Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
eSports World Convention 2016
From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
eSports World Convention 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game:
Type:
Offline
Venue:
Parc des Expositions de la Porte de Versailles
Prize Pool:
$75,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-10-27
End Date:
2016-10-30
Teams:
32
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
About[edit]
Broadcast Talent[edit]
French broadcast[edit]
- Host and Caster:
English broadcast[edit]
- Remote Commentators:
- Hugo Byron (Hugo Byron)
- Pansy (Lauren Scott)
- Metuz (Vince Hill)
Format[edit]
- Group stage
- 2 groups with 4 teams in each group.
- Will be played using the GSL format (double elimination bracket without the final).
- Upper bracket matches are Bo1.
- Lower bracket matches are Bo3.
- The top two teams in each group will proceed to playoffs.
- Playoffs:
- Single elimination Bracket.
- Matches are best-of-three.
Prize Pool[edit]
$75,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below :
Participants[edit]
1 | BENDJI |
---|---|
2 | DUMAS |
3 | robiin |
4 | t3h f4rm3r |
5 | slap |
Invited |
- 1 Following the disband of Red Instinct, Red Instinct Rising Stars become Red Instinct
- 2 Epiphany Bolt loses sponsorship and are now Temp.no
- 3 ANOX disbanded,Norse take the spot.
- 4 ArchAngels and Millenium take spots of Temp.no and Tengri. [4]
- 5 WE GOT GAME are signed by Platinium-eSport
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Space Soldiers | 2-0 | 32-10 | +22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | iGame.com | 2-1 | 74-36 | +38 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Red Instinct | 1-2 | 41-58 | -17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | GEX | 0-2 | 5-48 | -43 |
Group A Matches
16
1
16
1
October 27, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
10
16
10
16
October 27, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 27, 2016 - 12:00 CEST
16
9
16
9
October 27, 2016 - 13:15 CEST
2
0
2
0
October 27, 2016 - 15:30 CEST
[edit]
Group B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Heroic | 2-0 | 32-8 | +24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Team LDLC | 2-1 | 65-59 | +6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Bravado Gaming | 1-2 | 75-78 | -3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Overcome | 0-2 | 21-48 | -27 |
Group B Matches
16
1
16
1
October 27, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
16
9
16
9
October 27, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 27, 2016 - 12:00 CEST
16
7
16
7
October 27, 2016 - 13:15 CEST
1
2
1
2
October 28, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
[edit]
Group C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Gambit Gaming | 2-0 | 32-19 | +13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Norse | 2-1 | 82-51 | +31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | BPro Gaming | 1-2 | 56-66 | -10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | GODSENT Academy | 0-2 | 14-48 | -34 |
Group C Matches
16
6
16
6
October 27, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
22
18
22
18
October 27, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 27, 2016 - 12:00 CEST
16
13
16
13
October 27, 2016 - 13:15 CEST
2
0
2
0
October 28, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
[edit]
Group D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | ALTERNATE aTTaX | 2-0 | 32-26 | +6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Tricked eSport | 2-1 | 62-44 | +18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | FIVE eSports Club | 1-2 | 73-81 | -8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | FTW.Twitch | 0-2 | 45-61 | -16 |
Group D Matches
16
12
16
12
October 27, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
16
14
16
14
October 27, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
2
1
2
1
October 27, 2016 - 12:00 CEST
16
14
16
14
October 27, 2016 - 13:15 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 27, 2016 - 15:30 CEST
[edit]
Group E | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 28, 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Team Kinguin | 2-0 | 41-23 | +18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Team Preparation | 2-1 | 69-58 | +11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Sector One | 1-2 | 57-80 | -23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Wyvern eSports | 0-2 | 45-51 | -6 |
Group E Matches
16
2
16
2
October 28, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
16
13
16
13
October 28, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
2
1
2
1
October 28, 2016 - 12:00 CEST
25
21
25
21
