have a team at the lobby ready during set time
- Le Voyage
TC 2
31 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Disruptor Doom Viper Anti-Mage
Earthshaker Jakiro Monkey King Elder Titan Outworld Devourer
25m44s
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Underlord Faceless Void Mirana
Disruptor Doom Visage Invoker Monkey King
32m25s
0 SON
YSM 0
1 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Jakiro Zeus Weaver Axe Nyx Assassin
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Dazzle Drow Ranger Visage
21m25s
Slardar Death Prophet Rubick Lifestealer Venomancer
Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Sven Silencer Invoker
33m44s
2 MAV
FOXG.Y 2
2 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Tinker Luna
Kunkka Disruptor Legion Commander Mirana Storm Spirit
26m39s
Dark Seer Lion Bounty Hunter Troll Warlord Tinker
Lich Doom Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Anti-Mage
32m08s
0 Mint Au
Round 5[edit]
Week 5
FOXG.Y 2
9 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Nature's Prophet Tinker Chaos Knight
Puck Vengeful Spirit Slardar Mirana Spectre
26m53s
Kunkka Jakiro Centaur Warrunner Arc Warden Storm Spirit
Bane Spirit Breaker Brewmaster Weaver Alchemist
56m26s
0 TC
SON 2
7 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Silencer Juggernaut Invoker
Kunkka Storm Spirit Crystal Maiden Puck Sven
34m57s
Vengeful Spirit Winter Wyvern Puck Drow Ranger Undying
Monkey King Weaver Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Death Prophet
20m52s
0 YSM
MAV 0
8 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Invoker Timbersaw Silencer
Oracle Magnus Sand King Dragon Knight Anti-Mage
33m36s
Beastmaster Spirit Breaker Luna Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit
Oracle Slardar Puck Brewmaster Gyrocopter
52m49s
2 EQX
Mint Au 1
11 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Doom Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker Gyrocopter Mirana
Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Io Pudge Dragon Knight
26m49s
Spirit Breaker Rubick Tidehunter Gyrocopter Queen of Pain
Winter Wyvern Chaos Knight Clockwerk Sand King Death Prophet
45m00s
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Undying Bloodseeker Tinker
Vengeful Spirit Rubick Earth Spirit Enigma Alchemist
31m20s
2 Le Voyage
Round 6[edit]
Week 6
Mint Au 0
13 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Rubick Lion Mirana Centaur Warrunner Phantom Lancer
Clockwerk Doom Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin Ursa
26m47s
Doom Spirit Breaker Shadow Shaman Phantom Assassin Invoker
Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Tusk Mirana Meepo
32m34s
2 TC
EQX 1
14 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Rubick Magnus Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman
Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Beastmaster Tinker
59m25s
Magnus Oracle Rubick Tiny Medusa
Vengeful Spirit Undying Faceless Void Invoker Wraith King
36m27s
Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Doom Invoker Alchemist
Magnus Oracle Faceless Void Sniper Jakiro
47m03s
2 SON
YSM 0
15 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Rubick Anti-Mage Earthshaker Axe Invoker
Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Spirit Breaker Terrorblade Queen of Pain
28m09s
Earth Spirit Timbersaw Storm Spirit Shadow Shaman Tiny
Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Slardar Puck Luna
42m05s
2 FOXG.Y
Le Voyage 2
16 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Weaver Earth Spirit Zeus
Winter Wyvern Magnus Puck Luna Disruptor
32m04s
Winter Wyvern Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Invoker Faceless Void
Clockwerk Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Rubick Gyrocopter
32m54s
0 MAV
Round 7[edit]
Week 7
Mint Au 0
20 November 2017 - 21:00 AEDT
Beastmaster Silencer Riki Anti-Mage Puck
Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Invoker Dark Seer Drow Ranger
35m32s
Jakiro Earthshaker Underlord Vengeful Spirit Sniper
Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Invoker Silencer Lifestealer
45m18s
2 MAV
SON 0
21 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
0 Le Voyage
FOXG.Y 0
22 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
0 EQX
TC 0
23 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
0 YSM

Relegation Battle[edit]

The 7th placed team or last placed team would play against the second-best team from Division 3 to fight for relegation. If the Division 2 team win they are victorious and retains its position in Division 2, while a loss would mean the team would be relegated and the contending Division 3 team is promoted.

Round 1[edit]
Division Playoffs
TBD 0
TBD
TBD
0 TBD

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Praetorian (2017-09-02). "AEF Season 3 is here". Retrieved 2017-09-27.