ESL Pro League: Winter 2014/15

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
< ESL


[e][h]ESL Pro League I
League Information
Series:
ESL ESL
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
5vs5
1 Group Stages
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$48,000
Start Date:
2014-12-03
End Date:
2015-04-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

About[edit]

The Electronic Sports League has announced the creation of a new league called ESL Pro League with $48,000 in cash prizes. ESL has decided to give a facelift to its European CS:GO leagues and created a whole new system with three different divisions: the Pro League, the Major League and the Open League, with teams being exchanged between them at the end of a season through promotions and relegations.

The highest division, the ESL Pro League, will feature 16 on Europe's best teams, who will be battling it out for $48,000 in cash prizes at the season's LAN Finals, whose dates and location have not yet been disclosed. According to ESL, this new system will run independently from the ESL One events, which will continue in 2015, but the top division will be tied to them, with more details expected to be revealed soon. Since this is a new system, promotions from the Major League to the Pro League are not yet available, so for the first season eight teams will be directly invited by the ESL, while the remaining eight will come from qualifiers.

The 16 Pro League participants will be drawn into two groups of eight teams, with the top four teams from each group progressing to the LAN Finals. The secondary division, the ESL Major League, will feature a prize pool of $2,000 and consist of 32 European teams. The tournament will kick off with a group stage, followed by playoffs, and the top four sides will each get $500 and a place in the following season's Pro League. ESL Pro League Winter 2014 will kick off in early December, and the sign-up period for the online qualifiers is already open.[1]

  • One online group stage, with 2 groups with 8 teams in each.
  • Second group stage, with 2 groups with 4 teams in each.
  • Offline Semifinals and Final.

Prize Pool[edit]

$48,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

3DMAX2
1Finland natu 
2Finland diSTURBED 
3Finland KHRN 
4Finland xartE 
5Finland stonde 
Gamers28
1Poland innocent 
2Poland SZPERO 
3Poland mouz 
4Poland MINISE 
5Poland rallen 
Team EnVyUs7
1France NBK 
2France shox 
3France SmithZz 
4France Happy 
5France kioShiMa 
DEMGUNZ3
1United Kingdom JT 
2Greece tsack 
3United Kingdom batham 
4United Kingdom SPUdZ 
5Hungary flash 
Team Dignitas4 & 6
1Denmark Pimp 
2Denmark Kjaerbye 
3Denmark aizy 
4Denmark Nico 
5Denmark FeTiSh 
6Denmark MSL 
Virtus.pro
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pasha 
4Poland Snax 
5Poland byali 
CPoland kuben 
1 mousesports are disqualified for using smn, a VAC-banned player, in the first two rounds and will be replaced by PENTA Sports.[2]
2 Ninjas in Pyjamas will not participate due to player vacations. 3DMAX will replace them.[3]
3 fm!TOXiC is disqualified, and will be replaced by DEMGUNZ.[4]
4 ex-Copenhagen Wolves is now Deponeret
5 The former squad of Team Dignitas joins Team SoloMid
6 Deponeret is picked up by Team Dignitas
7 Team LDLC.com transfer to Team EnVyUs
8 ESC Gaming transfer to Gamers2

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]
Quarterfinals
Team SoloMid
2
December 10, 2014 - 19:00 CET
16 
 
 11
 
16 
 
 12
 
 
 
 
 
dupreeh is away on holidays, dignitas will use a stand-in
myKPV.de
0
3DMAX
0
December 10, 2014 - 21:30 CET
8 
 
 16
 
1 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
CPH Wolves
2
Epsilon eSports
2
December 11, 2014 - 19:00 CET
13 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 4
 
16 
 
 7
 
PENTA Sports
1
ESC Gaming
1
December 11, 2014 - 21:45 CET
16 
 
 9
 
14 
 
 16
 
11 
 
 16
 
Natus Vincere
2
Semifinals
Team SoloMid
2
January 14, 2015 - 21:30 CET
16 
 
 9
 
16 
 
 1
 
 
 
 
 
CPH Wolves
0
Epsilon eSports
0
January 15, 2015 - 21:30 CET
12 
 
 16
 
8 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
Dosia stood in for Zeus during the first map due to DDoS issues
bodyy stood in for Epsilon during the first map
Natus Vincere
2
Winners' Finals
Team SoloMid
Q
Natus Vincere
Q
Losers' Round 1
myKPV.de
0
January 14, 2015 - 19:00 CET
4 
 
 16
 
10 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
3DMAX
2
PENTA Sports
1
January 15, 2015 - 19:00 CET
16 
 
