Intel Extreme Masters Season XI World Championship

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XI - World Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Format:
Round-Robin Bo1
Single-Elimination Bo3
Prize pool:
$250,000
Start Date:
2017-03-01
End Date:
2017-03-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
12

About

Broadcast talent

  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Host:
  • Reporter:
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
  • Observers:

Format

12 teams in two round robin groups of six. The winners of each group are placed into the tournament’s semifinals, while the second and third place finishers also have a playoff to decide who goes to the semifinals.

Tiebreaker

If a three-way tie occurs between the teams in fourth to sixth place, the total prize money for these slots will be split among them. If a three-way-tie occurs for any other three places, it will be decided in the following way:

  • The three teams decide their ranking order by playing three overtimes against each other
  • Overtime will be played for the tiebreakers, with a single map selected via veto with all teams participating in the vote
  • The tiebreaker is over when one team wins two matches during the first three matches - if each team wins a single match, the process is repeated

Prize Pool

$250,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD Team
1st - TBD
2nd - TBD
3rd-4th - TBD
3rd-4th - TBD
5th-6th - TBD
TBD
7th-8th - TBD
TBD
9th-10th - TBD
9th-10th - TBD
11th-12th - TBD
11th-12th - TBD
Base prize money
Place Prize ($)
A11st
A22nd
A33 - 4th
A55 - 6th
A77 - 8th
A99 - 10th
B111 - 12th
Prize winnings per victory
Team Victories Winnings ($)
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents 0 0
  • In addition to the base prize money, a team is awarded $x,xxx for each group stage victory

Participants

Astralis[1]
1Denmark dupreeh 
2Denmark device 
3Denmark Xyp9x 
4Denmark Kjaerbye 
5Denmark gla1ve 
CDenmark zonic 
Cloud9[2]
1USA n0thing 
2Canada shroud 
3USA Skadoodle 
4USA Stewie2k 
5USA autimatic 
CUSA valens 
FaZe Clan[3]
1Norway rain 
2Finland allu 
3Denmark karrigan 
4France kioShiMa 
5Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
CSweden RobbaN 
North[3]
1Denmark MSL 
2Denmark k0nfig 
3Denmark cajunb 
4Denmark Magisk 
5Denmark aizy 
CDenmark ruggah 
OpTic Gaming[2]
1Canada NAF 
2USA RUSH 
3Spain mixwell 
4USA tarik 
5USA Hiko 
CBrazil peacemaker 
SK Gaming[1]
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil coldzera 
3Brazil fer 
4Brazil TACO 
5Brazil felps 
CBrazil dead 
Virtus.pro[4]
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pasha 
4Poland Snax 
5Poland byali 
CPoland kuben 

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
. Astralis Astralis -
. OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming -
. FaZe Clan FaZe Clan -
. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas -
. Fnatic Fnatic -
. Immortals Immortals -

Group B

Group B
. SK Gaming SK Gaming -
. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro -
. North North -
. Cloud9 Cloud9 -
. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere -
. Heroic Heroic -
Key
Advance to Semifinals
Advance to Quarterfinals
Eliminated
Fate not yet determined.

Playoffs

Round of 6
 
TBD
TBD
March 3, 2017 - 12:45 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 3, 2017 - 16:35 CET
 
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
March 4, 2017 - 12:30 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 4, 2017 - 16:20 CET
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
March 5, 2017 - 18:15 CET
 

Additional Content

Streams

Highlights

Interviews

References