Intel Extreme Masters Season X World Championship

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters X - World Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Format:
Round-Robin, Single-Elimination Bo3
Prize pool:
$250,000
Start Date:
2016-03-02
End Date:
2016-03-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Fnatic
 Luminosity Gaming
 Astralis
 Natus Vincere
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
12

About[edit]

The tournament will broadcast by: [1]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
  • Reporter:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Analyst:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
  • BR Commentators:
    • Brazil BiDa (Bernardo Moura)
    • Brazil Pink Freud (Eduardo Furtado)
    • Brazil DEB (Vinicius Debonii)
    • Brazil dead (Ricardo Sinigaglia)
    • Brazil Lore (Lucas Loureiro)

Format[edit]

12 teams in two round robin groups of six. The winners of each group are placed into the tournament’s semifinals, while the second and third place finishers also have a playoff to decide who goes to the semifinals.

Tiebreaker[edit]

If a three-way tie occurs between the teams in fourth to sixth place, the total prize money for these slots will be split among them. If a three-way-tie occurs for any other three places, it will be decided in the following way:

  • The three teams decide their ranking order by playing three overtimes against each other
  • Overtime will be played for the tiebreakers, with a single map selected via veto with all teams participating in the vote
  • The tiebreaker is over when one team wins two matches during the first three matches - if each team wins a single match, the process is repeated

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below [2]:

Place $ USD Team
1st $104,000 Fnatic Fnatic
2nd $44,000 Luminosity Gaming Luminosity Gaming
3rd-4th $25,000 Astralis Astralis
3rd-4th $23,000 Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
5th-6th $13,000 Tempo Storm Tempo Storm
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
7th-8th $7,000 Mousesports mousesports
FaZe Clan FaZe Clan
9th-10th $5,000 Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
9th-10th $4,000 E-Frag.net Esports Club E-Frag.net Esports Club
11th-12th $3,000 Team EnVyUs Team EnVyUs
11th-12th $2,000 The MongolZ The MongolZ
Base prize money
Place Prize ($)
A11st 100,000
A22nd 40,000
A33 - 4th 20,000
A55 - 6th 10,000
A77 - 8th 5,000
A99 - 10th 3,000
B111 - 12th 2,000
Prize winnings per victory
Team Victories Winnings ($)
Astralis Astralis 5 5,000
Luminosity Gaming Luminosity Gaming 4 4,000
Fnatic Fnatic 4 4,000
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 3 3,000
Tempo Storm Tempo Storm 3 3,000
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 3 3,000
Mousesports mousesports 2 2,000
Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2 2,000
FaZe Clan FaZe Clan 2 2,000
E-Frag.net Esports Club E-Frag.net Esports Club 1 1,000
Team EnVyUs Team EnVyUs 1 1,000
The MongolZ The MongolZ 0 0
  • In addition to the base prize money, a team is awarded $1,000 for each group stage victory

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Sweden flusha 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden olofmeister 
4Sweden KRiMZ 
5Sweden dennis 
CSweden vuggo 
Astralis
1Denmark karrigan 
2Denmark devve 
3Denmark dupreeh 
4Denmark Xyp9x 
5Denmark cajunb 
CDenmark zonic 
Team EnVyUs
1France Happy 
2France NBK 
3France kioShiMa 
4France kennyS 
5France apEX 
CSwitzerland Maniac 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine Zeus 
2Russia seized 
3Slovakia GuardiaN 
4Ukraine Edward 
5Russia flamie 
CUkraine starix 
Virtus.pro
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pasha 
4Poland Snax 
5Poland byali 
CPoland kuben 
Luminosity Gaming
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil fnx 
5Brazil TACO 
CBrazil zews 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Sweden Xizt 
2Sweden f0rest 
3Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
4Sweden friberg 
5Sweden pyth 
CSweden THREAT 
FaZe Clan1
1Sweden Maikelele 
2Norway rain 
3Portugal fox 
4Norway jkaem 
5Denmark aizy 
CSweden RobbaN 
1 The roster of G2 Esports is acquired by FaZe Clan

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 2, 2016 - 12:20 CET
1. Luminosity Gaming Luminosity Gaming 4-1 77-59 +18 12p
2. Fnatic Fnatic 4-1 79-61 +18 12p
3. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 3-2 69-57 +12 9p
4. Mousesports mousesports 2-3 69-66 +3 6p
5. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-3 67-66 +1 6p
6. The MongolZ The MongolZ 0-5 28-80 -52 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 3, 2016 - 12:20 CET
1. Astralis Astralis 5-0 80-39 +41 15p
2. Tempo Storm Tempo Storm 3-2 76-64 +12 9p
3. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 3-2 63-68 -5 9p
4. FaZe Clan FaZe Clan 2-3 65-69 -4 6p
5. E-Frag.net Esports Club E-Frag.net Esports Club 1-4 54-83 -29 3p
6. Team EnVyUs Team EnVyUs 1-4 67-82 -15 3p
Key
Advance to Semifinals
Advance to Quarterfinals
Eliminated
Fate not yet determined.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Tempo Storm
1
March 4, 2016 - 12:30 CET
106
4
916
7
19123
31
0315
012
1310
3
516
11
Natus Vincere
2
Fnatic
2
March 4, 2016 - 18:00 CET
1611
5
45
1
1614
2
18
7
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
0
Semifinals
Luminosity
2
March 4, 2016 - 20:30 CET
22722
812
11819
027
169
7
612
6
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
Astralis
1
March 4, 2016 - 23:45 CET
64
2
1116
5
165
11
1012
2
74
3
1116
5
Fnatic
2
Finals
Luminosity
0
March 5, 2016 - 18:00 CET
17122
30
1319
312
33
0
1216
4
15120
30
3319
112
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]