Electronic Sports World Cup Masters of Cheonan

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]Electronic Sports World Cup Masters of Cheonan
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Cheonan
Venue:
Yu Gwanun Gymnasium and Cheonan Sports Complex
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$54,000
Start Date:
2009-05-03
End Date:
2009-05-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

mTw
1Denmark ave 
2Denmark mJe 
3Denmark zonic 
4Denmark Sunde 
5Denmark whimp 
Fnatic
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden cArn 
3Sweden Gux 
4Sweden dsn 
5Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
mousesports
1Germany cyx 
2Germany Kapio 
3Germany Tixo 
4Austria gore 
5Germany gob b 
WeMade FOX
1South Korea bail 
2South Korea lsw 
3South Korea Termi 
4South Korea glow 
5South Korea Solo 
Wicked eSports
1Poland kuben 
2Poland Loord 
3Poland NEO 
4Poland LUq 
5Poland TaZ 
SK Gaming
1Sweden allen 
2Sweden walle 
3Sweden zet 
4Sweden RobbaN 
5Sweden Tentpole 
TyLoo
1China KangTa 
2China prom1se 
3China Aqi 
4China k1n 
5China virgo 
Team Immunity
1Australia ferg 
2Australia gazR 
3Australia benoR 
4Australia kraM 
5Australia deStiny 
esq.wind
1South Korea haes2 
2South Korea jonghyun 
3South Korea pr 
4South Korea ri 
5South Korea um 
KILLER
1South Korea Efpemera 
2South Korea Fearless 
3South Korea Klaus 
4South Korea Xilla 
5South Korea ZZ 
NEWFACE
1South Korea Dark 
2South Korea m0ne 
3South Korea m0ng 
4South Korea minim0ng 
5South Korea n0eL 
Speeder
1Japan Barusa 
2Japan Junior 
3Japan Noppo 
4China Sakula 
5Japan Sinoby 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
May 3, 2009 - 21:30 KST
1. WeMade FOX 2-0-1 45-30 +15 6p
2. Evil Geniuses 2-0-1 42-37 +5 6p
3. wNv Teamwork 2-0-1 39-38 +1 6p
4. esq.wind 0-0-3 27-48 -21 0p
Group B[edit]
Group B
May 3, 2009 - 21:30 KST
1. mousesports 3-0-0 48-10 +38 9p
2. Alchemists Unleashed 2-0-1 36-28 +8 6p
3. KILLER 1-0-2 29-44 -15 3p
4. Speeder 0-0-3 18-48 -30 0p
Group C[edit]
Group C
May 4, 2009 - 10:00 KST
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 48-25 +23 9p
2. Fnatic 2-0-1 46-33 +13 6p
3. Wicked eSports 1-0-2 32-40 -8 3p
4. Team Immunity 0-0-3 20-48 -28 0p
Group D[edit]
Group D
May 4, 2009 - 10:00 KST
1. mTw 3-0-0 48-18 +30 9p
2. TitaNs eSports 2-0-1 44-41 +3 6p
3. Ultimax Gaming.tw 1-0-2 33-39 -6 3p
4. NEWFACE 0-0-3 21-48 -27 0p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
WeMade FOX
1
May 4, 2009 - 13:00 KST
16 
 
 13
 
1 
 
 16
 
10 
 
 16
 
Alchemists Unleashed
2
SK Gaming
2
May 4, 2009 - 14:45 KST
16 
 
 11
 
16 
 
 2
 
TitaNs eSports
0
mousesports
2
May 4, 2009 - 14:45 KST
16 
 
 5
 
16 
 
 3
 
Evil Geniuses
0
mTw
0
May 4, 2009 - 14:45 CEST
20 
 
 22
 
10 
 
 16
 
Fnatic
2
Semifinals
Alchemists Unleashed
0
May 4, 2009 - 17:30 KST
3 
 
 16
 
7 
 
 16
 
SK Gaming
2
mousesports
0
May 4, 2009 - 17:30 KST
9 
 
 16
 
10 
 
 16
 
Fnatic
2
Finals
SK Gaming
0
May 4, 2009 - 22:30 KST
6 
 
 16
 
9 
 
 16
 
Fnatic
2
3rd Place Match
mousesports
2
May 5, 2009 - 22:00 KST
16 
 
 3
 
16 
 
 11
 
Alchemists Unleashed
0