ESEA Season 24: Premier Division - Australia

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
< ESEA‎ | Season 24


[e][h]ESEA Season 24: Premier Division - Australia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
ESEA
Mountain Dew
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Format:
League (Bo1)
Playoffs (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$6,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-01-31
End Date:
2017-04-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Teams
Number of Teams:
17

Format[edit]

League play[edit]

  • 17 teams, with 16 games for each.
  • Each round has a predetermined map.

Online playoffs[edit]

Bo3 Single Elimination Bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Changes since last season

1 SSU White rebrands to SSU eSports.
2 Athletico's roster is acquired by Tainted Minds.
3 Supremacy's roster is acquired by Team Noxide.
4 Parallax's roster is acquired by Avant Garde.
5 Trident Esports' roster is acquired by Corvidae.
6 Animal Squad are signed by Alpha Sydney [1]
7 The roster of SSU eSports joins Trident Esports.

Changes since season start

8 Australia mizu replaces Australia ar3syK in the Alpha Sydney active roster.
9 The players from Team Exile5 leave the organisation due to lack of support and continue under the name Team Supremacy [2]
10 Australia Prodigy leaves Trident Esports .
11 Australia BASS joins SSU eSports.
12 Australia Lightstep is replaced by Australia pecks, however he cannot play due to roster restrictions. [3]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Australia AU League
1. Chiefs eSports Club 16-0 262-112 +150 48p
2. Tainted Minds 14-2 241-142 +99 42p
3. Dark Sided 11-5 230-189 +41 33p
4. Legacy eSports 11-5 219-172 +47 33p
5. Team Supremacy 10-6 227-195 +32 30p
6. Avant Garde 9-7 172-140 +32 27p
7. Athletico Esports 9-7 207-181 +26 27p
8. Athletico Black 9-7 231-211 +20 27p
9. Team Immunity 8-8 224-205 +19 24p
10. Alpha Sydney 7-9 187-216 -29 21p
11. Team Cypher 7-9 181-216 -35 21p
12. The Trash Pandas 6-10 168-220 -52 18p
13. SYF Gaming 5-10 161-219 -58 15p
14. JAM Gaming 4-11 152-226 -74 12p
15. Corvidae 4-12 219-266 -47 12p
16. Trident Esports 4-12 183-235 -52 12p
17. Team Noxide 1-15 138-257 -119 3p

Due to the lack of teams in the region admin discretion is used for team relegation and promotion.

For detailed results for Map 1 to 3, click here.
For detailed results for Map 4 to 6, click here.
For detailed results for Map 7 to 9, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Chiefs ESC
1
April 4, 2017 - 20:00 AEST
1614
2
14
3
1751
101
21019
25
44
0
1116
5
Australia seth standing in for Australia pecks
Athletico Esports
2
Legacy eSports
0
April 4, 2017 - 20:00 AEST
91
8
1416
2
1410
4
516
11
 
 
 
 
Avant Garde
2
Dark Sided
2
April 4, 2017 - 20:00 AEST
1613
3
25
3
169
7
66
0
 
 
 
 
Team Supremacy
0
Tainted Minds
2
April 4, 2017 - 20:00 AEST
169
7
611
5
22712
822
12819
017
 
 
 
 
Athletico Black
0
Semifinals
Athletico Esports
2
April 11, 2017 - 21:00 AEST
168
8
711
4
169
7
69
3
 
 
 
 
Avant Garde
0
Dark Sided
2
April 6, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
168
8
714
7
169
7
69
3
 
 
 
 
Tainted Minds
0
Finals
Athletico Esports
1
April 12, 2017 - 20:30 AEST
1613
3
26
4
114
7
1116
5
84
4
1116
5
Dark Sided
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]