IeSF World Championships 2017 - Australian Qualifier: Group Stage

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki

[e][h]IeSF World Championships 2017 - Australian Qualifier Group Stage
IeSF 2017-Icon.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
IeSF
ASEA
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Format:
Round Robin
Single Elimination
Date:
2017-08-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Mirage • Nuke • Inferno • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

The CSGO Qualifiers will take place in four stages.
Once registrations close, six teams will be seeded into the group stage, with consideration given to past results.
The remaining teams will play in a Best of One (Bo1) Single Elimination Bracket till two teams remain.
Those two teams will join the other six teams to make the top eight.

The top eight will then be divided into two groups of four where they will play a Bo1 round robin.

From the top eight, two teams will advance from each group to the Semi-finals where they will play a Bo3 series to decide who goes to the Grand Finals.

  • Stage 1
    • Single-Elimination Bo1 Bracket
  • Stage 2
    • Single-Elimination Bo1 Round Robin
  • Stage 3
    • Bo3 Grand Final on LAN


Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Avant Garde
1Australia Dezibel 
2Australia sK 
3Australia Noisia 
4Australia InJect 
5Australia kyoto 
Chiefs eSports Club
1Australia tucks 
2Australia INS 
3Australia malta 
4Australia aliStair 
5Australia pecks 
BRB20
1Australia YDNA 
2Australia BL1TZ 
3Australia Pan1k 
4Australia Lacore 
5Australia void 
Kings Gaming Club1
1Australia wizard 
2Australia liazz 
3Australia emagine 
4Australia hatz 
5Australia zedzke 
Legacy eSports
1Australia dizzy 
2Australia mattcd 
3Australia Lightstep 
4Australia IyeN 
5Australia waffe 
MastermindsGC
1Australia Straxx 
2Australia Nighthawk 
3Australia RICHIE 
4Australia SkulL 
5Australia mizu 
1 Australia zedzke stands in for New Zealand sico due to the nationality restriction.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Chiefslogo std.png Chiefs eSports Club 3-0 48-9 +39
2. Csgologo std.png BRB20 2-1 39-31 +8
3. Legacylogo std.png Legacy eSports 1-2 20-33 -13
4. Cortex Redlogo std.png Cortex Red 0-3 14-48 -34

Group B[edit]

Group B
. Kings Gaming Club 2logo std.png Kings Gaming Club 3-0 48-21 +27
. Avantgardelogo std.png Avant Garde 2-1 45-34 +11
. Mastermindsgcicon.png MastermindsGC 1-2 30-40 -10
. Csgologo std.png Aogiri Tree 0-3 20-48 -28

Playoff[edit]

Semifinals
Chiefslogo std.png Chiefs ESC
2
August 13, 2017 - 14:00 AEST
GreenCheck.png
1613
3
NoCheck.png
24
2
GreenCheck.png
1611
5
NoCheck.png
45
1
NoCheck.png
 
 
NoCheck.png
 
 
Avantgardelogo std.png Avant Garde
0
Kings Gaming Club 2logo std.png Kings Gaming Club
2
August 13, 2017 - 14:00 AEST
GreenCheck.png
169
7
NoCheck.png
612
6
GreenCheck.png
1610
6
NoCheck.png
513
8
NoCheck.png
 
 
NoCheck.png
 
 
Csgologo std.png BRB20
0
Qualified
Chiefslogo std.png Chiefs ESC
Kings Gaming Club 2logo std.png Kings Gaming Club

References[edit]