MLG Major Championship: Columbus - Qualifier

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]MLG Major Championship: Columbus - Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Major League Gaming MLG
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Columbus
Venue:
MLG Arena, Nationwide Arena
Start Date:
2016-02-26
End Date:
2016-02-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Train • Overpass
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Broadcast talent[edit]

The event will be presented by [1][2]:

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • United Kingdom Thorin (Duncan Shields)
    • USA BLU (John Mullen)

Portuguese Broadcast[edit]


1 SirScoots is unable to attend the event due to personal reasons. As a result Richard Lewis switches to the desk host role, while John "BLU" Mullen is added to the talent roster as the second analyst.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Titan ceases operations, the roster later joins G2 Esports
2 Renegades replace Havoc with USTILO
3 Games Academy are signed by Tempo Storm
4 The players of Enemy contracts expire, they are now known as Selfless Gaming
5 Team YP attend with innocent and SZPERO in the place of S0tF1k and Dima, whose visas were denied
6 The MongolZ withdraw from the tournament as their visas were declined. Due to CyberZen being unable to receive visas on short notice and Chiefs eSports Club being unable to field a team in time, the spot falls to Splyce
7 Vexed Gaming attend with oskarish in the place of Hyper, who has personal problems
8 Despite Team Liquid replacing adreN with koosta, Valve rules prevent the latter from competing for any other team than ex-Enemy (now Selfless Gaming). Consequently, adreN is being brought back as a replacement in this tournament.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. G2esplogo std.png G2 Esports 2-0 32-27 +5 6p
2. Flipsid3logo std.png FlipSid3 Tactics 2-1 62-39 +23 6p
3. Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo Storm 1-2 39-52 -13 3p
4. Selfless Gaminglogo std.png Selfless Gaming 0-2 17-32 -15 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports 2-0 35-16 +19 6p
2. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 2-1 75-58 +17 6p
3. Hellraiserslogo std.png HellRaisers 1-2 71-78 -7 3p
4. Teamyp.std.png Team YP 0-2 3-32 -29 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Splycelogo std.png Splyce 2-0 32-21 +11 6p
2. CLGlogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 2-1 65-71 -6 6p
3. Vexedlogo std.png Vexed Gaming 1-2 65-61 +4 3p
4. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 0-2 23-32 -9 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Gambitlogo std.png Gambit Gaming 2-0 32-20 +12 6p
2. C9logo std.png Cloud9 2-1 60-59 +1 6p
3. Renegadeslogo std.png Renegades 1-2 57-60 -3 3p
4. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 0-2 22-32 -10 0p

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]