Intel Extreme Masters Season XI World Championship

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XI - World Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Format:
Round-Robin Bo1
Single-Elimination Bo3
Prize pool:
$250,000
Start Date:
2017-03-01
End Date:
2017-03-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
12

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Host:
  • Reporter:
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
  • Remote Commentators:
    • USA BLU (John Mullen)
    • United Kingdom Metuz (Vince Hill)
  • Observers:

Format[edit]

12 teams in two round robin groups of six. The winners of each group are placed into the tournament’s semifinals, while the second and third place finishers also have a playoff to decide who goes to the semifinals.

Tiebreaker[edit]

If a three-way tie occurs between the teams in fourth to sixth place, the total prize money for these slots will be split among them. If a three-way-tie occurs for any other three places, it will be decided in the following way:

  • The three teams decide their ranking order by playing three overtimes against each other
  • Overtime will be played for the tiebreakers, with a single map selected via veto with all teams participating in the vote
  • The tiebreaker is over when one team wins two matches during the first three matches - if each team wins a single match, the process is repeated

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD Team
1st $104,000 Astralis Astralis
2nd $44,000 FaZe Clan FaZe Clan
3rd-4th $24,000 Immortals Immortals
3rd-4th $23,000 Heroic Heroic
5th-6th $13,000 North North
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
7th-8th $7,000 Fnatic Fnatic
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
9th-10th $5,000 Cloud9 Cloud9
9th-10th $4,000 Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
11th-12th $4,000 SK Gaming SK Gaming
11th-12th $2,000 OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
Base prize money
Place Prize
A11st $100,000
A22nd $40,000
A33 - 4th $20,000
A55 - 6th $10,000
A77 - 8th $5,000
A99 - 10th $3,000
B111 - 12th $2,000
Prize winnings per victory
Team Victories Winnings
Astralis Astralis 4 $4,000
FaZe Clan FaZe Clan 4 $4,000
Immortals Immortals 4 $4,000
Heroic Heroic 3 $3,000
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 3 $3,000
North North 3 $3,000
Cloud9 Cloud9 2 $2,000
Fnatic Fnatic 2 $2,000
SK Gaming SK Gaming 2 $2,000
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2 $2,000
Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 1 $1,000
OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 0 0
  • In addition to the base prize money, a team is awarded $1,000 for each group stage victory

Participants[edit]

Astralis[1]
1Denmark dupreeh 
2Denmark device 
3Denmark Xyp9x 
4Denmark Kjaerbye 
5Denmark gla1ve 
CDenmark zonic 
Cloud9[2]
1USA n0thing 
2Canada shroud 
3USA Skadoodle 
4USA Stewie2k 
5USA autimatic 
CUSA valens 
FaZe Clan[3]
1Norway rain 
2Finland allu 
3Denmark karrigan 
4France kioShiMa 
5Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
CSweden RobbaN 
North[3]
1Denmark MSL 
2Denmark k0nfig 
3Denmark cajunb 
4Denmark Magisk 
5Denmark aizy 
CDenmark ruggah 
OpTic Gaming[2]
1Canada NAF 
2USA RUSH 
3Spain mixwell 
4USA tarik 
5USA Hiko 
CBrazil peacemaker 
SK Gaming[1]
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil coldzera 
3Brazil fer 
4Brazil TACO 
5Brazil felps 
CBrazil dead 
Virtus.pro[4]
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pasha 
4Poland Snax 
5Poland byali 
CPoland kuben 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. FaZe Clan FaZe Clan1 4-1 72-51 +21 12p
2. Astralis Astralis1 4-1 91-77 +14 12p
3. Immortals Immortals1 4-1 70-64 +6 12p
4. Fnatic Fnatic 2-3 74-75 -1 6p
5. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-4 74-89 -15 3p
6. OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 0-5 55-80 -25 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Heroic Heroic2 3-2 63-75 -12 9p
2. North North2 3-2 73-72 +1 9p
3. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere2 3-2 72-59 +13 9p
4. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-3 68-66 +2 6p
5. Cloud9 Cloud9 2-3 54-64 -10 6p
6. SK Gaming SK Gaming 2-3 67-61 +6 6p
Key
Advance to Semifinals
Advance to Quarterfinals
Eliminated
Fate not yet determined.
1 1st-3rd are decided with overtime tiebreakers as seen below.
2 1st-3rd are decided with the head to head results of the group.

Tiebreakers[edit]

Group A[edit]
FaZe Clan
10
March 1, 2017 - 22:00 CET
10112
222
1227
011
Immortals
7
Astralis
2
March 1, 2017 - 22:35 CET
22
0
14
3
FaZe Clan
4
Immortals
11
March 1, 2017 - 22:48 CET
111321
2011
210213
2231
Astralis
13


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Astralis
2
March 3, 2017 - 17:00 CET
168
8
711
4
1614
2
12
1
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
North
1
March 3, 2017 - 12:35 CET
142
12
1316
3
1963
91
0915
06
64
2
1116
5
Immortals
2
Semifinals
Heroic
0
March 4, 2017 - 15:15 CET
128
4
716
9
123
9
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Astralis
2
FaZe Clan
2
March 4, 2017 - 12:30 CET
169
7
69
3
166
10
910
1
 
 
 
 
Immortals
0
Finals (Bo5)
Astralis
3
March 5, 2017 - 19:00 CET
95
4
1016
6
166
10
912
3
1610
6
512
7
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]