World Cyber Games 2003

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2003
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$70,000
Start Date:
2003-10-12
End Date:
2003-10-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 SK Gaming
 3D
 Team9
 The Elder Gods
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
44

About[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$70,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD Team
1st $40,000 SK Gaming SK Gaming
2nd $20,000 3D 3D
3rd $10,000 Team9 Team9
4th - The Elder Gods The Elder Gods
5th-8th - Against All authority against All authority
EXECUTIONERS EXECUTIONERS
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
DevilU devilU
9th-16th - MaveN MaveN
NecroRaisers NecroRaisers
Ocrana Ocrana
ForZe forZe
4Kings 4Kings
Mibr mibr
Rpsn rpsn
E2sports e2sports

Notable Participants[edit]

SK Gaming
1Sweden HeatoN 
2Sweden Potti 
3Sweden SpawN 
4Sweden ahl 
5Sweden fisker 
Team9
1Denmark spx 
2Denmark calc 
3Denmark jerry 
4Denmark NituZ 
5Denmark B!tch 
Ocrana
1Germany impi 
2Germany night 
3Germany n!tro 
4Germany Drake230 
5Germany sodayi 
Team 3D
1USA moto 
2USA Bullseye 
3USA Rambo 
4USA KSharp 
5USA boms 
mibr
1Brazil Corassa 
2Brazil Eduzin 
3Brazil pava 
4Brazil pred 
5Brazil KIKO 
devilU
1China alex 
2China spr1te 
3China ipig 
4China mahdi 
5China LuckyBoy 
forZe
1Russia Flatra 
2Russia Xenitron 
3Russia MaDDoG 
4Russia Romashka 
5Russia k1ar 
e2sports
1Austria kju 
2Austria uLTi 
3Austria sQuad 
4Austria haDes 
5Austria pyr0 
SpecSter
1Poland miRRi 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pitrek 
4Poland RedruM 
5Poland rr 

Other Participants[edit]

Country Team Players
Argentina Argentina G3X G3X
Australia Australia Fzer0 fzer0 dav1o, fer0, flatbeat, kurandus, nebu
Bulgaria Bulgaria CNc cNc
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei FFTWN FFTWN
Czech Republic Czech Republic NEophyte nEophyte
Guatemala Guatemala GwP GwP
Hong Kong Hong Kong ICHOR iCHOR Corefighter, kron, factor, ppv, sn2ke
Hungary Hungary XDk xDk
India India ACID ACID
Italy Italy FOE FOE
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan MF mF
South Korea South Korea MaveNCrew MaveNCrew ChunMa, filibuster, orCshancK, ovErsoul, Rochas
Latvia Latvia Rpsn rpsn
Malaysia Malaysia FMJ FMJ
Mexico Mexico Obsolee7 Obsolee7
New Zealand New Zealand Px px
Panama Panama M2K M2K
Philippines Philippines Devilz Devilz
Portugal Portugal Exotic Exotic
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Silent silent
Singapore Singapore RageFaction RageFaction
Slovakia Slovakia Template:Team/Necroraisers av0o, m4rio, plus-, riki, tasso
South Africa South Africa Evolveaim evolveaim
Spain Spain EU4IA EU4IA Dev1, Gargola, l0ganz, nAFAI, zeLL
Switzerland Switzerland JP JP
Thailand Thailand XunwuCGM xunwuCGM
Turkey Turkey Vnc vnc
Ukraine Ukraine Maverick c4 Maverick c4
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates Gnc UnreaL gnc UnreaL

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 12, 2003 - 09:00 KST
1. Mibr mibr 3-0-1 0-0 9p
2. Ocrana Ocrana 2-1-1 0-0 7p
3. RageFaction RageFaction 2-0-2 0-0 6p
4. Mf mf 1-0-3 0-0 3p
5. ICHOR iCHOR 1-0-3 0-0 3p

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 12, 2003 - 09:00 KST
1. NEophyte nEophyte 4-0-1 0-0 12p
2. Team 3D Team 3D 4-0-1 0-0 12p
3. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 4-0-1 0-0 12p
4. Fzer0 fzer0 2-0-3 0-0 6p
5. Template:Team/gz rockets 1-0-4 0-0 3p
6. Template:Team/g3x (Argentine Team) 0-0-5 0-0 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 12, 2003 - 09:00 KST
1. EXECUTIONERS EXECUTIONERS 4-0-1 0-0 12p
2. The Elder Gods The Elder Gods 3-1-1 0-0 10p
3. Fftwn fftwn 3-0-2 0-0 9p
4. FMJ FMJ 3-0-2 0-0 9p
5. XDk xDk 1-1-3 0-0 4p
6. Template:Team/devilz 0-0-5 0-0 0p


Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
MaveN Crew
1
TBD
TBD
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
devilU
2
NecroRaisers
0
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Elder Gods
2
Evil Geniuses
2
TBD
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OCRANA
0
SK Gaming
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
forZe
0
against All authority
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4Kings
1
mibr
0
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team 3D
2
EXECUTIONERS
2
TBD
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
rpsn
0
Team9
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
e2sports
0
Quarterfinals
devilU
1
TBD
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Elder Gods
2
Evil Geniuses
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
against All authority
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team 3D
2
EXECUTIONERS
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
2
Semifinals
The Elder Gods
0
October 15, 2003 - 16:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
Team 3D
2
October 15, 2003 - 16:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
0
Finals
SK Gaming
2
October 18, 2003 - 12:30 KST
1310
3
27
5
132
11
1011
1
Team 3D
0
3rd Place Match
The Elder Gods
0
October 17, 2003 - 15:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
2