Intel Extreme Masters Season VI World Championship

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki

[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters VI
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Hannover
Format:
5vs5
1 Group Stages
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$100,000
Start Date:
2012-03-06
End Date:
2012-03-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
32

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

fnatic
1Sweden Xizt 
2Sweden Gux 
3Sweden MODDII 
4Sweden cArn 
5Denmark Friis 
ESC Gaming
1Poland pasha 
2Poland kuben 
3Poland Loord 
4Poland NEO 
5Poland TaZ 
semXorah
1Brazil bit 
2Brazil FalleN 
3Brazil felippe 
4Brazil nak 
5Brazil fnx 
Anexis eSports
1Denmark SFM 
2Denmark zE- 
3Denmark Snappi 
4Denmark BERRY 
5Denmark Nuggi 
Moscow Five
1Russia ROMJkE 
2Russia Dosia 
3Russia Fox 
4Russia xek 
5Russia ed1k 
Team WinFakt
1Finland BASiC 
2Finland aslak 
3Finland allu 
4Finland lurppis 
5Finland H^N 
TyLoo
1China Savage 
2China xf 
3China tb 
4China Mo 
5China KingZ 
eSahara
1Turkey MAJ3R 
2France drizzer 
3France atLaNtis 
4France nota 
5France HaRts 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
March 6, 2011 - 09:10 CET
1. SK Gaming 4-1-0 79-41 +38 13p
2. Natus Vincere 3-1-1 69-73 -4 10p
3. ESC Gaming 3-0-2 66-56 +10 9p
4. TyLoo 3-0-2 58-63 -5 9p
5. mousesports 1-0-4 64-66 -2 3p
6. Anexis eSports 0-0-5 43-80 -37 0p
Group B[edit]
Group B
March 7, 2011 - 09:10 CET
1. Lions eSportsKlubb 4-0-1 70-52 +18 12p
2. Moscow Five 3-1-1 71-63 +8 10p
3. Fnatic 3-0-2 60-60 +0 9p
4. Team WinFakt 2-2-1 71-54 +17 8p
5. semXorah 1-0-4 56-76 -20 3p
6. eSahara 0-1-4 56-79 -23 1p
Key
Advance to Semifinals
Advance to Quarterfinals
Eliminated
Fate not yet determined.

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
ESC Gaming
2
March 8, 2011 - 12:15 CET
16 
 
 14
 
16 
 
 5
 
Moscow Five
0
Natus Vincere
2
March 8, 2011 - 15:15 CET
16 
 
 7
 
16 
 
 4
 
Fnatic
0
Semifinals
SK Gaming
1
March 9, 2011 - 12:00 CET
14 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 11
 
14 
 
 16
 
ESC Gaming
2
Lions EK
1
March 9, 2011 - 09:10 CET
6 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 7
 
3 
 
 16
 
Natus Vincere
2
Finals
ESC Gaming
2
March 10, 2011 - 09:20 CET
16 
 
 11
 
16 
 
 14
 
Natus Vincere
0
3rd Place Match
SK Gaming
1
March 9, 2011 - 15:00 CET
2 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 7
 
16 
 
 9
 
Lions EK
2