Hitbox Arena Championship 3

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]Hitbox Arena Championship 3
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo3)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$10,000
Start Date:
2014-09-17
End Date:
2014-10-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Team LDLC.com
 Team Dignitas
 Virtus.pro
 Fnatic
Maps
Cache • Inferno • Nuke • Dust II • Mirage • Cobblestone • Overpass
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview[edit]

Hitbox CS:GO Arena Championship 3, organized by the streaming platform Hitbox, will start on September 17 and will feature a $10,000 prize pool.

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams
  • Dual tournament group stage
  • Top 2 teams from each group qualify
  • Single elimination playoffs
  • All matches Best-of-Three

Prize pool[edit]

$10,000 USD (~€7,850 EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Virtus.Pro
1Poland Snax 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland byali 
4Poland TaZ 
5Poland pasha 
myXMG
1Denmark tenzki 
2Denmark PnX 
3Denmark kevve 
4Denmark HUNDEN 
5Denmark MSL 
x6tence1
1Spain Kairi 
2Spain FlipiN 
3Spain MusambaN1 
4Spain ALEX 
5Spain loWel 
fnatic
1Sweden olofmeister 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden KRiMZ 
4Sweden flusha 
5Sweden pronax 
CSweden Devilwalk 
Epsilon eSports
1France GMX 
2France fxy0 
3France pm 
4France Sf 
5Belgium ScreaM 
1 OverGaming are signed by x6tence

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

September 17th-23th, 2014

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-0 +3 6p
2. Copenhagen Wolves Copenhagen Wolves 2-1 +3 6p
3. Mousesports mousesports 1-2 -2 3p
4. MyXMG myXMG 0-2 -2 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Fnatic Fnatic 2-0 +4 6p
2. Team ALTERNATE Team ALTERNATE 2-1 +2 6p
3. Epsilon eSports Epsilon eSports 1-2 -2 3p
4. MyXMG Ladies myXMG Ladies 0-2 -4 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 2-0 +3 6p
2. OverGaming OverGaming 2-1 +1 6p
3. London Conspiracy London Conspiracy 1-2 0 3p
4. Epsilon eSports Female Epsilon eSports Female 0-2 -4 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Team LDLC.com Team LDLC.com 2-0 6p
2. MTw mTw 2-1 6p
3. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-2 3p
4. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-2 0p


Key
Matches: Win-Loss | BO3
Advance to Semifinal
Fate not yet determined.
Eliminated

Playoffs[edit]

September 28th - October 12th, 2014

Quarterfinals
Virtus.pro
2
October 9, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
19 
 
 17
 
14 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 4
 
Team ALTERNATE
1
Team Dignitas
2
October 10, 2014 - 21:00 CEST
16 
 
 4
 
16 
 
 6
 
 
 
 
 
mTw
0
x6tence
0
October 11, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
14 
 
 16
 
9 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
Team LDLC.com
2
Fnatic
2
October 14, 2014 - 21:00 CEST
16 
 
 13
 
16 
 
 12
 
 
 
 
 
CPH Wolves
0
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
1
October 20, 2014 20:00 CEST
16 
 
 6
 
7 
 
 16
 
9 
 
 16
 
Team Dignitas
2
Team LDLC.com
2
October 16, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
11 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 13
 
16 
 
 5
 
Fnatic
1
Finals
Team Dignitas
1
November 4, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
16 
 
 13
 
0 
 
 1
 
0 
 
 1
 
Team Dignitas forfeit the match due to DDoS issues.
Team LDLC.com
2

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Other coverage[edit]

Interviews[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]