ESL One: Cologne 2014 - European Qualifier Finals

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki



[e][h]ESL One: Cologne 2014 - European Qualifier Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Bracket: Double-elimination (BO3)
Start Date:
2014-07-26
End Date:
2014-07-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Train • Inferno • Nuke • Dust II • Mirage
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview[edit]

The European qualifiers will have four pre-qualifiers. The top four teams from each will gather in the final qualifier where the top six teams will compete for the main event in Cologne. The first three qualifiers will be region locked, while the fourth one will be open for all.

The top four teams from each qualifier will have qualified for the European Finals where the top six teams will earn their spot for the Main Event in Cologne. The map pool for all qualifiers will consist of the most common maps: Dust II, Nuke, Inferno, Train & Mirage.[1][2]

Format[edit]

  • European Pre-qualifiers:
    • Four Pre-qualifiers cup.
    • Single elimination bracket BO1.
    • Quarterfinals BO3.
    • The winners of the quarterfinal match (4 teams) advances to ESL One: Cologne 2014 European Online Finals.
  • European Qualifier Finals:

Qualifiers Schedule[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Six slots for ESL One: Cologne 2014 are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

unu.AiN2
1Denmark PnX 
2Denmark MSL 
3Denmark kevve 
4Denmark tenzki 
5Denmark HUNDEN 
1 SK Gaming release CS:GO team. (2014-07-04)[3][4]
2 Reason Gaming parted ways their team; ex-Reason will play under the name of unu.AiN. (2014-07-24)[5]

Results[edit]

Round 1
Natus Vincere
2
July 26, 2014 - 13:00 CEST
16 
 
 4
 
16 
 
 2
 
USSR Team
0
London Conspiracy
2
July 26, 2014 - 13:00 CEST
16 
 
 7
 
14 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 9
 
k1ck eSports Club
1
mousesports
0
July 26, 2014 - 13:00 CEST
8 
 
 16
 
10 
 
 16
 
dAT Team
2
ESC Gaming
1
July 26, 2014 - 13:00 CEST
7 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 7
 
13 
 
 16
 
ESG!
2
Epsilon eSports
2
July 26, 2014 - 16:15 CEST
16 
 
 10
 
16 
 
 9
 
mTw
0
unu.AiN
0
July 26, 2014 - 15:45 CEST
0 
 
 16
 
5 
 
 16
 
CPH Wolves
2
ENCORE
2
July 26, 2014 - 15:45 CEST
16 
 
 11
 
16 
 
 13
 
ENCORE played with jOELZ in place of natu.
Pk. Dynamics
0
tomtebloss
0
TBD
July 26, 2014 - 16:00 CEST
3 
 
 16
 
2 
 
 16
 
Titan
2
Quarterfinals
Natus Vincere
1
July 26, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
8 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 3
 
16 
 
 21
 
London Conspiracy
2
dAT Team
2
July 26, 2014 - 21:10 CEST
16 
 
 9
 
16 
 
 21
 
16 
 
 5
 
ESG!
1
Epsilon eSports
2
July 27, 2014 - 13:00 CEST
1 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 7
 
16 
 
 13
 
CPH Wolves
1
ENCORE
0
July 27, 2014 - 13:00 CEST
7 
 
 16
 
3 
 
 16
 
Titan
2
Semifinals
London Conspiracy
Q
dAT Team
Q
Epsilon eSports
Q
Titan
Q
Winners' Finals
 
 
Losers' Round 1
USSR Team
0
July 26, 2014 - 20:30 CEST
17 
 
 21
 
13 
 
 16
 
k1ck eSports Club
2
mousesports
2
July 26, 2014 - 20:30 CEST
6 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 11
 
16 
 
 6
 
ESC Gaming
1
mTw
0
July 26, 2014 - 18:15 CEST
10 
 
 16
 
12 
 
 16
 
unu.AiN
2
Pk. Dynamics
2
TBD
July 26, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
16 
 
 7
 
16 
 
 2
 
tomtebloss
0
Losers' Round 2
ENCORE
2
July 27, 2014 - 15:30 CEST
16 
 
 12
 
16 
 
 9
 
k1ck eSports Club
0
CPH Wolves
2
July 27, 2014 - 17:00 CEST
16 
 
 10
 
16 
 
 11
 
mousesports
0
ESG!
2
July 27, 2014 - 13:00 CEST
16 
 
 7
 
6 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 9
 
unu.AiN
1
Natus Vincere
2
July 27, 2014 - 13:00 CEST
16 
 
 10
 
26 
 
 22
 
Pk. Dynamics
0
Losers' Round 3
ENCORE
0
July 27, 2014 - 23:30 CEST
9 
 
 16
 
5 
 
 16
 
CPH Wolves
2
ESG!
1
July 27, 2014 - 19:45 CEST
16 
 
 7
 
13 
 
 16
 
6 
 
 16
 
Natus Vincere
2
Losers' Round 4
 
CPH Wolves
Q
 
Natus Vincere
Q
Losers' Semifinals
 
 
Losers' Finals
 
 
Grand Finals
 
 

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Other coverage[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]