2013 WPC ACE Dota 2 League

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 WPC ACE Dota 2 League
League Information
Organizer: WPC - ACE
Sponsor: i-rocks
DXRacer
SCNTV
Jingruis
Location: China China
Format: Offline League Play
Start Date: 2013-09-22
End Date: 2014-01-01
Website: http://www.dota2.com.cn/ace/
http://www.wpc-esports.com/
http://wpc.scntv.com/
Teams
Number of Teams: 10


Overview[edit]

In September, the grand opening of The Shanghai E-Sports Competitive Center venue will be hosting the WPC ACE Dota 2 League, a bi-annual ACE Dota 2 League hosted by the newly founded WPC, the "World E-Sports Professional Classic", featuring the best teams from China in an offline league running from September through December and a massive prize pool of 1,500,000 RMB.

Format[edit]

  • Round Robin
    • All teams play each other twice.
    • 3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie, 0 for a loss.
    • All matches are played Best of 2.
    • Top 2 teams advance directly to Semifinals.
    • Top 3-6 teams advance to Quarterfinals (Round of 6)
  • Playoffs
    • Round of 6 and Semifinals are Best of 5.
    • Grand Finals Best of 7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Approximately ¥1,500,000 in prize money is split among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (RMB) Prize (USD) Team
1st ¥ 1,000,000 ~$163,400 Team DK Team DK
2nd ¥ 300,000 ~$49,000 Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
3rd ¥ 100,000 ~$16,300 Vici Gaming Vici Gaming

All teams placing 4th-10th will get ¥ 20,000 (~$3,250) for participating.

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming Team DK Team DK TongFu TongFu Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
LGD Gaming LGD Gaming LGD Gaming LGD International Rising Stars RisingStars RattleSnake RattleSnake
WPC Selected Teams
TongFu.WanZhou TongFu.WanZhou * HyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam

 * WPC Team A was picked up by TongFu mid-tournament.[1]

Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

League Standing[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team DK Team DK 13-4-1 30-6 43 p
2. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 12-2-4 26-10 38 p
3. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 11-4-3 26-10 37 p
4. LGD Gaming LGD Gaming 10-5-3 25-11 35 p
5. TongFu TongFu 10-4-4 24-12 34 p
6. LGD Gaming LGD International 9-1-8 19-17 28 p
7. Rising Stars RisingStars 6-4-8 16-20 19 p
8. RattleSnake RattleSnake 2-3-13 7-29 9 p
8. HyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 2-3-13 7-29 9 p
10. TongFu.WanZhou TongFu.WanZhou 0-0-18 0-36 0 p

Detailed results are available here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 6 (Bo5)
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
3
December 21, 2013
Clockwerk Rubick Enchantress Outworld Devourer Mirana
Crystal Maiden Invoker Omniknight Sand King Leshrac
22:07
Slark Enchantress Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Clinkz
Visage Venomancer Weaver Earthshaker Doom
34:48
Clockwerk Rubick Pugna Leshrac Templar Assassin
Slark Enchantress Nyx Assassin Puck Dark Seer
35:27
LGD Gaming LGD International
0
LGD Gaming LGD Gaming
3
TongFu TongFu
December 22, 2013
Rubick Clockwerk Lifestealer Doom Disruptor
Visage Nyx Assassin Slark Shredder Templar Assassin
50:15
Visage Lifestealer Chen Puck Doom
Rubick Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight Enchantress Slark
18:58
Rubick Clockwerk Doom Weaver Bane
Lifestealer Storm Spirit Shadow Demon Lina Slardar
23:03
TongFu TongFu
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
Team DK Team DK
3
December 30, 2013
Shredder Rubick Luna Shadow Demon Windrunner
Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight Mirana Elder Titan
32:34
Doom Rubick Weaver Gyrocopter Venomancer
Bristleback Lone Druid Visage Nyx Assassin Night Stalker
34:54
Alchemist Crystal Maiden Wisp Tiny Venomancer
Shredder Shadow Demon Mirana Templar Assassin Lifestealer
22:41
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
0
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
3
December 31, 2013
Venomancer Invoker Clockwerk Lone Druid Enchantress
Kunkka Shadow Demon Doom Disruptor Gyrocopter
40:37
Wisp Luna Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Dragon Knight
Spectre Nyx Assassin Shredder Rubick Venomancer
26:30
Rubick Kunkka Nyx Assassin Chen Gyrocopter
Dragon Knight Bounty Hunter Venomancer Crystal Maiden Doom
31:16
Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Nature's Prophet Leshrac Luna
Necrolyte Clockwerk Gyrocopter Disruptor Rubick
35:52
Visage Dragon Knight Bane Mirana Windrunner
Rubick Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Storm Spirit Chen
41:31
LGD Gaming LGD Gaming
2
Grand Finals (Bo7)
Team DK Team DK
4
January 1, 2014
Storm Spirit Chen Lifestealer Clockwerk Rubick
Necrolyte Visage Dragon Knight Bane Nyx Assassin
49:27
Doom Luna Crystal Maiden Slark Visage
Lifestealer Storm Spirit Rubick Enchantress Bristleback
34:58
Windrunner Bristleback Spectre Crystal Maiden Leshrac
Rubick Nature's Prophet Night Stalker Storm Spirit Venomancer
28:38
Dragon Knight Kunkka Nature's Prophet Clinkz Shadow Demon
Rubick Magnus Elder Titan Spectre Visage
39:45
Dragon Knight Enchantress Bristleback Venomancer Pugna
Disruptor Doom Clockwerk Visage Weaver
16:43
Outworld Devourer Sand King Nature's Prophet Viper Shadow Demon
Enchantress Dragon Knight Shredder Pugna Vengeful Spirit
45:01
Venomancer Enchantress Wisp Tiny Sand King
Dragon Knight Clockwerk Shadow Demon Mirana Lich
30:42
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
3
3rd Place Match
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
3
December 31, 2013
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Chen Gyrocopter Elder Titan
Rubick Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Luna Leshrac
57:06
Rubick Doom Enchantress Nature's Prophet Slark
Visage Dragon Knight Elder Titan Spectre Shadow Demon
39:59
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter Storm Spirit Bane
Rubick Chen Dragon Knight Weaver Windrunner
28:34
LGD Gaming LGD Gaming
0

View Games[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "RN墨舞" (2013-10-03). "战队 TongFu组梯队青训队曝光,正式签约WPC-A". dota2.replays.net. Retrieved 2013-10-27.
Personal tools
Competition