ESL One: Cologne 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
< ESL



[e][h]ESL One: Cologne 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Venue:
Prize pool:
$1,000,000
Start Date:
2016-07-05
End Date:
2016-07-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 SK Gaming
 Team Liquid
 Virtus.pro
 Fnatic
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • United Kingdom Thorin (Duncan Shields)
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • USA moses (Jason O'Toole)

Participants[edit]

Legends[edit]

Challengers[edit]

1 Counter Logic Gaming part ways with USA FugLy.
2 Astralis and Team Dignitas swap Denmark cajunb and Denmark Kjaerbye. The latter is not allowed to compete with Astralis at this event due to winning the European Minor with Team Dignitas. It was later announced on May 26th that Denmark gla1ve will be playing for them at the major.
3 Team Liquid and Counter Logic Gaming swap USA koosta and USA jdm64. Counter Logic Gaming announced on their website that they will be playing with their coach, Bosnia and Herzegovina pita at the major.
4 The roster of Luminosity Gaming is acquired by SK Gaming.
5 Denmark zonic will stand in for Denmark dupreeh from July 7th onwards, due to the latter requiring surgery for an appendix infection. [1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Gambit Gaming Gambit Gaming 2-0 32-19 +13
2. Astralis Astralis 2-1 70-71 -1
3. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 1-2 71-65 +6
4. Counter Logic Gaming Counter Logic Gaming 0-2 14-32 -18

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2-0 32-19 +13
2. FlipSid3 Tactics FlipSid3 Tactics 2-1 69-58 +11
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-2 57-66 -9
4. OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 0-2 17-32 -15

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-0 32-22 +10
2. Team Liquid Team Liquid 2-1 60-40 +20
3. Mousesports mousesports 1-2 43-60 -17
4. Team EnVyUs Team EnVyUs 0-2 19-32 -13

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. SK Gaming SK Gaming 2-0 32-17 +15
2. Fnatic Fnatic 2-1 62-45 +17
3. FaZe Clan FaZe Clan 1-2 38-62 -24
4. G2 Esports G2 Esports 0-2 24-32 -8

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Virtus.pro
2
July 8, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
19123
31
0317
212
1943
111
01115
04
 
 
 
 
Astralis
0
SK Gaming
2
July 8, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1612
4
37
4
1993
61
0617
29
 
 
 
 
FlipSid3 Tactics
0
Natus Vincere
1
July 8, 2016 - 17:15 CEST
165
11
1011
1
128
4
716
9
62
4
1316
3
Team Liquid
2
Gambit Gaming
0
July 8, 2016 - 21:15 CEST
54
1
1116
5
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
1
July 9, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
1992
62
1617
19
53
2
1216
4
129
3
616
10
SK Gaming
2
Team Liquid
2
July 9, 2016 - 19:30 CEST
1610
6
513
8
1611
5
413
9
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
0
Finals
SK Gaming
2
July 10, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
168
8
77
0
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
0

Showmatch[edit]

  • Two spectators from the audience will be handpicked to play as fifth players for both teams.

Results[edit]

BOT Bardolph
16
July 10, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
1611
5
44
0
Team juliano
4

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Ambiance[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Player Spotlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]