 6
 
6 
 
 16
 
14 
 
 16
 
ESC Gaming
2
Losers' Round 2
Epsilon eSports
0
January 28, 2015 - 19:00 CET
11 
 
 16
 
11 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
3DMAX
2
CPH Wolves
2
January 28, 2015 - 21:40 CET
8 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 1
 
21 
 
 16
 
ESC Gaming
1
Losers' Round 3
3DMAX
Q
CPH Wolves
Q
Losers' Finals
 
 
Grand Finals
 
 
Group B[edit]
Quarterfinals
Team EnVyUs
2
TBD
December 17, 2014 - 21:30 CET
16 
 
 6
 
16 
 
 3
 
 
 
 
 
DEMGUNZ
0
Team Dignitas
2
December 17, 2014 - 19:00 CET
16 
 
 13
 
16 
 
 5
 
 
 
 
 
cadiaN will stand-in for CPH Wolves
Pk. Dynamics
0
Titan
2
December 18, 2014 - 19:50 CET
16 
 
 9
 
16 
 
 11
 
 
 
 
 
Team Orbit
0
k1ck eSports Club
0
December 18, 2014 - 21:30 CET
12 
 
 16
 
3 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
n0rx will stand-in for his brother fox who is unavailable to play tonight
Virtus.pro
2
Semifinals
Team EnVyUs
2
January 19, 2015 - 21:00 CET
16 
 
 3
 
16 
 
 10
 
 
 
 
 
Team Dignitas
0
Titan
2
January 22, 2015 - 21:30 CET
16 
 
 9
 
16 
 
 11
 
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
0
Winners' Finals
Team EnVyUs
Q
Titan
Q
Losers' Round 1
DEMGUNZ
1
TBD
January 21, 2015 - 19:00 CET
13 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 7
 
9 
 
 16
 
Pk. Dynamics
2
Team Orbit
W
January 22, 2015 - 19:00 CET
k1ck eSports Club
FF
Losers' Round 2
Virtus.pro
2
February 5, 2015 - 21:30 CET
16 
 
 3
 
16 
 
 9
 
 
 
 
 
Pk. Dynamics
0
Team Dignitas
2
February 5, 2015 - 19:00 CET
21 
 
 18
 
16 
 
 8
 
 
 
 
 
Team Orbit
0
Losers' Round 3
Virtus.pro
Q
Team Dignitas
Q
Losers' Finals
 
 
Grand Finals
 
 


Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]
Semifinals
Team SoloMid
2
April 10, 2015 - 10:00 CEST
16 
 
 12
 
12 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 12
 
Denmark cadiaN standing-in for Denmark device
Virtus.pro
1
Natus Vincere
1
April 10, 2015 - 10:00 CEST
11 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 2
 
12 
 
 16
 
Team Dignitas
2
Upper Bracket Final
Team SoloMid
2
April 10, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
16 
 
 9
 
9 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 13
 
Denmark cadiaN standing-in for Denmark device
Team Dignitas
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Virtus.pro
1
April 11, 2015 - 10:00 CEST
16 
 
 5
 
4 
 
 16
 
9 
 
 16
 
Natus Vincere
2
Lower Bracket Final
Team Dignitas
0
April 11, 2015 - 16:45 CEST
4 
 
 16
 
3 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
2
Grand Final
Team SoloMid
Q
Natus Vincere
Q
Group B[edit]
Semifinals
Team EnVyUs
2
April 10, 2015 - 14:30 CEST
16 
 
 6
 
16 
 
 4
 
 
 
 
 
CPH Wolves
0
Titan
2
April 10, 2015 - 15:35 CEST
19 
 
 17
 
16 
 
 8
 
 
 
 
 
3DMAX
0
Upper Bracket Final
Team EnVyUs
2
April 10, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
16 
 
 11
 
5 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 2
 
Titan
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
CPH Wolves
0
April 11, 2015 - 13:45 CEST
7 
 
 16
 
14 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
3DMAX
2
Lower Bracket Final
Titan
2
April 11, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
16 
 
 14
 
10 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 6
 
3DMAX
1
Grand Final
Team EnVyUs
Q
Titan
Q

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Team EnVyUs
1
April 12, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
19 
 
 15
 
7 
 
 16
 
12 
 
 16
 
Natus Vincere
2
Team SoloMid
1
April 12, 2015 - 16:15 CEST
17 
 
 19
 
16 
 
 10
 
14 
 
 16
 
Denmark cadiaN standing-in for Denmark device
Titan
2
Finals
Natus Vincere
2
April 12, 2015 - 20:10 CEST
16 
 
 12
 
7 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 13
 
Titan
1

References[edit]