World Electronic Sports Games 2016 European Finals

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]WESG 2016 European Finals
League Information
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Venue:
Format:
Round Robin (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
¥ 500,000 CNY
(≃ $74,470 USD)
Start Date:
2016-10-06
End Date:
2016-10-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Mirage • Nuke • Train • Overpass
Teams
Number of Teams:
20

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 500,000 (CNY) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD ¥  CNY Seed Team
1st $30,000 ¥ 200,000 Main Event Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
2nd $18,000 ¥ 120,000 Main Event .Russia .Russia
3rd $9,000 ¥ 60,000 Main Event Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
4th $6,000 ¥ 40,000 Main Event Team Kinguin Team Kinguin
5th-8th $3,000 ¥ 20,000 Main Event GODSENT GODSENT
IGame.com iGame.com
.Ukraine .Ukraine
Team EnVyUs Team EnVyUs
9th-12th - - - Astralis Astralis
.Norway .Norway
Dd dd
Epsilon eSports Epsilon eSports
13th-16th - - - Pixel Pixel
ALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX
BPro Gaming BPro Gaming
K1ck Oldschool k1ck Oldschool
17th-20th - - - Team LDLC.com Espoir Team LDLC.com Espoir
Fish123 fish123
Guerilla Method Guerilla Method
EYESports EYESports

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on MONTH DAY, YEAR: 1 EUR = XXXX USD.

Broadcast talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

GODSENT
1Sweden pronax 
2Sweden znajder 
3Sweden flusha 
4Sweden JW 
5Sweden KRiMZ 
CSweden rdl 
Virtus.pro
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland neo 
3Poland pasha 
4Poland Snax 
5Poland byali 
CPoland kuben 
1 MAXISAUCISSE join Team LDLC.com Espoir
2 LGR join iGame.com

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Kinguin Team Kinguin 4-0 64-28 +36 12p
2. .Ukraine .Ukraine 3-1 61-37 +24 9p
3. GODSENT GODSENT 2-2 53-48 +5 6p
4. Pixel Pixel 1-3 55-59 -4 3p
5. Team LDLC.com Espoir Team LDLC.com Espoir 0-4 13-64 -51 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team EnVyUs Team EnVyUs 4-0 64-40 +24 12p
2. Astralis Astralis 3-1 62-35 +27 9p
3. Dd dd 2-2 47-57 -10 6p
4. ALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX 1-3 43-54 -11 3p
5. Fish123 fish123 0-4 37-67 -30 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. .Russia .Russia 3-1 62-58 +4 9p
2. .Norway .Norway 3-1 61-39 +22 9p
3. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-2 56-60 -4 6p
4. BPro Gaming BPro Gaming 1-3 46-52 -6 3p
5. Guerilla Method Guerilla Method 1-3 40-56 -16 3p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 4-0 64-31 +33 12p
2. Epsilon eSports Epsilon eSports 3-1 60-47 +13 9p
3. IGame.com iGame.com 2-2 50-53 -3 6p
4. K1ck Oldschool k1ck Oldschool 1-3 45-54 -9 3p
5. EYESports EYESports 0-4 30-64 -34 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Astralis
1
October 8, 2016 - 10:30 EEST
1614
2
15
4
1413
1
216
14
146
8
916
7
GODSENT
2
.Norway
1
October 8, 2016 - 10:30 EEST
1610
6
510
5
93
6
1216
4
86
2
916
7
iGame.com
2
.Ukraine
2
October 8, 2016 - 17:15 EEST
117
4
816
8
1982
72
1716
08
1612
4
313
10
dd
1
Epsilon eSports
0
October 8, 2016 - 18:00 EEST
148
6
716
9
1520
130
31319
12
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2
Quarterfinals
Team Dignitas
2
October 8, 2016 - 13:45 EEST
167
9
810
2
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
GODSENT
0
Team Kinguin
2
October 8, 2016 - 13:45 EEST
168
8
712
5
123
9
416
12
169
7
67
1
iGame.com
1
.Russia
2
October 8, 2016 - 21:50 EEST
1611
5
45
1
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
.Ukraine
0
Team EnVyUs
1
October 8, 2016 - 21:40 EEST
168
8
714
7
123
9
1216
4
126
6
916
7
Virtus.pro
2
Semifinals
Team Dignitas
2
October 9, 2016 - 10:30 EEST
1772
80
1819
37
167
9
810
2
169
7
613
7
Team Kinguin
1
.Russia
2
October 9, 2016 - 13:45 EEST
1611
5
44
0
167
9
810
2
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
0
Finals
Team Dignitas
2
October 9, 2016 - 17:00 EEST
169
7
67
1
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
.Russia
0
3rd Place Match
Team Kinguin
0
October 9, 2016 - 17:00 EEST
22
0
1316
3
117
4
816
8
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

References[edit]