Intel Extreme Masters Season XII Sydney

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XII - Sydney
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Prize pool:
$200,000
Start Date:
2017-05-03
End Date:
2017-05-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

About[edit]

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

8 Team Swiss System

8 teams - 5 rounds - Best-of-one matches

Round 1: Pre-determined matches

Round 2: Division into 2 groups

  • Group 1: Round 1 Winners - 4 teams
  • Group 2: Round 1 Losers - 4 teams
  • Each team faces a team from the same group they have not played yet

Round 3: Division into 3 groups

  • Group 1: Teams with a 2-0 score - 2 teams
  • Group 2: Teams with a 1-1 score - 4 teams
  • Group 3: Teams with a 0-2 score - 2 teams
  • Each team faces a team from the same group they have not played yet
  • Winner of Group 1 is qualified for the playoffs (Cumulated score: 3-0) - 1 team
  • Loser of Group 3 is eliminated (Cumulated score: 0-3) - 1 team

Round 4

  • Group 1: Teams with a 2-1 score - 2 teams
  • Group 2: Teams with a 1-2 score - 2 teams
  • Group 3: Due to odd number of matchups (3), one team with a 2-1 record will play another with a 1-2 record
  • Winner of Group 1 is qualified for the playoffs (Cumulated score: 3-1) - 1 team
  • Loser of Group 2 is eliminated (Cumulated score: 1-3) - 1 team
  • If loser of Group 3 is team with 1-2 score, they are eliminated

Round 5

  • Group 1: Teams with a 2-2 score - 2 teams

Second game will be played if required (i.e nobody is eliminated from Group 3)

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket
  • All Matches best-of-three


Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD Team
1st - TBD
2nd - TBD
3rd-4th - TBD
TBD
5th-6th - TBD
TBD
7th-8th - TBD
TBD

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Australia SnypeR (Iain Turner)
  • Observers:
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)
    • Australia FiishyD (James Dolphin)

Participants[edit]

Astralis[1]
1Denmark dupreeh 
2Denmark dev1ce 
3Denmark Xyp9x 
4Denmark Kjaerbye 
5Denmark gla1ve 
CDenmark zonic 
FaZe Clan[2]
1Norway rain 
2Finland allu 
3Denmark karrigan 
4France kioShiMa 
5Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
CSweden RobbaN 
North[3]
1Denmark MSL 
2Denmark k0nfig 
3Denmark cajunb 
4Denmark Magisk 
5Denmark aizy 
CDenmark ruggah 
OpTic Gaming[4]
1Canada NAF 
2USA RUSH 
3Spain mixwell 
4USA tarik 
5USA hazed 
Renegades[5]
1Australia AZR 
2Australia jks 
3Australia USTILO 
4USA Nifty 
5Serbia nexa 
CSerbia kassad 
SK Gaming[5]
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil TACO 
5Brazil felps 
CBrazil dead 

Results[edit]

Swiss Group[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRound Diff.Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
Astralis Astralis0 - 00 - 00Chiefs eSports Club
Chiefs eSports Club Chiefs eSports Club0 - 00 - 00Astralis
FaZe Clan FaZe Clan0 - 00 - 00Renegades
North North0 - 00 - 00OpTic Gaming
OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming0 - 00 - 00North
Renegades Renegades0 - 00 - 00FaZe Clan
SK Gaming SK Gaming0 - 00 - 00ViCi Gaming
ViCi Gaming ViCi Gaming0 - 00 - 00SK Gaming

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 Matches
North North 0
ESLTV%20CSMay 3, 2017 - 13:00 AEST
0 OpTic Gaming OpTic
SK SK Gaming 0
ViCi Gaming VG
ESLTV%20CSMay 3, 2017 - 14:10 AEST
0 ViCi Gaming VG
Astralis Astralis 0
ESLTV%20CSMay 3, 2017 - 15:20 AEST
0 Chiefs eSports Club Chiefs
FaZe FaZe Clan 0
ESLTV%20CSMay 3, 2017 - 16:30 AEST
0 Renegades RNG

Round 2[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
0 0
0 0
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
0 0
0 0

Round 3[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Match
0 0
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
0 0
0 0
High[edit]
Round 3 High Match
0 0

Round 4[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Match
0 0
Mid[edit]
Round 4 Mid Match
0 0
High[edit]
Round 4 High Match
0 0

Round 5[edit]

Round 5 Matches
0 0
0 0

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
 
TBD
TBD
ESLTV%20CSMay 6, 2017 - 15:00 AEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
ESLTV%20CSMay 6, 2017 - 18:00 AEST
 
Finals (Bo5)
 
TBD
TBD
ESLTV%20CSMay 7, 2017 - 15:00 AEST
 

Showmatch[edit]

TBD
1
TBD TBD 
2
TBD TBD 
3
TBD TBD 
4
TBD TBD 
5
TBD TBD 
TBD
1
TBD TBD 
2
TBD TBD 
3
TBD TBD 
4
TBD TBD 
5
TBD TBD 

Results[edit]

00
ESLTV%20CSMay 7, 2017 - 13:00 AEST

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]