ESL One: Cologne 2016 - Qualifier

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]ESL One: Cologne 2016 - Qualifier
ESL One.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
ESL Studios
Format:
Swiss-Style Bo1
Start Date:
2016-06-09
End Date:
2016-06-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview[edit]

Rankings[edit]

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the swiss tournament
  • 16 team swiss-tournament [1]
  • Bottom 8 teams from MLG Major Championship: Columbus
  • Top 8 teams from Cologne Minor Championships:
  • Every match is best-of-1
    • The veto order is ABBAAB [2]
  • First round seeded
    • Seeding Pool 1: Place 9-12 at MLG Major Championship: Columbus
    • Seeding Pool 2: Place 13-16 at MLG Major Championship: Columbus
    • Seeding Pool 3: Winners of Regional Minor Championships
    • Seeding Pool 4: Runner-Ups of Regional Minor Championships
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 versus Seeding Pool 3
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 2 versus Seeding Pool 4
  • Second round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("high")
      • Losers of the first round ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("high")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group are qualified for ESL One: Cologne 2016
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("high")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group are qualified for ESL One: Cologne 2016
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners are qualified for ESL One: Cologne 2016
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Tie-breaker rules:
    • Win-Loss ratio
    • Buchholz score system (the sum of wins of the team’s opponents)
    • Head-to-head match result
    • Initial seeding of the tournament

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Host/Interviewer:
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)
  • Desk Host:
  • Draw Presenter/Referee:
  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Pansy (Lauren Scott)
    • USA BLU (John Mullen)
    • United Kingdom Metuz (Vince Hill)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)
  • Observer:

Participants[edit]

1 Team Dignitas and Astralis swap Kjaerbye and cajunb
2 FLuffy Gangsters are signed by Binary Dragons
3 The roster of Tempo Storm is acquired by Immortals
4 The players of Binary Dragons leave and return as FLuffy Gangsters

Results[edit]

Overview[edit]

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 Matches
F3 Flipsid3logo std.png 16
June 9, 2016 - 13:05 CEST
GreenCheck.png
169
7
NoCheck.png
69
3
9 Renegadeslogo std.png RNG
SPY Splycelogo std.png 9
June 9, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
16 Hellraiserslogo std.png HR
C9 C9logo std.png 16
June 9, 2016 - 15:40 CEST
GreenCheck.png
168
8
NoCheck.png
712
5
12 Empirelogo std.png Empire
mouz Mousesportslogo std.png 19
June 9, 2016 - 16:55 CEST
GreenCheck.png
1972
82
NoCheck.png
1816
07
16 FLuffy Gangsterslogo std.png FLG
nV Envyuslogo std.png 16
June 9, 2016 - 18:30 CEST
GreenCheck.png
169
7
NoCheck.png
66
0
6 Immortalslogo std.png IMT
Gambit Gambitlogo std.png 16
June 9, 2016 - 19:45 CEST
GreenCheck.png
164
12
NoCheck.png
1114
3
14 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic
FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png 16
June 9, 2016 - 21:15 CEST
GreenCheck.png
1610
6
NoCheck.png
58
3
8 Dignitaslogo std.png Dig
G2 G2esplogo std.png 16
June 9, 2016 - 22:20 CEST
GreenCheck.png
167
9
NoCheck.png
89
1
9 Tyloologo std.png TyLoo