October 28, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
2
0
2
0
October 28, 2016 - 15:30 CEST
[edit]
Group F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 28, 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Epsilon eSports | 2-0 | 32-15 | +17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Pride Gaming | 2-1 | 82-75 | +7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | PENTA Sports | 1-2 | 58-65 | -7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | ArchAngels | 0-2 | 31-48 | -17 |
Group F Matches
16
10
16
10
October 28, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
16
11
16
11
October 28, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 28, 2016 - 12:00 CEST
4
16
4
16
October 28, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
1
2
1
2
October 28, 2016 - 15:30 CEST
[edit]
Group G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 28, 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | paiN Gaming | 2-0 | 32-24 | +8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Fnatic Academy | 2-1 | 59-53 | +6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | ENCE eSports | 1-2 | 74-68 | +6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Rogue | 0-2 | 31-51 | -20 |
Group G Matches
11
16
11
16
October 27, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
13
16
13
16
October 28, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 28, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
11
16
11
16
October 28, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
2
0
2
0
October 28, 2016 - 15:30 CEST
[edit]
Group H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 28, 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Platinium eSport | 2-0 | 32-16 | +16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | k1ck Oldschool | 2-1 | 57-50 | +7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Luminosity Gaming | 1-2 | 60-66 | -6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Millenium | 0-2 | 31-48 | -17 |
Group D Matches
7
16
7
16
October 28, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
16
13
16
13
October 28, 2016 - 09:30 CEST
16
9
16
9
October 28, 2016 - 12:15 CEST
2
0
2
0
October 28, 2016 - 13:10 CEST
2
0
2
0
October 28, 2016 - 15:30 CEST
Playoffs[edit]
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
1
2
1
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
2
1
2
1
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
2
1
2
1
October 29, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 29, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 30, 2016 - 09:30 CET
1
2
1
2
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
2
0
2
0
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 29, 2016 - 15:45 CEST
2
1
2
1
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
2
0
2
0
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
0
2
0
2
October 29, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
2
0
2
0
October 30, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1
2
1
2
October 30, 2016 - 16:40 CET
Additional Content[edit]
Streams[edit]
Previews[edit]
Interviews[edit]
- ELUSIVE: New events vital for growth by Striker of HLTV 2016-08-24 |
- valde: "I owe gla1ve a lot" by BenjaCS of HLTV 2016-10-27 |
- bLacKpoisoN: "BO3 is good for us" by BenjaCS of HLTV 2016-10-27 |
- zEVES: "Felt more confident today" by BenjaCS of HLTV 2016-10-28 |
- SZPERO: "Step by step" by BenjaCS of HLTV 2016-10-28 |
- KillDreaM: "We want to prove our value" by BenjaCS of HLTV 2016-10-28 |
- kzy: "Communication is key" by BenjaCS of HLTV 2016-10-29 |
- scara: "Hope to stick together" by BenjaCS of HLTV 2016-10-29 |
- mistou: "Ex6TenZ is fascinating" by BenjaCS of HLTV 2016-10-29 |
- TuGuX: "We are the favorites" by BenjaCS of HLTV 2016-10-29 |
- Karus & Bååten: "Proved ourselves" by BenjaCS of HLTV 2016-10-30 |
- kzy: "keev was the MVP" by BenjaCS of HLTV 2016-10-30 |
- kRYSTAL: "It's nice to see other teams step up" by Ragnarork of TL.net 2016-10-30 |
- Ex6tenZ: "I benefit from the experience I'm getting now" by Ragnarork of TL.net 2016-10-30 |
Videos and Photos[edit]
Galleries[edit]
- 2016-10-27 | ESWC 2016 - Day 1 by HLTV
- 2016-10-28 | ESWC 2016 - Day 2 by HLTV
- 2016-10-29 | ESWC 2016 - Day 3 by HLTV
- 2016-10-30 | ESWC 2016 - Day 4 by HLTV
Highlights[edit]
References[edit]
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 "5 new teams selected for ESWC 2016 CS:GO". ESWC. 2016-09-20.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 "ESWC welcomes 7 new finalists". ESWC. 2016-10-03.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 . ESWC. http://www.eswc.com/en/news/eswc-csgo-last-teams-selected-and-qualified.
- ↑ "ArchAngels and Millenium will replace Epiphany Bolt and Tengri". 2016-10-20.