Asia Minor Championship - Boston 2018

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki

[e][h]Asia Minor Championship - Boston 2018
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Zowie
DXRacer
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Venue:
VSL Studio
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-10-26
End Date:
2017-10-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format groups (GSL)
    • The initial matches and the winners' matches will be Bo1
    • The decider matches and the elimination matches will be Bo3
    • Top two teams in each group advance to the playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Flash Gaming
1China Summer 
2China Attacker 
3China LOVEYY 
4Malaysia Kaze 
5China Karsa 
CChina z8z 
MVP PK
1South Korea solo 
2South Korea glow 
3South Korea peri 
4South Korea zeff 
5South Korea HSK 
CSouth Korea termi 
Renegades
1Australia AZR 
2Australia jks 
3Australia USTILO 
4USA Nifty 
5Canada NAF 
CSerbia kassad 
Tainted Minds
1Australia Chuch 
2New Zealand ofnu 
3Australia apoc 
4New Zealand zewsy 
5Australia yam 
CAustralia ferg 
TyLoo
1China Mo 
2China DD 
3China somebody 
4Indonesia BnTeT 
5Ukraine bondik 
CBrazil peacemaker 
1 ViCi Gaming pull out of the Minor due to visa issues, B.O.O.T-dream[S]cape will replace them.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 26, 2017
1. Renegades 2-0 32-8 +24
2. MVP PK 2-1 97-88 +9
3. Kings Gaming Club 1-2 61-69 -8
4. The MongolZ 0-2 35-60 -25

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 27, 2017
1. TyLoo 2-0 32-17 +15
2. Flash Gaming 2-1 61-39 +22
3. Tainted Minds 1-2 52-70 -18
4. B.O.O.T-dreamScape 0-2 29-48 -19

Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
Renegades
2
October 28, 2017 10:00 KST
169
7
614
8
166
10
914
5
 
 
 
 
Flash Gaming
0
TyLoo
2
October 28, 2017 13:00 KST
164
12
1112
1
1612
4
35
2
 
 
 
 
MVP PK
0
Upper Bracket Final
Renegades
2
October 28, 2017 16:00 KST
19521
1010
211022
225
1613
3
26
4
1611
5
44
0
TyLoo
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Flash Gaming
2
October 29, 2017 10:00 KST
166
10
913
4
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
MVP PK
0
Lower Bracket Final
TyLoo
2
October 29, 2017 13:00 KST
1612
4
36
3
124
8
1116
5
164
12
1114
3
Flash Gaming
1
Grand Final
Renegades
2
October 29, 2017 17:00 KST
165
11
1014
4
1610
6
312
9
 
 
 
 
TyLoo
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

References[edit]