World Cyber Games 2004

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2004
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$85,000
Start Date:
2004-10-06
End Date:
2004-10-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 3D
 The Titans
 MaveN Crew
 SK Gaming
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
50

About

Prize Pool

$85,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

.

Notable Participants

SK Gaming
1Sweden HeatoN 
2Sweden Potti 
3Sweden fisker 
4Sweden Hyper 
5Sweden ahl 
Team 3D
1USA KSharp 
2USA boms 
3USA moto 
4USA volcano 
5USA Rambo 
The Titans
1Denmark spx 
2Denmark eGene 
3Denmark KK 
4Denmark whimp 
5Denmark Drally 
M19
1Russia Rado 
2Russia kalbl4 
3Russia Rider 
4Russia MadFan 
5Russia NooK 
mibr
1Brazil cogu 
2Brazil dread 
3Brazil pava 
4Brazil pred 
5Brazil KIKO 
Pentagram G-Shock
1Poland NEO 
2Poland TaZ 
3Poland zibi 
4Poland miRRi 
5Poland LUq 
MaveN
1South Korea enemy 
2South Korea mal 
3South Korea BeBe 
4South Korea cliper 
5South Korea rishNarchk 
Austria
1Austria HadeN 
2Austria PapsT 
3Austria pyr0 
4Austria seste 
5Austria squad 
eclipse
1Latvia eugene 
2Latvia cursor1 
3Latvia Kash 
4Latvia randomm 
5Latvia rock 
grudg3
1Singapore Monster 
2Singapore Kazuya 
3Singapore rAndy 
4Singapore Squall 
5Singapore tduck 
mf
1Kazakhstan Dozer 
2Kazakhstan Kill3r 
3Kazakhstan MuMiNo 
4Kazakhstan Sens 
5Kazakhstan S_qmbz 
FMJ
1Malaysia Grifter 
2Malaysia Playerkiller 
3Malaysia syck 
4Malaysia UtAdA_hiKaRu 
5TBD TBD 
KGB
1Serbia COMMA 
2Serbia vlada 
3Serbia maliZen 
4Serbia pilgrim 
5Serbia Xyber 
M19
1Russia Rado 
2Russia MadFan 
3Russia Rider 
4Russia kaLbl4 
5Russia NooK 
4Kings
1United Kingdom Mangiacapra 
2United Kingdom duck 
3United Kingdom Harriman 
4United Kingdom Keir 
5United Kingdom Nyg 
Gameworld
1Ukraine weiss 
2Ukraine ZeroGravity 
3Ukraine BoBo 
4Ukraine Enix 
5Ukraine yxo 
mysod
1Netherlands CrimsoN 
2Netherlands r0y 
3Netherlands MasterMe 
4Netherlands ex0r 
5Netherlands damn 
AMD Cyber Team
1Czech Republic ace 
2Czech Republic oblu 
3Czech Republic eraser 
4Czech Republic dave 
5Czech Republic diablo 

Other Participant

Country Team Players
Italy Italy Play Play biancoz, jymmy, ricky, sKizzo, tyleR
Iran Iran 3sir 3sir aapie, Najafzadeh, Ramin, saMan_R, Verbal
Kuwait Kuwait DUNGEON DUNGEON AHMAD, ALI, AZIZ, HAMAD, MESH, MOHA, MUHSEN
Australia Australia Au23 au23 az, hbb, mole, sastroopa, wizzamabob
Mexico Mexico Revival Revival charbel, cmd, KbzOn3, shogatsu, verduzco
Argentina Argentina FA FA C0ktel, Chapsze, K0lliNs, K4stek, Sakuraton
New Zealand New Zealand Parallax Parallax Bradr, Johna, simcore, Slaughter, Vai
Panama Panama BTeXtreme bTeXtreme disabl3d, MoNtY, Ookla, sucKaR, Vinc3
Turkey Turkey Quash Quash chaos, f1mafia, Jave, TankJR, undertak3r
Chile Chile Arena Arena inclus, N4ChO, P4nChOx, Punkeke, taxista
Hong Kong Hong Kong Terminator Terminator jack, jay, Keith, Oscar, Virus
Thailand Thailand Nllg Nllg Boiler, Mhtyr, Pistola, viperdemon, vooo
Colombia Colombia TeamtGz TeamtGz d3r, Gr0ggy, headseeker, istalk, YO
Indonesia Indonesia E L F E L F Bone, Chron, damien, Jadeith, Kido
Philippines Philippines INX (Filipino team) iNX GaryX, KraM, KretsiM, NivrA, Purge
South Africa South Africa Damage Control Damage Control Apocalypse, Gandalf, Explicit, incin, Raumas
Slovakia Slovakia Zavinac zavinac avo, bzuro, riki, taso, viper
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates UAECS UAECS busanad, khalid, sylem, xx, the_1_and_only_1
India India ACID ACID Antid0tE, HellScreaM, jenil, Stormblast, Wile
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei FFTWN FFTWN devilwayne500, porpervich, spiner, ybaba, yshuai
Switzerland Switzerland 2189 2189 dimiko, fabiko, spIder, syrus, Trick
Venezuela Venezuela Xpl Xpl Chappy, Ncx, OLobus, Pedrox, Rage
Hungary Hungary XDk xDk sh0kk, SLOBOZ, Twinee, DoZeR, kicsi
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan MF mF Dozer, Kill3r, MuMiNo, S_qmbz, Sens
Guatemala Guatemala Revoluciones Revoluciones AJAX, BOAGRIUS, Honolulu, KEKEKEKE, WOH
Japan Japan 4dimensioN 4dimensioN KeNNy, ENZA, paranoiac, PenZ, XrayN

