ESL One: Cologne 2014

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
< ESL
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]ESL One: Cologne 2014
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Double Elimination Groups (Bo1)
Single Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$250,000
Start Date:
2014-08-14
End Date:
2014-08-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Ninjas in Pyjamas
 Fnatic
 Team LDLC.com
 Team Dignitas
Maps
Nuke • Dust 2 • Cache • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Cobblestone
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview[edit]

Cologne, 19 June 2014 – ESL is yet again set to gather the best Counter Strike: Global Offensive teams from around the world to fight for a community funded prize pool of $250,000. Continuing ESL’s tradition of support for the CS:GO community, the announcement comes off the back of ESL’s record-breaking Counter Strike event in the Spodek Arena (Katowice, Poland) earlier this year.

The most recent CS:GO event in Katowice saw Polish team Virtus.pro with the trophy and reached an all time viewership peak for a Counter-Strike event. An unprecedented 3.5 million hours watched and over 6.2 million sessions were recorded; data which Ulrich Schulze (Managing Director Pro Gaming at ESL) promises is a sign of things to come: “After our thrilling event in Katowice, we are excited to once again host a tournament with a community funded prize pool. eSports is a great place to be right now and with the community growing as it is, we’re happy to be given the opportunity to showcase the best in competitive gaming once again. The biggest gaming event in the world is the perfect place to host the best CS:GO teams from all over the globe and all of us here at ESL are looking very much forward to what gamescom has to offer.”

Format[edit]

  • Qualification
    • European Qualifiers:
      • 4 Pre-qualifiers: EU North Qualifier, EU South-West Qualifier, EU South-East Qualifier and EU Open Qualifier.
      • 1 Final Qualifier: The top 6 advance to ESL One: Cologne 2014 - Group Stage.
    • American Qualifiers:
      • Single-elimination bracket - BO3.
      • The top 1 advance to ESL One: Cologne 2014 - Group Stage.
    • Oceanic Qualifiers:
      • 2 Pre-Qualifiers Cup: The top 4 advance to Oceanic Finals.
      • Oceanic Finals: The top 1 advance to ESL One: Cologne 2014 - Group Stage.
    • Indian Qualifiers:
      • Group Stage: Round Robin - BO1.
      • Playoffs: Double-elimination bracket (BO3); Final: BO5.
      • The top 1 advance to ESL One: Cologne 2014 - Group Stage.
  • Main Event: Group Stage
    • Seven invited teams (Legends) and nine teams (Challengers) from qualifiers.
    • The 16 teams are divided into four groups of four.
    • Will be played using the GSL format (double elimination bracket without the final).
    • The top two teams in each group will proceed to playoffs.
  • Main Event: Playoffs
    • The 8 teams play in a Single Elimination bracket.
    • All matches are played Best of Three.
    • No third place decider.

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Broadcast talent[edit]

Participants[edit]

Legends[edit]

Challengers[edit]

1 LGB eSports disband, India will receive a Challenger slot

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 14, 2014 - 09:00 CEST
1. Epsilon eSports Epsilon eSports 2-0 32-7 +25 6p
2. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1 38-34 +4 6p
3. HellRaisers HellRaisers 1-2 28-36 -8 3p
4. Team Wolf Team Wolf 0-2 11-32 -21 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 14, 2014 - 11:45 CEST
1. Team LDLC.com Team LDLC.com 2-0 32-14 +18 6p
2. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2-1 47-39 +8 6p
3. Copenhagen Wolves Copenhagen Wolves 1-2 39-40 -1 3p
4. London Conspiracy London Conspiracy 0-2 7-32 -25 0p


Key
Matches: Win-Loss | BO1 (GSL System)
Advance to Quarterfinals
Fate not yet determined.
Eliminated


Group C[edit]

Group C
August 14, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
1. Fnatic Fnatic 2-0 35-23 +12 6p
2. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-1 48-28 +20 6p
3. Team iBUYPOWER Team iBUYPOWER 1-2 25-38 -13 3p
4. DAT Team dAT Team 0-2 13-32 -19 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 14, 2014 - 17:30 CEST
1. Cloud9 Cloud9 2-0 38-32 +6 6p
2. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 2-1 46-26 +20 6p
3. Titan Titan 1-2 35-39 -4 3p
4. Vox Eminor Vox Eminor 0-2 10-32 -22 0p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Fnatic
2
August 16, 2014 - 09:25 CEST
166
10
911
2
73
4
1216
4
1610
6
514
9
Natus Vincere
1
Epsilon eSports
0
August 16, 2014 - 13:25 CEST
94
5
1116
5
81
7
1416
2
 
 
 
 
Team Dignitas
2
Team LDLC.com
2
August 16, 2014 - 14:40 CEST
168
8
714
7
1610
6
512
7
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
0
Cloud9
1
August 16, 2014 - 17:30 CEST
168
8
78
1
147
7
816
8
148
6
716
9
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Semifinals
Fnatic
2
August 17, 2014 - 09:00 CEST
169
7
611
5
164
12
1114
3
 
 
 
 
Team Dignitas
0
Team LDLC.com
1
1611
5
410
6
66
0
916
7
148
6
716
9
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Finals
Fnatic
1
August 17, 2014 - 16:00 CEST
1111
0
416
12
1611
5
48
4
139
4
616
10
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Source: The partner streams for ESL One Cologne - esl-one.com/csgo

Videos and Photos[edit]

VODs[edit]


Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]