Intel Extreme Masters Season XII Oakland

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki

[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XII - Oakland
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Burbank
USA Oakland
Venue:
Intel eSports Arena
Oracle Arena
Format:
Round-Robin Bo1
Single-Elimination Bo3 + Bo5
Prize pool:
$300,000
Start Date:
2017-11-14
End Date:
2017-11-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
12

About[edit]

This event is part of the Intel Grand Slam Season 1.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Interviewer:
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • USA n0thing (Jordan Gilbert)
  • Observers:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage (held in Burbank)
    • Two round-robin format groups (6 teams each)
    • All the matches are Bo1
    • In Regulation winners receive 3pts
    • In Overtime winners receive 2pts, losers receive 1pt
    • Top team in each group advances to the semifinals
    • Second and third teams in each group advance to the quarterfinals
  • Playoffs (held in Oakland)
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • Grand final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

In addition to the base prize money a team
is awarded $1,000 for each group stage victory
Base prize money
Place Prize
A11st $125,000
A22nd $50,000
A33 - 4th $25,000
A55 - 6th $12,000
A77 - 8th $5,000
A99 - 10th $3,500
B111 - 12th $2,000
Prize winnings per victory
Team Victories Winnings
FaZe Clan 4 $4,000
Ninjas in Pyjamas 4 $4,000
Astralis 3 $3,000
Cloud9 3 $3,000
OpTic Gaming 3 $3,000
SK Gaming 3 $3,000
Team EnVyUs 2 $2,000
G2 Esports 2 $2,000
Gambit Esports 2 $2,000
Team Liquid 2 $2,000
Renegades 2 $2,000
The MongolZ 0 $0

Participants[edit]

Astralis10[1]
1Denmark device 
2Denmark dupreeh 
3Denmark Xyp9x 
4Denmark Kjaerbye 
5Denmark gla1ve 
CDenmark zonic 
Cloud93[2]
1USA Skadoodle 
2USA Stewie2K 
3USA autimatic 
4USA RUSH 
5USA tarik 
CUSA valens 
FaZe Clan1, 5[3]
1Norway rain 
2Denmark karrigan 
3Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
4Slovak Republic GuardiaN 
5Sweden olofmeister 
CSweden RobbaN 
G2 Esports[4]
1France shox 
2France bodyy 
3France NBK- 
4France kennyS 
5France apEX 
CFrance SmithZz 
Gambit Esports2, 4, 6[5]
1Russia Dosia 
2Kazakhstan mou 
3Kazakhstan AdreN 
4Kazakhstan HObbit 
5Kazakhstan fitch 
CUkraine Andi 
Team Liquid9[6]
1USA nitr0 
2USA EliGE 
3USA jdm64 
4Canada Twistzz 
5Brazil steel 
CBrazil zews 
Ninjas in Pyjamas[7]
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
3Sweden Xizt 
4Sweden draken 
5Sweden REZ 
CSweden THREAT 
Renegades8[8]
1Australia AZR 
2Australia jks 
3Australia USTILO 
4USA Nifty 
5Canada NAF 
CSerbia kassad 
SK Gaming7[9]
1
Brazil FalleN 
2
Brazil fer 
3
Brazil coldzera 
4
Brazil TACO 
5
Brazil boltz 
C
Brazil dead 
1 FaZe Clan replace Finland allu with Slovakia GuardiaN.
2 Natus Vincere acquire Ukraine Zeus and Ukraine kane from Gambit Esports.
3 Cloud9 acquire USA RUSH and USA tarik from OpTic Gaming, USA n0thing and Canada shroud are benched.
4 Gambit Esports acquire Kazakhstan fitch on a trial basis.
5 FaZe Clan acquire Sweden olofmeister, replacing France kioShiMa.
6 Gambit Esports sign Ukraine Andi as coach.
7 Brazil boltz joins SK Gaming on loan from Immortals.
8 Immortals withdraw by ruling following many roster changes leading to losing the majority of their invited roster, Renegades are invited in their place.
9 Team Liquid replace Canada stanislaw with Brazil steel.
10 Denmark device misses flight due to sickness, Denmark zonic stands in for Astralis in their first game

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Ninjas in Pyjamas 4-1 77-47 +30 12p
2. Cloud9 3-2 60-54 +6 9p
3. SK Gaming 3-2 82-80 +2 9p
4. Astralis 3-2 74-70 +4 8p
5. Team EnVyUs 2-3 74-74 0 7p
6. The MongolZ 0-5 38-80 -42 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. FaZe Clan 4-1 67-51 +16 12p
2. OpTic Gaming 3-2 57-63 -6 9p
3. Gambit Esports 2-3 74-69 +5 8p
4. Renegades 2-3 71-66 +5 7p
5. G2 Esports 2-3 65-76 -11 5p
6. Team Liquid 2-3 62-81 -19 4p
Key
Advance to Semifinals
Advance to Quarterfinals
Eliminated
Fate not yet determined.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
OpTic Gaming
0
November 16, 2017 - 11:00 PST
22
0
1316
3
126
6
916
7
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
Cloud9
2
November 16, 2017 - 13:20 PST
1691
60
2619
29
168
8
711
4
168
8
711
4
Gambit Esports
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
November 18, 2017 - 13:05 PST
168
8
79
2
87
1
816
8
168
8
711
4
SK Gaming
1
FaZe Clan
2
November 18, 2017 - 17:15 PST
1611
5
48
4
1611
5
46
2
 
 
 
 
Cloud9
0
Grand Final (Bo5)
Ninjas in Pyjamas
3
November 19, 2017 - 13:20 PST
169
7
610
4
74
3
1116
5
168
8
710
3
62
4
1316
3
169
7
610
4
FaZe Clan
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

References[edit]