Results

Groups

Group A

Group A
October 7, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. The Titans The Titans 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Play Play 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. 3sir 3sir 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group B

Group B
October 7, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. Mibr mibr 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Template:Team/dungeon 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Au23 au23 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group C

Group C
October 7, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. MaveN Crew MaveN Crew 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Template:Team/cyberteam 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Revival Gaming Revival Gaming 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group D

Group D
October 7, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. Austria Austria 1-0-1 0-0 3p
2. Template:Team/fa 1-0-1 0-0 3p
3. X6tence x6tence 1-0-1 0-0 3p

Group E

Group E
October 7, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. Astralis Astralis 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Parallax Parallax 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Template:Team/btextreme 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group F

Group F
October 7, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Quash Quash 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. M19 M19 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group G

Group G
October 7, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. FMJ FMJ 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Arena Arena 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Template:Team/terminator 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group H

Group H
October 7, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. SK Gaming SK Gaming 3-0-0 0-0 9p
2. 4Kings 4Kings 2-0-1 0-0 6p
3. Template:Team/nllg 1-0-2 0-0 3p
4. Template:Team/teamgz 0-0-3 0-0 0p

Group I

Group I
October 8, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. KGB KGB 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Exotic Island Exotic Island 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Template:Team/e l f 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group J

Group J
October 8, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. Team eXcellence Team eXcellence 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Pentagram G-Shock Pentagram G-Shock 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Surrender or Die mySoD 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group K

Group H
October 8, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. Grudg3 grudg3 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. 4dimensioN 4dimensioN 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. INX (Filipino team) iNX 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group L

Group L
October 8, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. Team 3D Team 3D 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. The Elder Gods The Elder Gods 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Damage Control Damage Control 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group M

Group M
October 8, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. Eclipse eclipse 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Zavinac zavinac 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Template:Team/uaecs 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group N

Group N
October 8, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. Team ALTERNATE Team ALTERNATE 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. Goodgame goodgame 1-0-1 0-0 3p
3. Template:Team/acid 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group O

Group O
October 8, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. Fftwn fftwn 2-0-0 0-0 6p
2. 2189 2189 1-1-0 0-0 4p
3. Template:Team/xpl 0-0-2 0-0 0p

Group P

Group P
October 8, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. Mf mf 2-0-1 0-0 6p
2. XDk xDk 2-0-1 0-0 6p
3. Template:Team/gameworld 2-0-1 0-0 6p
4. Template:Team/revoluciones 0-0-3 0-0 0p

Bracket

Round of 16
The Titans
2
TBD
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
mf
0
fftwn
0
TBD
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
mibr
2
MaveN Crew
2
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team ALTERNATE
0
austria
0
TBD
TBD
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
eclipse
2
Astralis
1
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team 3D
2
grudg3
2
TBD
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Evil Geniuses
0
xlnz
2
TBD
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FMJ
0
SK Gaming
2
TBD
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
kgb
0
Quarter-finals
The Titans
2
October 9, 2004 - 14:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
mibr
1
MaveN Crew
2
TBD
October 9, 2004 - 14:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
eclipse
0
Team 3D
2
TBD
October 9, 2004 - 14:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
grudg3
0
xlnz
0
TBD
October 9, 2004 - 14:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
Semi-finals
The Titans
2
October 9, 2004 - 17:00 PST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MaveN Crew
1
Team 3D
2
October 9, 2004 - 17:00 PST
82
6
1013
3
138
5
48
4
1310
3
27
5
SK Gaming
1
Finals
The Titans
0
October 10, 2003 - 13:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team 3D
2
3rd Place Match
MaveN Crew
2
October 10, 2003 - 10:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
1