Intel Extreme Masters Season X San Jose

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters X - San Jose
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA San Jose
Venue:
Format:
Single-Elimination Bo3
Prize pool:
$125,000
Start Date:
2015-11-21
End Date:
2015-11-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Natus Vincere
 Team SoloMid
 G2 Esports
 Team Liquid
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

The Intel® Extreme Masters returns to North America in November 2015 for the second edition of the largest ever ESL event in the US. The SAP Center in San Jose will once again see the greatest players in the world face off in front of a roaring crowd of thousands of fans.

The event will also be the eighth Intel® Extreme Masters to be held in the United States of America since the tournament series’ start in 2006. Around US$500,000 in prize money has been awarded in the United States of America alone thanks to the Intel® Extreme Masters, and this is set to increase even further with this upcoming San Jose stop.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Host:
  • Analyst:
  • Observers:

Format[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$125,000 (USD) (which will be increased by crowd funding) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD Team
1st $56,250 Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2nd $22,500 Team SoloMid Team SoloMid
3rd-4th $11,250 G2 Esports G2 Esports
Team Liquid Team Liquid
5th-8th $2,812.50 Counter Logic Gaming Counter Logic Gaming
Cloud9 Cloud9
Luminosity Gaming Luminosity Gaming
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro

Participants[edit]

Cloud9
1USA sgares 
2USA n0thing 
3Canada shroud 
4USA fREAKAZOiD 
5USA Skadoodle 
Luminosity Gaming
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil boltz 
4Brazil steel 
5Brazil coldzera 
CBrazil nak 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine Zeus 
2Russia seized 
3Ukraine Edward 
4Slovakia GuardiaN 
5Russia flamie 
CUkraine starix 
Team SoloMid
1Denmark device 
2Denmark dupreeh 
3Denmark Xyp9x 
4Denmark cajunb 
5Denmark karrigan 
CDenmark 3k2 
Virtus.pro
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pasha 
4Poland byali 
5Poland MICHU 
CPoland kuben 
G2 Esports[1][2]
1Norway rain 
2Portugal fox 
3Sweden Maikelele 
4Norway jkaem 
5Denmark aizy 
1 Team EnVyUs elect not to attend, due to concerns stemming from the 2015 terror attack in Paris [3]. They are replaced by Counter Logic Gaming - the highest placed team from the iBUYPOWER Cup not already attending.

Results[edit]

Original draw and bracket[edit]

Note: The bracket was partially re-seeded after Team EnVyUs was replaced with Counter Logic Gaming.

Draw[edit]

Tier 1 G2 Esports Natus Vincere Team SoloMid Virtus.pro
Tier 2 Cloud9 Counter Logic Gaming Team Liquid Luminosity Gaming

Showmatch[edit]

EU Talent
2
November 22, 2015 - 16:45 PST
106
4
34
1
105
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
3vs3
EU Talent:
NA Talent:
NA Talent
0

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
G2 Esports
2
November 21, 2015 - 11:30 PST
1983
71
2717
08
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
Counter Logic G.
0
Team SoloMid
2
November 21, 2015 - 14:10 PST
168
8
711
4
145
9
1016
6
1610
6
55
0
Cloud9
1
Natus Vincere
2
November 21, 2015 - 17:45 PST
166
10
913
4
1972
82
1717
18
 
 
 
 
Luminosity
0
Virtus.pro
0
November 21, 2015 - 20:50 PST
22
0
1316
3
96
3
916
7
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
2
Semifinals
G2 Esports
1
November 22, 2015 - 11:20 PST
1610
6
55
0
74
3
1116
5
65
1
1016
6
Team SoloMid
2
Natus Vincere
2
November 22, 2015 - 14:25 PST
1611
5
47
3
164
12
1114
3
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
0
Finals
Team SoloMid
0
November 22, 2015 - 17:45 PST
107
3
816
8
81
7
1416
2
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]