Round 2[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
FLG FLuffy Gangsterslogo std.png 9
June 10, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
NoCheck.png
96
3
GreenCheck.png
916
7
16 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic
RNG Renegadeslogo std.png 14
June 10, 2016 - 14:20 CEST
NoCheck.png
145
9
GreenCheck.png
1016
6
16 Splycelogo std.png SPY
IMT Immortalslogo std.png 11
June 10, 2016 - 15:45 CEST
NoCheck.png
115
6
GreenCheck.png
1016
6
16 Tyloologo std.png TyLoo
Dig Dignitaslogo std.png 16
June 10, 2016 - 16:55 CEST
GreenCheck.png
164
12
NoCheck.png
1113
2
13 Empirelogo std.png Empire
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
HR Hellraiserslogo std.png 8
G2esplogo std.png G2
June 10, 2016 - 18:05 CEST
NoCheck.png
82
6
GreenCheck.png
1316
3
16 G2esplogo std.png G2
F3 Flipsid3logo std.png 5
June 10, 2016 - 19:05 CEST
NoCheck.png
55
0
GreenCheck.png
1016
6
16 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe
C9 C9logo std.png 12
June 10, 2016 - 20:15 CEST
NoCheck.png
124
8
GreenCheck.png
1116
5
16 Mousesportslogo std.png mouz
nV Envyuslogo std.png 10
June 10, 2016 - 21:50 CEST
NoCheck.png
106
4
GreenCheck.png
916
7
16 Gambitlogo std.png Gambit

Round 3[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
FLG FLuffy Gangsterslogo std.png 11
June 11, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
NoCheck.png
114
7
GreenCheck.png
1116
5
16 Renegadeslogo std.png RNG
IMT Immortalslogo std.png 16
June 11, 2016 - 14:15 CEST
GreenCheck.png
1612
4
NoCheck.png
37
4
7 Empirelogo std.png Empire
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
HR Hellraiserslogo std.png 16
June 11, 2016 - 15:20 CEST
GreenCheck.png
1611
5
NoCheck.png
410
6
10 Dignitaslogo std.png Dig
F3 Flipsid3logo std.png 7
June 11, 2016 - 16:35 CEST
NoCheck.png
74
3
GreenCheck.png
1116
5
16 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic
TyLoo Tyloologo std.png 13
June 11, 2016 - 17:45 CEST
NoCheck.png
1310
3
GreenCheck.png
516
11
16 C9logo std.png C9
nV Envyuslogo std.png 16
June 11, 2016 - 19:10 CEST
GreenCheck.png
1612
4
NoCheck.png
34
1
4 Splycelogo std.png SPY
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
G2 G2esplogo std.png 1
June 11, 2016 - 20:15 CEST
NoCheck.png
11
0
GreenCheck.png
1416
2
16 Mousesportslogo std.png mouz
Gambit Gambitlogo std.png 11
June 11, 2016 - 21:15 CEST
NoCheck.png
118
3
GreenCheck.png
716
9
16 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe

Round 4[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
TyLoo Tyloologo std.png 16
June 12, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
GreenCheck.png
1612
4
NoCheck.png
314
11
14 Splycelogo std.png SPY
Dig Dignitaslogo std.png 16
June 12, 2016 - 14:10 CEST
GreenCheck.png
166
10
NoCheck.png
912
3
12 Renegadeslogo std.png RNG
F3 Flipsid3logo std.png 16
June 12, 2016 - 15:35 CEST
GreenCheck.png
1611
5
NoCheck.png
412
8
12 Immortalslogo std.png IMT
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
HR Hellraiserslogo std.png 14
June 12, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
NoCheck.png
1410
4
GreenCheck.png
516
11
16 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic
nV Envyuslogo std.png 16
C9logo std.png C9
June 12, 2016 - 18:20 CEST
GreenCheck.png
168
8
NoCheck.png
712
5
12 C9logo std.png C9
Gambit Gambitlogo std.png 16
June 12, 2016 - 19:45 CEST
GreenCheck.png
169
7
NoCheck.png
610
4
10 G2esplogo std.png G2

Round 5[edit]

Round 5 Matches
TyLoo Tyloologo std.png 3
June 12, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
NoCheck.png
33
0
GreenCheck.png
1216
4
16 Dignitaslogo std.png Dig
HR Hellraiserslogo std.png 9
Flipsid3logo std.png F3
June 12, 2016 - 22:05 CEST
NoCheck.png
96
3
GreenCheck.png
916
7
16 Flipsid3logo std.png F3
C9 C9logo std.png 8
G2esplogo std.png G2
June 12, 2016 - 23:20 CEST
NoCheck.png
88
0
GreenCheck.png
716
9
16 G2esplogo std.png G2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]