World Cyber Games 2002

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2002
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Daejeon
Venue:
Game and World Arenas at Expo Science Park
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$85,000
Start Date:
2002-10-29
End Date:
2002-11-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 M19
 Nerve
 Mousesports
 Goodgame
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
36

About

Prize Pool

$85,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD Team
1st $40,000 M19 M19
2nd $20,000 Nerve nerve
3rd $10,000 Mousesports mousesports
4th $5,000 Goodgame goodgame
5th-6th $3,000 Infinity-eSports Infinity-eSports
NEophyte nEophyte
7th-8th $2,000 Sky Sky
3D 3D

Notable Participants

M19
1Russia Rider 
2Russia Rado 
3Russia MadFan 
4Russia NooK 
5Russia KaLbI4 
Nerve
1Canada neville 
2Canada bl00dsh0t 
3Canada Malone 
4Canada mug 
5Canada Phage 
nEophyte
1Czech Republic ace 
2Czech Republic eraser 
3Czech Republic oblu 
4Czech Republic dave 
5Czech Republic Neharia 
Sky
1Kazakhstan Advokat 
2Kazakhstan Serj 
3Kazakhstan Tyson 
4Kazakhstan Govorun 
5Kazakhstan Smole 
Team 3D
1USA Rambo 
2USA KSharp 
3USA Bullseye 
4USA kane 
5USA Moto 
LnD
1Canada reek 
2Canada Boromir 
3Canada Steel 
4Canada br0nx 
5Canada Castigar 
iCHOR
1Australia kalgo 
2Australia VenoM 
3Australia Corefighter 
4Australia seanske 
5Australia 7.62 

Results

Groups

Group A

Group A
October 28, 2002 - 09:00 KST
1. Template:Team/sk1ll ch 3-1-1 0-0 10p
2. Template:Team/sky cs 3-1-1 0-0 10p
3. Template:Team/hr.xc6 ua 2-0-2 0-0 6p
4. Template:Team/vendetta tr 1-0-3 0-0 3p
5. Template:Team/italiacs1 it 0-0-4 0-0 0p

Bracket

Round of 16
 Germany mousesports
1
 New Zealand Reality
0
 Canada nerve
1
 Czech Republic nEph_Intel
0
 Romania TeG
0
 USA Team 3D
1
 Kazakhstan Sky_CS
0
 France GoodGame
1
 Australia iCHOR
0
 Belgium X-stars
1
 Russia M19
1
 Portugal Utilpost
0
 Malaysia FMJ
0
 Canada LnD
1
 Switzerland sk1ll
0
 United Kingdom infinity-esports
1
Quarterfinals
 Germany mousesports
0
 Canada nerve
1
 USA Team 3D
0
 France GoodGame
1
 Belgium X-stars
0
 Russia M19
1
 Canada LnD
0
 United Kingdom infinity-esports
1
Semifinals
 Canada nerve
1
 France GoodGame
0
 Russia M19
1
 United Kingdom infinity-esports
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia M19
1
 Canada nerve
0
Losers' Round 1
 New Zealand Reality
0
 Czech Republic nEph_Intel
1
 Romania TeG
0
 Kazakhstan Sky_CS
1
 Australia iCHOR
1
 Portugal Utilpost
0
 Malaysia FMJ
0
 Switzerland sk1ll
1
Losers' Round 2
 Canada LnD
0
 Czech Republic nEph_Intel
1
 Belgium X-stars
0
 Kazakhstan Sky_CS
1
 USA Team3D
1
 Australia iCHOR
0
 Germany mousesports
1
 Switzerland sk1ll
0
Losers' Round 3
 Czech Republic nEph_Intel
1
 Kazakhstan Sky_CS
0
 USA Team3D
0
 Germany mousesports
1
Losers' Round 4
 France GoodGame
1
 Czech Republic nEph_Intel
0
 United Kingdom infinity-esports
0
 Germany mousesports
1
Losers' Semifinals
 France GoodGame
0
 Germany mousesports
1
Losers' Finals
 Canada nerve
1
 Germany mousesports
0
Grand Finals
 Russia M19
1
 Canada nerve
0