Electronic Sports World Cup 2014

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]ESWC 2014
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Paris
Venue:
Porte de Versailles
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$60,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-29
End Date:
2014-11-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Nuke • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Cache • Cobblestone • Overpass
Teams
Number of Teams:
24

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Best of 1
    • Round Robin
    • Four groups of six teams
    • Top 2 in each group advances to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • 8 teams from group stage.
    • Quarterfinals: Best of 3
    • Semifinals: Best of 3
    • Finals: Best of 3


Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Sweden pronax 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden KRiMZ 
4Sweden olofmeister 
5Sweden flusha 
Team Dignitas
1Denmark FeTiSh 
2Denmark Xyp9x 
3Denmark dupreeh 
4Denmark device 
5Denmark cajunb 
Planetkey Dynamics
1Germany nex 
2Greece stavros 
3Turkey cLy 
4Germany Troubley 
5Germany strux1 
Cloud9
1USA Hiko 
2USA n0thing 
3Canada semphis 
4USA Sgares 
5Canada shroud 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine Edward 
2Ukraine Zeus 
3Ukraine starix 
4Slovak Republic GuardiaN 
5Russia seized 
KaBuM! e-Sports
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fnx 
3Brazil fer 
4Brazil lucas1 
5Brazil HEN1 
Energy eSports
1South Africa LighteRTZ 
2South Africa zerOchaNce 
3South Africa ELUSIVE 
4South Africa T.c 
5South Africa Golz 
1 E4US forfeited and were replaced by the third place finisher of the French qualifier, Platinium-Servers.[1]

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 30, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1. Natus Vincere 5-0-0 80-41 +39 15p
2. Fnatic 4-0-1 69-36 +33 12p
3. k1ck eSports Club 3-0-2 62-60 +2 9p
4. London Conspiracy 2-0-3 59-60 -1 6p
5. POW 1-0-4 45-69 -24 3p
6. eNergy eSports 0-0-5 31-80 -49 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 30, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1. Team LDLC.com 4-0-1 77-35 +42 12p
2. Virtus.pro 4-0-1 75-44 +31 12p
3. Cloud9 4-0-1 71-48 +23 12p
4. Planetkey Dynamics 2-0-2 56-57 -1 6p
5. Team Alientech 1-0-4 37-70 -33 3p
6. Virtual Impact 0-0-5 18-80 -62 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 31, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1. Titan 4-0-1 70-39 +31 12p
2. HellRaisers 4-0-1 71-49 +22 12p
3. Copenhagen Wolves 3-0-2 62-54 +8 9p
4. Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0-3 53-64 -11 6p
5. Platinium-Servers 1-0-4 54-74 -20 3p
6. KaBuM! e-Sports 1-0-4 46-76 -30 3p

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 31, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1. Team Dignitas 5-0-0 80-35 +45 15p
2. Team iBUYPOWER 4-0-1 78-43 +35 12p
3. mousesports 3-0-2 61-59 +2 9p
4. GPlay.bg 2-0-3 58-63 -5 6p
5. 3DMAX 1-0-3 51-66 -15 3p
6. Cipangu.GO 0-0-5 18-80 -62 0p


Key
Matches: Won-Draw-Lost | BO1
Advance to Quarterfinals
Fate not yet determined.
Eliminated

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team LDLC.com
2
November 01, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1614
2
17
6
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
Titan
0
Natus Vincere
2
November 01, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1614
2
113
12
163
13
1213
1
 
 
 
 
iBUYPOWER
0
Team Dignitas
1
November 01, 2014 - 12:00 CET
94
5
1116
5
169
7
614
8
125
7
1016
6
Virtus.pro
2
HellRaisers
0
November 01, 2014 - 12:00 CET
118
3
716
9
103
7
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Semifinals
Team LDLC.com
2
November 01, 2014 - 16:00 CET
1611
5
410
6
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
Virtus.pro
0
November 01, 2014 - 15:30 CET
169
7
67
1
1610
6
512
7
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Finals
Team LDLC.com
0
November 02, 2014 - 15:00 CET
107
3
816
8
114
7
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
3rd Place Match
Natus Vincere
1
November 02, 2014 - 10:45 CET
125
7
1016
6
164
12
1111
0
33
0
1216
4
Virtus.pro
2

VODs[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]

ESEANEWS.com - by Jack Westerman[edit]

Fragbite.se - by André "rich" Åkerblom[edit]

Photos[edit]

Previews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]