ESEA Season 25: Premier Division - Australia

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
< ESEA‎ | Season 25


[e][h]ESEA Season 25: Premier Division - Australia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
ESEA
Mountain Dew
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Format:
League (Bo1)
Playoffs (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$6,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-05-23
End Date:
2017-08-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
17

Format[edit]

League play[edit]

  • 17 teams, with 16 games for each.
  • Each round has a predetermined map.

Online playoffs[edit]

Bo3 Single Elimination Bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Astral Influence5
1Australia AJK 
2Australia Senyour 
3Australia busta 
4Australia noobstR 
5Australia Misfit 
Funkd
1Australia yellow 
2Australia jokes 
3Australia elusive 
4Australia p00chy 
5New Zealand soju 
Node9
1Australia rL 
2Australia cadius 
3Australia Beast 
4Australia Kicknkill 
5Australia SWANKY 
1 Team Question Mark are signed by Avant Garde
2 Team Immunity are signed by Grayhound Gaming
3 R!OT Gaming are signed as an academy team by Trident Esports[1]
4 Riotous eSports sign Incept eSports as their secondary squad.[2]
5 Astral Influence and syncs m0ney cr3w disband.
6 Athletico sign the Dark Sided roster.[3] The former Athletico team disbands and forfeits their remaining matches. (Due to the way SMW works Liquipedia will record their result as Athletico Black)
7 Team Skyfire forfeit the rest of the season due to roster restrictions
8 Australia zedzke and Australia dexter replace Australia yor1mato and Australia waffe
9 Node forfeit the rest of the season after failing to field a full roster
10 Australia MoeycQ is released from Grayhound Gaming after the conclusion of the regular season

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Australia AU League
1. Chiefs eSports Club 15-1 256-95 +161 45p
2. Grayhound Gaming 12-3 218-124 +94 36p
3. Riotous Raccoons 11-5 226-149 +77 33p
4. Tainted Minds 11-5 230-165 +65 33p
5. Legacy eSports 11-5 224-173 +51 33p
6. Athletico Esports 11-5 206-125 +81 33p
7. Avant Garde 9-7 218-175 +43 27p
8. Funkd 9-7 214-177 +37 27p
9. MastermindsGC 9-7 185-171 +14 27p
10. Corvidae 8-8 209-194 +15 24p
11. Funky Monkeys 7-9 165-177 -12 21p
12. Trident Storm 5-11 160-200 -40 15p
13. Athletico Black 4-11 92-195 -103 12p
14. syncs m0ney cr3w 4-12 92-215 -123 12p
15. Team Skyfire 3-12 115-193 -78 9p
16. Node 2-14 90-238 -148 6p
17. Astral Influence 0-9 10-144 -134 0p

Due to the lack of teams in the region admin discretion is used for team relegation and promotion.

For detailed results for Map 1 to 3, click here.
For detailed results for Map 4 to 6, click here.
For detailed results for Map 7 to 8, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Chiefs ESC
2
August 9, 2017 - 19:00 AEST
1611
5
44
0
1612
4
312
9
 
 
 
 
Funkd
0
Tainted Minds
2
August 8, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
1610
6
511
6
118
3
716
9
1612
4
36
3
Legacy eSports
1
Riotous Raccoons
FF
August 8, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
Riotous Raccoons are unable to field a lineup due to internet issues and forfeit, Athletico win by default.
Athletico Esports
W
Grayhound Gaming
2
August 8, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
1611
5
47
3
1614
2
13
2
 
 
 
 
Avant Garde
0
Semifinals
Chiefs ESC
2
August 10, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
149
5
616
10
1612
4
36
3
1614
2
14
3
Tainted Minds
1
Athletico Esports
1
August 10, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
33
0
1216
4
168
8
714
7
87
1
816
8
Grayhound Gaming
2
Finals
Chiefs ESC
1
August 15, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
137
6
816
8
168
8
713
6
33
0
1216
4
Grayhound Gaming
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]