ESL One: Cologne 2016 - Qualifier

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]ESL One: Cologne 2016 - Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
ESL Studios
Format:
Swiss-Style Bo1
Start Date:
2016-06-09
End Date:
2016-06-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview[edit]

Rankings[edit]

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the swiss tournament
  • 16 team swiss-tournament [1]
  • Bottom 8 teams from MLG Major Championship: Columbus
  • Top 8 teams from Cologne Minor Championships:
  • Every match is best-of-1
    • The veto order is ABBAAB [2]
  • First round seeded
    • Seeding Pool 1: Place 9-12 at MLG Major Championship: Columbus
    • Seeding Pool 2: Place 13-16 at MLG Major Championship: Columbus
    • Seeding Pool 3: Winners of Regional Minor Championships
    • Seeding Pool 4: Runner-Ups of Regional Minor Championships
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 versus Seeding Pool 3
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 2 versus Seeding Pool 4
  • Second round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("high")
      • Losers of the first round ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("high")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group are qualified for ESL One: Cologne 2016
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("high")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group are qualified for ESL One: Cologne 2016
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners are qualified for ESL One: Cologne 2016
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Tie-breaker rules:
    • Win-Loss ratio
    • Buchholz score system (the sum of wins of the team’s opponents)
    • Head-to-head match result
    • Initial seeding of the tournament

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Host/Interviewer:
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)
  • Desk Host:
  • Draw Presenter/Referee:
  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Pansy (Lauren Scott)
    • USA BLU (John Mullen)
    • United Kingdom Metuz (Vince Hill)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)
  • Observer:

Participants[edit]

1 Team Dignitas and Astralis swap Kjaerbye and cajunb
2 FLuffy Gangsters are signed by Binary Dragons
3 The roster of Tempo Storm is acquired by Immortals
4 The players of Binary Dragons leave and return as FLuffy Gangsters

Results[edit]

Overview[edit]

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 Matches
F3 16
June 9, 2016 - 13:05 CEST
169
7
69
3
9 RNG
SPY 9
June 9, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
16 HR
C9 16
June 9, 2016 - 15:40 CEST
168
8
712
5
12 Empire
mouz 19
June 9, 2016 - 16:55 CEST
1972
82
1816
07
16 FLG
Envy 16
June 9, 2016 - 18:30 CEST
169
7
66
0
6 IMT
Gambit 16
June 9, 2016 - 19:45 CEST
164
12
1114
3
14 OpTic
FaZe 16
June 9, 2016 - 21:15 CEST
1610
6
58
3
8 Dig
G2 16
June 9, 2016 - 22:20 CEST
167
9
89
1
9 TyLoo

Round 2[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
FLG 9
June 10, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
96
3
916
7
16 OpTic
RNG 14
June 10, 2016 - 14:20 CEST
145
9
1016
6
16 SPY
IMT 11
June 10, 2016 - 15:45 CEST
115
6
1016
6
16 TyLoo
Dig 16
June 10, 2016 - 16:55 CEST
164
12
1113
2
13 Empire
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
HR 8
G2
June 10, 2016 - 18:05 CEST
82
6
1316
3
16 G2
F3 5
June 10, 2016 - 19:05 CEST
55
0
1016
6
16 FaZe
C9 12
June 10, 2016 - 20:15 CEST
124
8
1116
5
16 mouz
Envy 10
June 10, 2016 - 21:50 CEST
106
4
916
7
16 Gambit

Round 3[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
FLG 11
June 11, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
114
7
1116
5
16 RNG
IMT 16
June 11, 2016 - 14:15 CEST
1612
4
37
4
7 Empire
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
HR 16
June 11, 2016 - 15:20 CEST
1611
5
410
6
10 Dig
F3 7
June 11, 2016 - 16:35 CEST
74
3
1116
5
16 OpTic
TyLoo 13
June 11, 2016 - 17:45 CEST
1310
3
516
11
16 C9
Envy 16
June 11, 2016 - 19:10 CEST
1612
4
34
1
4 SPY
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
G2 1
June 11, 2016 - 20:15 CEST
11
0
1416
2
16 mouz
Gambit 11
June 11, 2016 - 21:15 CEST
118
3
716
9
16 FaZe

Round 4[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
TyLoo 16
June 12, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
1612
4
314
11
14 SPY
Dig 16
June 12, 2016 - 14:10 CEST
166
10
912
3
12 RNG
F3 16
June 12, 2016 - 15:35 CEST
1611
5
412
8
12 IMT
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
HR 14
June 12, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
1410
4
516
11
16 OpTic
Envy 16
June 12, 2016 - 18:20 CEST
168
8
712
5
12 C9
Gambit 16
June 12, 2016 - 19:45 CEST
169
7
610
4
10 G2

Round 5[edit]

Round 5 Matches
TyLoo 3
June 12, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
33
0
1216
4
16 Dig
HR 9
F3
June 12, 2016 - 22:05 CEST
96
3
916
7
16 F3
C9 8
G2
June 12, 2016 - 23:20 CEST
88
0
716
9
16 G2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]