World Cyber Games 2005

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2005
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Singapore Singapore
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$85,000
Date:
2005-10-16
Start Date:
2005-10-16
End Date:
2005-10-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 3D
 K23
 Evil Geniuses
 Virtus.pro
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
48

About

Prize Pool

$85,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Notable Participants

k23
1Kazakhstan AdreN 
2Kazakhstan beAst 
3Kazakhstan Solaar 
4Kazakhstan anv1k 
5Kazakhstan Nur1k 
Virtus.Pro
1Russia hooch 
2Russia Snoop 
3Russia LeX 
4Russia Groove 
5Russia F_1N 
wNv
1China Rap 
2China Aqi 
3China bigun 
4China KingZ 
5China Perfect 
iCHOR
1Australia dav1o 
2Australia diggity 
3Australia Kalgo 
4Australia lazyjai 
5Australia YnFiRe 
Ancients
1Hungary Akira 
2Hungary Deep 
3Hungary KODIAK 
4Hungary Piki 
5Hungary SLOBOZ 
DEFEATERS
1Czech Republic Monty 
2Czech Republic gcko 
3Czech Republic Fantomas 
4Czech Republic D^emo 
5Czech Republic small 
HoA
1Philippines ARVIN 
2Philippines Chan 
3Philippines kretisM 
4Philippines paopao 
5Philippines Penetrator 
eXtremeGamers
1Chinese Taipei Xargon 
2Chinese Taipei Vocal 
3Chinese Taipei Quaker 
4Chinese Taipei Luke 
5Chinese Taipei 5g 
Pentagram G-Shock
1Poland LUq 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland TaZ 
4Poland ruloN 
5Poland zibi 
level
1Denmark calc 
2Denmark Starhydra 
3Denmark Drally 
4Denmark eGene 
5Denmark jerry 
SpeedLink
1Sweden get 
2Sweden nikolaus 
3Sweden Rwa 
4Sweden Oops 
5Sweden miniw 
g3nerationX
1Brazil aliche 
2Brazil bruno 
3Brazil nak 
4Brazil crash 
5Brazil gAuLeS 

Results

Groups

Group A

Group A
October 17, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. DEFEATERS DEFEATERS 2-0-0 55-5 +50 6p
2. Energy Pacemaker Energy Pacemaker 1-1-0 35-25 +10 4p
3. WNv Teamwork wNv Teamwork 0-0-2 0-30 -60 0p

Group B

Group B
October 17, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. The Elder Gods The Elder Gods 2-0-0 38-22 +16 6p
2. Level level 1-1-0 33-27 +5 4p
3. Template:Team/gla 0-0-2 19-42 -23 0p

Group C

Group C
October 17, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. HoA HoA 2-0-0 37-23 +14 6p
2. Astralis Astralis 1-1-0 38-22 +16 4p
3. Template:Team/hesheit 0-0-2 15-45 -30 0p

Group D

Group D
October 17, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. K23 k23 1-1-0 48-12 +36 4p
2. Template:Team/random gaming 1-1-0 26-34 -8 4p
3. Template:Team/fantastic5 1-1-0 16-44 -28 4p

Group E

Group E
October 17, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. ICHOR iCHOR 2-0-0 43-17 +26 6p
2. RedCode eSports redCode 1-1-0 37-23 +14 4p
3. Revival Gaming Revival Gaming 0-0-2 10-50 -40 0p

Group F

Group F
October 17, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-0-0 41-19 +22 6p
2. Evolveaim evolveaim 1-1-0 32-28 +4 4p
3. Template:Team/dh 0-0-2 17-43 -26 0p

Group G

Group G
October 17, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. Pentagram G-Shock Pentagram G-Shock 2-0-0 42-18 +24 6p
2. SpeedLink SpeedLink 1-1-0 28-32 -4 4p
3. RESET RESET 0-0-2 20-40 -20 0p

Group H

Group H
October 17, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. FMJ FMJ 1-1-0 41-19 +22 4p
2. Template:Team/tgt 1-1-0 33-27 +6 4p
3. Template:Team/acid 0-0-2 16-44 -28 0p

Group I

Group I
October 18, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. Team Catch-Gamer Team Catch-Gamer 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Play Play 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Template:Team/vf plato 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group J

Group J
October 18, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. 3D 3D 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Oslo Lions Oslo Lions 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Template:Team/u43 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group K

Group K
October 18, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. TitaNs eSports TitaNs eSports 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. MaveN Crew MaveN Crew 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Macedonia Macedonia 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group L

Group L
October 18, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. EXtreme Gamers eXtreme Gamers 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Parallax Parallax 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. K1ck eSports Club k1ck eSports Club 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group M

Group M
October 18, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. Goodgame goodgame 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. EXECUTIONERS EXECUTIONERS 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Template:Team/fa 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group N

Group N
October 18, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. Mousesports mousesports 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. G3nerationX g3nerationX 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Pro100 pro100 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group O

Group O
October 18, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. 4dimensioN 4dimensioN 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Template:Team/tarantul 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group P

Group P
October 18, 2005 - 11:30 SGT
1. Ancients Ancients 2-0-1 0-0 6p
2. ProdigY ProdigY 2-0-1 0-0 6p
3. Reason Gaming Reason Gaming 2-0-1 0-0 6p

Bracket

Round of 16
defeaters
0
TBD
October 19, 2005 - 12:30 SGT
Ancients
2
The Elder Gods
1
October 19, 2005 - 12:30 SGT
Virtus.pro
2
mousesports
2
October 19, 2005 - 12:30 SGT
HoA
0
k23
2
October 19, 2005 - 12:30 SGT
goodgame
0
iCHOR
2
October 19, 2005 - 12:30 SGT
eXtreme Gamers
0
Evil Geniuses
2
October 19, 2005 - 12:30 SGT
TitaNs eSports
0
Pentagram G-Shock
0
October 19, 2005 - 12:30 SGT
3D
2
FMJ
2
October 19, 2005 - 12:30 SGT
Team Catch-Gamer
1
Quarter-finals
Ancients
0
October 19, 2005 - 14:30 SGT
Virtus.pro
2
mousesports
1
October 19, 2005 - 14:30 SGT
k23
2
iCHOR
0
October 19, 2005 - 14:30 SGT
Evil Geniuses
2
3D
2
October 19, 2005 - 14:30 SGT
FMJ
0
Semi-finals
Virtus.pro
0
October 19, 2005 - 16:30 SGT
k23
2
Evil Geniuses
0
October 19, 2005 - 16:30 SGT
3D
2
Finals
k23
0
October 19, 2005 - 13:30 SGT
3D
2
3rd Place Match
Virtus.pro
1
October 19, 2005 - 11:00 SGT
Evil Geniuses
2